Thomas Halperin "Tom" Wyner (born June 16, 1947) is an English-born voice actor, producer, director and writer.
He also goes by the name Abe Lasser, Phil Swell, Tom Weiner, Abe Hart, and Phil Matthews.
Anime Voice Work
Anime - Dubbing
- Arc the Lad - Andel, Chongara, Hunter A
- Argento Soma - Defense Man 1 (ep14), Grandpa (ep2), UN Officer (ep1)
- Babel II: Beyond Infinity - Yomi
- Carried by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran - Additional Voices
- Cowboy Bebop - Ted Bower / Teddy Bomber (ep22), Grizzled Thief (ep2), Priest (ep2)
- Cyborg 009: The Cyborg Soldier - Dr. Eckermann (ep 30), Tobe Kakariya (eps 49-50), Zombie (ep 31)
- Daigunder - Ginzan
- Digimon Adventure - Devimon, Bus Driver (ep29), Mammothmon (ep29), Man (ep29), News Anchor (ep36)
- Digimon Adventure 02 - Narrator, Devimon (ep19-20), Drimogemon (ep2), Fuji TV Video Editor (ep17), Kimeramon (ep19-21), MarineDevimon (ep43-44), News Anchor A (ep43)
- Digimon Frontier - Sepikmon (ep 11), Volcamon
- Digimon Tamers - Chatsuramon, Devidramon, Principal
- DinoZaurs - Dino Brachio, Drago Brachio
- Fist of the North Star (1984) - Narrator (ep28-36), Bat Brother A (ep9), Jackal (ep11-13, 17), Mika and Jirō's Father (ep9-10), Man with Bad News (ep7)
- Fushigi Yûgi - Tokaki / Ranva Ham (old; ep39-44)
- Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo - Gerard Villefort
- Gate Keepers - Additional Voices
- Ghost in the Shell: S.A.C. 2nd GIG - Minister of Home Affairs
- Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Interior Minister
- Gun Frontier - Muriguson, Narrator
- Gungrave - Harry MacDowel (Old)
- Heat Guy J - Shogun
- Hello Kitty's Paradise - Grocer (ep20)
- Kaze no Yojimbo - Shusaku Tanokura
- Lupin III: Part II - Catholic Priest (ep75), Defense Attorney (ep21), Drugged Man (ep22), ICPO Chief (ep77), Fūtarō Jinen (ep21), Khan Clan Descendant (ep37), Kinkaku (ep67), Isami Kondō III (ep71), Fantômas Mark III (ep53, 73), Don Martino (ep8), Radio Psychiatrist (ep20), Ralph's Partner (ep35), Tokyo Police Chief (ep21)
- Mon Colle Knights - Redda
- Nadia: The Secret of Blue Water - Sanson (Streamline dub)
- Nightwalker: Midnight Detective - Shuzo
- Otogi Zoshi - Abe no Seimei, Old Man (ep26)
- Outlaw Star - Lord Hazanko, Great One (ep13), Heifong Anchor A (ep14), Jewelry Advertisement (ep14), Mr. Ishigaki (ep11), Space Race Court Martial (ep10), Yakuta (ep8), Zamba (ep9)
- Planetes - Goro Hoshino
- Requiem from the Darkness - Tsutaya
- Rurouni Kenshin - Arundo Akamatsu, Elstein, Hannya, Hyoe Nishida, Man (ep35), Mayor (ep35), Men (ep34), Shindo (ep23)
- Samurai Champloo - Additional Voices
- Shinzo - Lanancuras, Lord Caris
- Street Fighter II V - M. Bison
- Teknoman - Narrator, Teknobot
- The New Adventures of Gigantor - Additional Voices
- The Twelve Kingdoms - Shoukou
- Vandread: The Second Stage - Zen (ep12)
- Witch Hunter Robin - Father Juliano Colegui (ep25)
- Wolf's Rain - Quent Yaiden
- X - Stargazer
- Zillion - Additional Voices
Movies - Dubbing
- Armitage: Dual-Matrix - Colonel Strings
- Catnapped! - Additional Voices
- Cowboy Bebop: The Movie - Rengie
- Digimon Adventure tri.: Coexistence - Omnimon
- Digimon Tamers: Battle of Adventurers - Seasarmon
- Fist of the North Star (1986) - Fox
- Ghost in the Shell - Puppet Master
- Great Conquest: The Romance of Three Kingdoms - Additional Voices
- Lensman: The Secret of the Lens - Additional Voices
- Lily C.A.T. - Additional Voices
- Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro - American Delegate, British Delegate, Cardplaying Man, Counterfeiter, Patron A, Russian Delegate, Servant A (voice double) (1992 Streamline Pictures dub)
- Mustached Delegate (2000 Manga Entertainment dub)
- Metropolis - Decorated General, Robot Storage, Police Guard, Zone-1 Patrolman
- Mobile Suit Gundam F91 - Carrozo Ronah/Iron Mask
- Mobile Suit Gundam: The Movie I - Drunk Federation Soldier B, Mayor Joseph Eschönbach
- Neo-Tokyo - Boss
- Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie - Bison
- Street Fighter Alpha - Additional Voices
- Twilight of the Cockroaches - Additional Voices
OVA - Dubbing
- Black Jack - Additional Voices
- Cosmo Warrior Zero - Grenadier, Engineer (ep1)
- Crying Freeman - Additional Voices
- El-Hazard: The Magnificent World - Galus
- Fight!! Spirit of the Sword - Senior in Earth's World
- Gatchaman - Donaldson (ep2)
- Gate Keepers 21 - Kaiser Kikai (ep2)
- Giant Robo: The Day the Earth Stood Still - Hanzui the Evil Messiah
- Megazone 23 Part 1 - Additional Voices (Streamline Dub)
- Mobile Suit Gundam 0080: War in the Pocket - Head Detective (ep5)
- New Getter Robo - Professor Saotome
- Puppet Princess - Sadayoshi
- Robot Carnival - Chubby, Additional Voices
- Samurai: Hunt for the Sword - Ninjas, Yoshimune
- Sol Bianca: The Legacy - Additional Voices
- The Cockpit - Narrator (ep2)
- Tokyo Revelation - Gaegesen
- Vampire Hunter D - Governor, Shopkeeper (Urban Vision Dub)
- Ys - Darus, Loda, Narrator
- Ys II: Castle in the Heavens - Darus, Narrator
Trivia
- Number of VA titles on this wiki: (82)