Samuel Brent Oscar "Sam" Riegel (born October 9, 1976) is an American voice actor, ADR director and writer who has done work for Bang Zoom! Entertainment, Studiopolis, NYAV Post and Magnitude 8 Post. He is known for voicing Shinobu Morita in Honey and Clover, Shirō Emiya in Fate/stay night, Yashiro "Shiro" Isana in K, Mephisto Pheles in Blue Exorcist, Viral in Gurren Lagann, Teddie in Persona 4: The Animation and Taniguchi in The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya.
He is the older brother of voice actress Eden Riegel.
Anime Voice Work
Anime - Dubbing
- Ace Attorney - Furio Tigre
- B-Daman Crossfire - Reggie Mak, B-Shot A
- Blade - Ikeda (ep2)
- Bleach - Gonryōmaru, Ikkaku Madarame (eps 104-105), Maki Ichinose, Ruri'iro Kujaku, Stealth Force Member (ep81), Additional Voices
- Bludgeoning Angel Dokuro-chan - Hiroshi Miyamoto
- Blue Dragon - Jiro, General Logi's Captain (eps10, 16), Gran Kingdom Soldier (ep1), Gran Kingdom Soldier (ep8), Jibral Soldier (ep8), Thug (ep6)
- Blue Exorcist - Mephisto Pheles, Izumi
- Blue Exorcist: Kyoto Saga - Mephisto Pheles
- Blue Exorcist: Shimane Illuminati Saga - Mephisto Pheles
- Boys Be... - Kyoichi Kanzaki
- Buso Renkin - Madoka Maruyama
- Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion - Clovis la Britannia, Claudio S. Darlton, Additional Voices
- Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 - Claudio S. Darlton, Additional Voices
- Comic Party - Kazuki Sendou
- Daphne in the Brilliant Blue - Chang, Doctor B (ep11), Examiner (ep21), Guard B (ep13), Guy A (ep10), Lab Worker A (ep22), Man A (ep16), Operations Person (ep16), Outlaw (ep17), Secretary (ep15), Security (ep23), Staff B (ep8)
- DearS - Hikoro Oikawa (Oihiko), Assassin (ep8), Employee A (ep10)
- Di Gi Charat - Mishter Manager
- Digimon Data Squad - Kudamon/Reppamon/Qilinmon/Sleipmon, Attraction Attendant (ep7), Man (ep6), Police Officer (ep7), Soldier (ep24), Young Man (ep8)
- Durarara!! - Issac Dian (eps11, 12.5), Ryō Takiguchi, Additional Voices
- Ergo Proxy - Pull (ep19)
- Eureka Seven - KLF Pilot (ep45), Teenager (ep45), Young Norb
- Eyeshield 21 - Additional Voices
- Fafner - Hiroto Doma, Additional Voices
- Fate/stay night - Shirō Emiya
- Fighting Foodons - Additional Voices
- Fighting Spirit - Akira Shigeta
- Ghost Slayers Ayashi - Yonekichi
- Girls Bravo - Big Guy B (ep17), Drugstore Keeper (ep14), Gang Member (ep16), Mamoru Machida, Paramedic 2 (ep13)
- God Eater - Tatsumi O'Mori
- Grenadier - Yajiro Kojima
- Gun × Sword - Beard Folks A (ep2), Klatt (ep6), Patron (ep3), Wild Bunch A (ep1)
- Gungrave - Alzac (ep6), Carlason (ep5), Kyne (ep24), Member A (ep6), Researcher (ep25), Young Policeman (ep7)
- Gurren Lagann - Viral, Littner Villager A (ep2)
- Haré+Guu - Ashio, Police Officer (ep23)
- Honey and Clover - Shinobu Morita, Man (ep4), Old Man (ep16), Ramen Shop Owner (ep12), Yamamoto (ep12)
- Ikki Tousen - Chuei Totaku, Student A (ep1)
- Ikki Tousen: Xtreme Xecutor - Souka, Additional Voices
- Iron Man - Masked Man (ep11), Reporter on TV (ep11), TV Reporter (ep12)
- K - Yashiro "Shiro" Isana
- K: Return of Kings - Yashiro "Shiro" Isana
- Kamichu! - Ino, Goblin B (ep9), God of Yakisoba (ep7), Politician 2 (ep4)
- Kekkaishi - Kimiya Hachioji (ep25), Koshu, Kyoichi Hiba, Makio, Tsumugi Kazuchika (ep27)
- Kill la Kill - Male Student (ep1), Suzuki (ep1)
