Samuel Brent Oscar Riegel (born October 9, 1976) is an American voice actor, writer and ADR director. He is the older brother of voice actress Eden Riegel. He voiced Shiro Emiya in Fate/stay night, Taniguchi in The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya, Mephisto Pheles in Blue Exorcist, and Yashiro Isana in K.
Anime Voice Work
Anime - Dubbing
- Ace Attorney - Furio Tigre
- B-Daman Crossfire - Reggie Mak, B-Shot A
- Blade - Ikeda (ep2)
- Bleach - Gonryōmaru, Ikkaku Madarame (eps 104-105), Maki Ichinose, Ruri'iro Kujaku, Stealth Force Member (ep81), Additional Voices
- Bludgeoning Angel Dokuro-chan - Hiroshi Miyamoto
- Blue Dragon - Jiro, General Logi's Captain (eps10, 16), Gran Kingdom Soldier (ep1), Gran Kingdom Soldier (ep8), Jibral Soldier (ep8), Thug (ep6)
- Blue Exorcist - Mephisto Pheles, Izumi
- Blue Exorcist: Kyoto Saga - Mephisto Pheles
- Boys Be... - Kyoichi Kanzaki
- Buso Renkin - Madoka Maruyama
- Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion - Clovis la Britannia, Claudio S. Darlton, Additional Voices
- Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 - Claudio S. Darlton, Additional Voices
- Comic Party - Kazuki Sendou
- Daphne in the Brilliant Blue - Chang, Doctor B (ep11), Examiner (ep21), Guard B (ep13), Guy A (ep10), Lab Worker A (ep22), Man A (ep16), Operations Person (ep16), Outlaw (ep17), Secretary (ep15), Security (ep23), Staff B (ep8)
- DearS - Hikoro Oikawa (Oihiko), Assassin (ep8), Employee A (ep10)
- Di Gi Charat - Mishter Manager
- Digimon Data Squad - Kudamon/Reppamon/Qilinmon/Sleipmon, Attraction Attendant (ep7), Man (ep6), Police Officer (ep7), Soldier (ep24), Young Man (ep8)
- Durarara!! - Contact (ep13), Issac Dian, Man A (ep20), Punk (ep26), Ryō Takiguchi, Yellow Scarf Member (ep20), Yellow Scarf Member (ep22)
- Ergo Proxy - Pull (ep19)
- Eureka Seven - KLF Pilot (ep45), Teenager (ep45), Young Norb
- Eyeshield 21 - Additional Voices
- Fafner - Hiroto Doma, Additional Voices
- Fate/stay night - Shirō Emiya
- Fighting Spirit - Akira Shigeta
- Ghost Slayers Ayashi - Yonekichi
- Girls Bravo - Big Guy B (ep17), Drugstore Keeper (ep14), Gang Member (ep16), Mamoru Machida, Paramedic 2 (ep13)
- Grenadier - Yajiro Kojima
- Gun X Sword - Beard Folks A (ep2), Klatt (ep6), Patron (ep3), Wild Bunch A (ep1)
- Gungrave - Alzac (ep6), Carlason (ep5), Kyne (ep24), Member A (ep6), Researcher (ep25), Young Policeman (ep7)
- Gurren Lagann - Viral
- Haré+Guu - Ashio, Police Officer (ep23)
- Honey and Clover - Shinobu Morita, Man (ep4), Old Man (ep16), Ramen Shop Owner (ep12), Yamamoto (ep12)
- Ikki Tousen - Chuei Totaku, Student A (ep1)
- Ikki Tousen: Xtreme Xecutor - Souka, Additional Voices
- Iron Man - Masked Man (ep11), Reporter on TV (ep11), TV Reporter (ep12)
- K - Yashiro Isana
- K: Return of Kings - Yashiro Isana
- Kamichu! - Ino, Goblin B (ep9), God of Yakisoba (ep7), Politician 2 (ep4)
- Kekkaishi - Kimiya Hachioji (ep25), Koshu, Kyoichi Hiba, Makio, Tsumugi Kazuchika (ep27)
- Kill la Kill - Male Student (ep1), Suzuki (ep1)
- Koi Kaze - Dancing Man (ep6), Friend B (ep7), Men (ep4), Teacher (ep5), Teacher (ep11), Teacher Mr. Yamazaki (ep9)
- Kyo Kara Maoh! - Günter von Christ, Ryan, Additional Voices
- Lagrange: The Flower of Rin-ne - Array, Operator (ep11), Operator (ep13)
- Lucky☆Star - Minoru Shiraishi, Narration (ep6)
- Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic - Ahbmad Saluja, Dorji, Spartos
- Marmalade Boy - Boy Student 3 (ep55), Host (ep46), Male Student (ep48), Man (ep58), Michael Grant, Mr. Rainey (ep54)
- Monster - BKA Employee B (ep48), Constantine (ep32), Customer (ep49), Guest B (ep36), Killer (ep31), Man A (ep67), Neighboring Student (ep26), Peter (ep5), Reporter (ep3), Reporter B (ep46), Student (ep25), Toshio Iwai (ep35)
