Steven Jay "Steve" Blum (born April 28, 1960 in Santa Monica, California, USA), is an American voice actor affiliated with Bang Zoom! Entertainment, Studiopolis and Magnitude 8 Post. He is known for voicing Spike Spiegel in Cowboy Bebop, Eikichi Onizuka in Great Teacher Onizuka, Roger Smith in The Big O, Kyōshirō Tōdō in Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion, Mugen in Samurai Champloo and Orochimaru in Naruto.
He is the biological father of voice actor Brandon Blum and husband of voice actress Mary Elizabeth McGlynn.
He also goes by the pseudonyms David Lucas, Roger Canfield, Daniel Andrews, Steven Jay, David Jeremy, and Richard Cardona.
Anime Voice Work
Anime - Dubbing
- .hack//Legend of the Twilight - Sanjuro
- Afro Samurai - Assassin (ep4)
- Android Kikaider: The Animation - Saburo/Hakaider
- Arc the Lad - Pandit, Chimera (ep18), Chimera (ep21), Chimera (ep23), Couple in Next Room (ep18), Darkness, Eega, Elk's Father, Leader (ep8), Soldier D (ep8), Additional Voices
- Battle Athletes Victory - Grant Oldman
- Battle B-Daman - Ababa, Meowmigo, Cain McDonnell, Mr. Browbeaten (ep38), Additional Voices
- Blade - Captain McRay, Kikyo Mikage, Old High Council Member (ep8), Young High Council Member (ep8)
- Blood+ - Black Suit A (ep31), Black Suit B (ep31), Butler (ep39), Collins, Grant, Moses, President (ep39), Reporter B (ep48), Staff (ep42), U.S. Secretary of Defence (ep33)
- Boruto: Naruto Next Generations - Orochimaru, Ao, Onoki, Tofu
- Carried by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran - Junzaburo Shiina (ep13)
- Chobits - Hiroyasu Ueda
- Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion - Kyōshirō Tōdō, Additional Voices
- Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 - Kyōshirō Tōdō, Additional Voices
- Cowboy Bebop - Spike Spiegel
- Cyborg 009: The Cyborg Soldier - Bar Patron A (ep 11), Claus Van Bogoot, Commander (ep 1), Commander Farej, Cyborg 0013, Cyborg Man (ep 15), Father (ep 43), Museum Receptionist (ep 49), Policeman (ep 49), Scientist (ep 1), Secretary of Defense (ep 50), Tatsuhisa Isono (ep 43)
- Daigunder - Hajime, Sheriff (ep6)
- Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba - Kyogai
- Digimon Adventure - Gigadramon (ep48), Scorpiomon (ep41), Tankmon (ep48)
- Digimon Adventure 02 - BlackWarGreymon, Flamedramon, Gennai (young; ep50), Raidramon, Poromon, Pururumon, Airdramon Walla (ep9), Atsumari (ep44), Hiroki Hida (ep47, 49), Magnamon (ep20-21), Noriko's Punimon (ep50), Skater Boy B (ep44), Wild Drimogemon (ep39)
- Digimon Data Squad - Falcomon/Peckmon/Crowmon/Ravemon
- Digimon Frontier - J.P. Shibayama, Beetlemon, Gallantmon, MetalKabuterimon
- Digimon Tamers - Guilmon, Kenta, Gallantmon (shared part), Gigimon, Growlmon, Megidramon, WarGrowlmon, Yamaki
- DinoZaurs - Drago Wing, Cop (ep24), NASA Controller (ep24), Paleontologist A (ep22)
- Dual! Parallel Trouble Adventure - Additional Voices
- Duel Masters - Kokujoh (eps53-65)
- Durarara!! - Kyōhei Kadota, Additional Voices
- Durarara!!x2 Ketsu - Kyōhei Kadota
- Durarara!!x2 Shō - Kyōhei Kadota
- Durarara!!x2 Ten - Kyōhei Kadota
- El-Hazard: The Alternative World - Dall Narciss III
- El-Hazard: The Wanderers - Astronomer B (ep24)
- Fist of the North Star (1984) - Shin, Cowardly Warrior C (ep12), Killed Escapee (ep3), Patron A (ep34), Water Vendor (ep2), Zeedo Gang Member who Investigates (ep1)
- Fushigi Yûgi - Deceiving Slave Trader (ep1), Gossiping Customer A (ep1), Misunderstanding Civilian C (ep2), Relieving Konan Guard (ep21-22)
- Gad Guard - Seikai (ep8)
- Gate Keepers - Additional Voices
- Geneshaft - Larry
- Ghost in the Shell: S.A.C. 2nd GIG - Additional Voices
- Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Baby Ruth (ep9), The Laughing Man
- Ghost Slayers Ayashi - Yukiatsu Ryudo
- Great Teacher Onizuka - Eikichi Onizuka, Koji Fujiyoshi, Hiroshi Kochatani (eps12-21), Homeroom Teacher (ep1), Kamioka, Kuma (ep6), Punk (ep8), Punk in Class 0 (ep1)
- Gun Frontier - Harlock
- Gungrave - Balladbird Lee
- Gurren Lagann - Leeron Littner, Gimmy Adai (older; ep27)
- Heat Guy J - Kia Freeborn
- I'm Gonna Be An Angel - Yuusuke, Additional Voices
- IGPX: Immortal Grand Prix - Cunningham, Doctor (ep20)
- Idaten Jump - Additional Voices
- Initial D: First Stage - Keisuke "K.T." Takahashi, Papa
- Initial D: Second Stage - Keisuke "K.T." Takahashi, Papa
- Kaze no Yojimbo - Fukajiro Shirogane, Mamoru
- Last Exile - Additional Voices
- Love Hina - Alligator (ep10), Director (ep6), Evil Dragon King (ep8), Hinata Elder, Keitaro's Father (ep1), Lamba Lu (ep10), Male Student (ep5), Masayuki Haitani, Naru's Father (ep22), Principal (ep7), Yasuhara Maehara (ep2)
- Mahoromatic: Automatic Maiden - Toh Ryuga
- Mahoromatic: Automatic Maiden: Something More Beautiful - Toh Ryuga
- Mars Daybreak - Yagami Arian
- Mon Colle Knights - Giant (ep3)
- Naruto - Orochimaru, Zabuza Momochi, Academy Student A (ep199), Candy Vendor (ep83), Cursed Warrior (ep162), Dumpling Vendor (ep176), Elder Moya Brother (ep101), Fangs Guard (ep177), Fox-Masked ANBU (ep203-204), Kagerō Fūma (Disguise), Gambler (ep92), Gatō's Henchman (ep19), Gatō's Thug (ep11), Goshiki (ep90), Gosunkugi's Gang Member C (ep160), Hanzaki Corp Member B (ep137), Iyashi (ep143, 198), Kamatari (ep125), Kanpō, Kōji (ep199-200), Kuromaru (ep79), Kusushi (ep135), Medical Ninja A (ep203-204, 206), Medical Ninja B (ep47), Mizuki's Teammate B (ep145-146), Motoyoshi Priest (ep186), Old Man (ep161), Riichi's Partner (ep68), Sazanami/Tokichi, Sea Soldier C (ep172), Shinta (ep114), Star Genin D (ep183), Vendor (ep11), Villager (ep19)
- Naruto: Shippūden - Ōnoki, Orochimaru, Allied Shinobi (ep304), Allied Shinobi (ep305), Ao, Zabuza Momochi, Additional Voices
- Outlaw Star - Gūgaku (ep1), Police Dispatcher (ep1)
- Phoenix - Getsudan, Governor (ep9), Oyori (ep10), Tenji
- Planetes - Kho Cheng-Shin, Additional Voices
- Pokémon Horizons: The Series - Narrator
- Rave Master - Big Guard's Assistant (ep8), Monster (ep9), Mr. Moon, Reina's Father (ep48), Young Shiba
- Rurouni Kenshin - Makoto Shishio, Toma Sakaki
- S-CRY-ed - Kazuma Torisuna
- Saint Tail - Father
- Samurai Champloo - Mugen
- Samurai Girl: Real Bout High School - Shizuma Kusanagi
- Scrapped Princess - Luke Storm
- Serial Experiments Lain - Additional Voices
- Shinzo - Sago, Eilis, Golden Mushrambo, Big Blue (ep3), Darba (ep12), Firefly Elder (ep4)
- Stellvia - Kent Austin
- Stitch! - BooGoo, Alien Officer (ep55), Boy (ep5), Captain (ep37), Chief Pierre (ep6), Felix, Frankenstein (ep29), Fukuda, God of Storms (ep53), Hammerface (ep33), Khan (ep31), Kixx (ep52), Monster, Monster Fish (ep27), Ploot (ep54), Pokopon (ep43), Prison Guard (ep50), Produce Man (ep39), Sparky, Sprout (ep56), Sprout (Large; ep8), Tachicchu (ep3), Yamada (ep42)