- Naruto - Baki, Chishima, Land of Birds Servant (ep162), Land of Waves Townsman (ep11), Mubi, Sand Ninja Student#4 (ep216), Shino Aburame (eps 23-24), Zaku Abumi, Zōri (ep10)
- Naruto: Shippūden - Baki, Rinji, Shin, Additional Voices
- Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan - Kiyotsugu Kiyojūji
- Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan: Demon Capital - Kiyotsugu, Kyoto Yokai (ep23)
- One Punch Man - Metal Bat
- Otogi Zoshi - Shark Usui (ep17)
- Paranoia Agent - Hatomura Shinsuke (ep1), Kumakura (ep10), Little Slugger, Old Man's Son (ep1), Shonen Bat, Additional Voices
- Persona 4: The Animation - Teddie, Shū Nakajima
- Planetes - Additional Voices
- R.O.D the TV - Cafe Owner (ep2), Criminal (ep1), Young Owner (ep3)
- Saiyuki Reload - Additional Voices
- Saiyuki Reload: Gunlock - Controlled Villager (ep13), Demon (ep13), Taizou
- Samurai Champloo - Additional Voices
- Samurai Deeper Kyo - Little Kotaro, Makaora, Umon (ep17)
- Scrapped Princess - Dennis, Soldier (ep17)
- Sengoku Basara: End of Judgment - Mori Motonari
- Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings - Mōri Motonari
- Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings 2 - Mōri Motonari
- Shingu: Secret of the Stellar Wars - Toshio Mikami, Additional Voices
- Space Pirate Mito - Aoi Mitsukuni (eps11-13)
- Stitch! - Hiroman
- Tenjho Tenge - Dan Inosato, Sanada
- Texhnolyze - Kazuho Yoshii, Kaku (ep4), Man 3 (ep15), Man A
- The Disappearance of Nagato Yuki-chan - Taniguchi (ep4)
- The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya - Taniguchi, Dwarf Man (ep24)
- The Melody of Oblivion - Bartender (ep19), Eichi Hikoyama, Lucky Thoroughbred, Male Guest (ep3), Male Student A (ep2), People of the Cape (ep5), Shuma Kagawa (ep16)
- The Prince of Tennis - Shuichiro Oishi
- The Third: The Girl with the Blue Eye - Joey, Additional Voices
- The Twelve Kingdoms - Seishou
- To Heart - Additional Voices
- Wolverine - Kai (ep7), Kurohagi's Minion, Madripoor Thug (ep9), Thug (ep8)
- Yu-Gi-Oh! - Additional Voices
- Zatch Bell! - Purio
- Zetman - Agou Shimura, Man in Black A, Delinquent A (ep2), Detective (ep9), Homeless Man (ep2), Homeless Man (ep6), Video Game Announcer (ep1)
Movies - Dubbing
- Blue Exorcist: The Movie - Mephisto Pheles
- Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works - Shirō Emiya
- K: Missing Kings - Yashiro Isana
- Marmalade Boy Movie - Manager
- Naruto Shippūden The Movie - Border Guard, Susuki
- Naruto The Movie: Guardians of the Crescent Moon Kingdom - King's Guardsman
- Naruto The Movie: Legend of the Stone of Gelel - Additional Voices
- Naruto The Movie: Ninja Clash in the Land of Snow - Assistant Director
- Patlabor: The Movie - Isao Oota
- Patlabor 2: The Movie - Interceptor Pilot A, Isao Oota, Motohashi
- Redline - Miki
- Sengoku Basara: The Last Party - Mōri Motonari
- Tales of Vesperia: The First Strike - Flynn Scifo
- The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya - Taniguchi
- Tiger & Bunny The Movie: The Rising - Mark Schneider
OVA - Dubbing
- Aika R-16: Virgin Mission - Gusto
- Bludgeoning Angel Dokuro-chan - Hiroshi Miyamoto
- Ghost Talker's Daydream - Souichiro Kadotake, Boy (ep3), Ghosts of the Children (ep4)
- Haré+Guu DELUXE - Ashio
- Hellsing Ultimate - Vatican Officer (ep8), Wild Geese
- Here Is Greenwood - Blue-Haired Student (ep4), Masato Ikeda (ep6), Student B (ep1), Student D (ep1), Tenma Koizumi
- Ikki Tousen in Kyoto - Additional Voices
- K.O. Beast - Wan Derbard
- Le Portrait de Petite Cossette - Eiri's Friend
- Leave it to Piyoko! - BGG Gang Member C, Store Manager, Additional Voices
- Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn - Tomura (ep4)
- New Getter Robo - Lab Staff
Web Anime - Dubbing
- Nyorōn Churuya-san - Taniguchi, Mouse (ep 12), Umpire (ep3)
- The Melancholy of Haruhi-chan Suzumiya - Fan (ep21), Mr. Kimidori, Taniguchi
Trivia
- Number of VA titles on this wiki: (110)