- Street Fighter II V - Dhalsim, Additional Voices
- Super Dimension Century Orguss - Jabby
- Sword Art Online: Alicization – War of Underworld - Shasta (eps3-4)
- Tenkai Knights - Additional Voices
- The Big O - Roger Smith
- The Legend of Black Heaven - Additional Voices
- The Twelve Kingdoms - Meiken, Additional Voices
- Tiger & Bunny - Jake Martinez
- Transformers: Robots in Disguise - Fortress Maximus, Dark Scream, W.A.R.S., Additional Voices
- Trigun - Professor Nebraska (ep5)
- Ultraman - Adad, Criminal (ep3), Man In Green Sweater (ep3), Man In Sweater (ep4), West High Student (ep7), Mochigon, West High Student 2 (ep1)
- Vampire Princess Miyu - Barrow, Bus Driver (ep15), Homeroom Teacher (ep12), Maki's Father (ep12), Ryuji (ep11), Yui-Li's Father (ep16), Additional Voices
- Vandread - Duelo McFile
- Vandread: The Second Stage - Duelo McFile
- Wild Arms: Twilight Venom - Isaac, Additional Voices
- Witch Hunter Robin - Akio Kurosawa (ep8)
- Wolf's Rain - Darcia, Elder
- Wolverine - Kikyo Mikage, Madripoor Thug (ep7), Minions (ep4)
- X - Seiichirō Aoki, Kamui's Friend (ep11)
- X-Men - Logan/Wolverine, Mutant Patients (ep6)
- Zatch Bell! - Additional Voices
Anime Shorts - Dubbing
- Ninku: The Movie - Fake Aicho
- Promare - Side:Galo - Ignis Ex
- Promare - Side:Lio - Ignis Ex
- YuYu Hakusho: The Movie - Gang Leader (1998 Animaze dub)
Anime Specials - Dubbing
- Love Hina Christmas Special - Ken Akamatsu, Masayuki Haitani, Officer, Shinobu's Father
- Love Hina Spring Special - Ken Akamatsu, Masayuki Haitani
Movies - Dubbing
- 5 Centimeters Per Second - Additional Voices (Bang Zoom! Dub)
- Afro Samurai: Resurrection - Man A, Assassins
- Ah! My Goddess: The Movie - Celestine, Newscaster
- Akira - Additional Voices (2001 Pioneer Entertainment dub)
- Armitage III: Poly-Matrix - Kelly's Manager
- Black Clover: Sword of the Wizard King - Edward Avalanché
- Black Jack: A Surgeon with the Hands of God - Olympic's Announcer
- Cardcaptor Sakura The Movie 2: The Sealed Card - Yoshiyuki Terada
- Code Geass: Lelouch of the Re;surrection - Kyōshirō Tōdō, Sayoko (Male Guard)
- Cowboy Bebop: The Movie - Spike Spiegel
- Digimon: The Movie - Flamedramon, Magnamon, Raidramon, Computer Voice A, Poromon
- Digimon Adventure 02: Diaboromon Strikes Back - Hapless Caller, Poromon, Soccer Coach
- Digimon Adventure 02: Digimon Hurricane Touchdown!!/Transcendent Evolution!! The Golden Digimentals - Flamedramon, Magnamon, Raidramon, Poromon
- Digimon Frontier: Island of Lost Digimon - JP
- Digimon Tamers: Battle of Adventurers - Guilmon/Growlmon, Pilot, Additional Voices
- Digimon Tamers: Runaway Digimon Express - Guilmon, Kenta Kitagawa, Mitsuo Yamaki, Rika's Father
- Dragon Quest: Your Story - Gootrude, Kon
- Eureka Seven: Hi - Evolution - Mark McKenzie
- Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children - Vincent Valentine
- Ghost in the Shell - Kidnapper B
- Ghost in the Shell: SAC 2045 - Sustainable War - Additional Voices
- Gurren Lagann The Movie: Childhood's End - Leeron Littner
- Gurren Lagann The Movie: The Lights in the Sky Are Stars - Leeron Littner
- Metropolis - Lamp, Launch, Observation Team, Scientist
- Mobile Suit Gundam: The Movie I - Char Aznable
- Mobile Suit Gundam: The Movie II - Soldiers of Sorrow - Char Aznable, Jaburo Base Operator B, Old Arabian Man, Pearson, Surprised White Base Engineer
- Mobile Suit Gundam: The Movie III - Encounters in Space - Char Aznable, Gihren's Subordinate A, Side 6 Motorist, Solar Operator F, White Base Engineer B
- Naruto Shippūden The Movie: Bonds - Mocking Villager Orochimaru, Sky Ninja A
- Naruto The Movie: Guardians of the Crescent Moon Kingdom - Animal Handler, Guard B, Nishi
- Naruto The Movie: Legend of the Stone of Gelel - Black Ant, Sand Ninja C
- Perfect Blue - Photographer D, Taku, Truck Driver A
- Promare - Ignis Ex
- Road to Ninja: Naruto The Movie - Kizashi Haruno
- Royal Space Force: The Wings of Honnêamise - Air Force Member 3, Bar Patron, History Show Narrator, Instructor, Launch Site Announcement, Noble, Scientist
- Sakura Wars: The Movie - Yuichi Kayama
- Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie - Thunderhawk
- Street Fighter Alpha - Ken Masters
- Tekkonkinkreet - Doctor
- The Journey - Jubair
- The Last: Naruto The Movie - Hamura Ōtsutsuki, Ōnoki
- They Were Eleven - King Maya Baceska, Amazon Carnias, Dolph "Rednose" Tasta
OVA - Dubbing
- Ambassador Magma - Fumiaki Asaka, Goa Agent, Magma
- Armitage III - Additional Voices
- Bastard!! - Gara, Gara's Father (ep3)
- Battle Athletes - Additional Voices
- Black Jack - Priest (ep5), Additional Voices
- Black Magic M-66 - Professor Matthews, Soldier
- Cosmo Warrior Zero - Young Harlock
- Durarara!!x2 Ketsu Gaiden!? - Kyohei Kadota
- Durarara!!x2 Shō Gaiden!? - Kyohei Kadota
- éX-Driver - Todo
- El-Hazard: The Magnificent World - Phantom Tribe Scientist A (ep5-7), War General C (ep6)
- Eureka Seven: Hi - Evolution -
- FLCL - Masashi Masamune, Miyu-Miyu, Mabase Martians Player B (ep4), Men-in-Black (ep5), Senior Security Guard (ep2), Yakuza A (ep5)
- FLCL: Alternative - Dennis Yoga, Construction Worker (ep3), Journalist B (ep5), Make-up Artist (ep3)
- Fighting Fantasy Girl Rescue Me: Mave-chan - Forgetter
- Fushigi Yûgi (OVA 1) - Disposing Guard B (ep1), Kobushi (ep2), Prime Minister (ep1)
- Fushigi Yûgi (OVA 2) - Rokō Chō (ep3-4)
- Fushigi Yûgi Eikoden - Tendō Shū (ep3)
- Ghost Slayer Ayashi: Ayashi Divine Comedy - Yukiatsu Ryudo
- Giant Robo: The Day the Earth Stood Still - Tetsugyu, Genya/Emanuel, Gin Rei's Disguise
- Hyper Doll - Zaiclit's Assistant (ep1)
- Initial D: Extra Stage - Keisuke "K.T." Takahashi
- Love Hina Again - Masayuki Haitani (ep1)
- Macross Plus - Additional Voices
- Magical Girl Pretty Sammy - Digital Agents (ep2)
- Mobile Suit Gundam 0080: War in the Pocket - Alfred's Father (ep1), Officer (ep5), Stuart (ep4)
- Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory - Additional Voices
- Moldiver - Additional Voices
- Naruto: Mission: Protect the Waterfall Village! - Murasame
- Orguss 02 - Emperor Scallamanga, Gilliofer, Supervisor
- Phantom Quest Corp. - Toru Nakasugi (ep3)
- Sol Bianca: The Legacy - Additional Voices
- Strait Jacket - Leiot Steinberg
- Super Dimensional Fortress Macross II: Lovers Again - Lord Feff, Major Nexx Gilbert, Newscaster
- Tokyo Revelation - Kojiro Soma, Masakado Taira
- X: An Omen - Seiichirō Aoki
- Yukikaze - Additional Voices
Web Anime - Dubbing
- Baki - Doppo Orochi, Shinshikai 2 (ep9)
- Baki Hanma - Doppo Orochi
- Ghost in the Shell: SAC 2045 - Obsidian CEO (ep3), Patrick Huge (ep5), Additional Voices
- Ōoku: The Inner Chambers - Narrator, Arizumi
- Star Wars: Visions - Commander (The Pit)
Trivia
- Number of VA titles on this wiki: (183)