- Koi Kaze - Dancing Man (ep6), Friend B (ep7), Men (ep4), Teacher (ep5), Teacher (ep11), Teacher Mr. Yamazaki (ep9)
- Kyo Kara Maoh! - Günter von Christ, Ryan, Additional Voices
- Lagrange: The Flower of Rin-ne - Array, Operator (ep11), Operator (ep13)
- Lucky☆Star - Minoru Shiraishi, Narration (ep6)
- Magi: The Kingdom of Magic - Spartos Leoxses, Ahbmad Saluja
- Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic - Ahbmad Saluja, Dorji, Spartos
- Marmalade Boy - Boy Student 3 (ep55), Host (ep46), Male Student (ep48), Man (ep58), Michael Grant, Mr. Rainey (ep54)
- Monster - Constantine (ep32), Gossiper C (ep36), Killer (ep31), Pedestrian B (ep28), Peter, Press Reporter A (ep3), Red Light District Patron (ep49), Toshio Iwai
- Naruto - Zaku Abumi, Academy Student D (ep199), Baki, Bird Guard B (ep162, 166), Chishima, Craftsman (ep102), Kamikiri Fūma, Kegon (ep27), Leaf Chūnin (ep21), Leaf Genin B (ep21), Leaf Ninja C (ep63), Mitate (ep143), Mubi, Sand Ninja Student D (ep216), Sand Villager C (ep76), Shiin Clan Member C (ep215), Shin'emon (ep208), Sound Medic (ep88), Sound Villager A (ep137), Villager (ep160), Wagarashi Family Retainer A (ep103), Wave Villager A (ep11), Zōri (ep10)
- Naruto: Shippūden - Baki, Rinji, Shin, Additional Voices
- Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan - Kiyotsugu Kiyojūji
- Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan: Demon Capital - Kiyotsugu, Kyoto Yokai (ep23)
- One Punch Man - Metal Bat, Peach Terry (ep19), Shoulderpads (ep18)
- Otogi Zoshi - Shark Usui (ep17)
- Paranoia Agent - Hatomura Shinsuke (ep1), Kumakura (ep10), Little Slugger, Old Man's Son (ep1), Shonen Bat, Additional Voices
- Persona 4: The Animation - Teddie
- Planetes - Additional Voices
- R.O.D the TV - Cafe Owner (ep2), Criminal (ep1), Young Owner (ep3)
- Saiyuki Reload - Additional Voices
- Saiyuki Reload: Gunlock - Controlled Villager (ep13), Demon (ep13), Taizou
- Samurai Champloo - Additional Voices
- Samurai Deeper Kyo - Little Kotaro, Makaora, Umon (ep17)
- Scrapped Princess - Dennis, Soldier (ep17)
- Sengoku Basara: End of Judgement - Mori Motonari
- Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings - Mōri Motonari
- Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings 2 - Mōri Motonari
- Shaman King - Faust VIII
- Shingu: Secret of the Stellar Wars - Toshio Mikami, Additional Voices
- Space Pirate Mito - Aoi Mitsukuni (eps11-13)
- Stitch! - Hiroman
- Tenjho Tenge - Dan Inosato, Sanada
- Texhnolyze - Kazuho Yoshii, Kaku (ep4), Man 3 (ep15), Man A
- The Disappearance of Nagato Yuki-chan - Taniguchi
- The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya - Taniguchi, Dwarf Man (ep24)
- The Melody of Oblivion - Bartender (ep19), Eichi Hikoyama, Lucky Thoroughbred, Male Guest (ep3), Male Student A (ep2), People of the Cape (ep5), Shuma Kagawa (ep16)
- The Prince of Tennis - Shuichiro Oishi, Sasabe's Dad
- The Third: The Girl with the Blue Eye - Joey, Additional Voices
- The Twelve Kingdoms - Seishou
- To Heart - Additional Voices
- Ultimate Muscle - Squidman
- Wolverine - Kai (ep7), Kurohagi's Minion, Madripoor Thug (ep9), Thug (ep8)
- Yu-Gi-Oh! - Additional Voices
- Zatch Bell! - Purio
- Zetman - Agou Shimura, Man in Black A, Delinquent A (ep2), Detective (ep9), Homeless Man (ep2), Homeless Man (ep6), Video Game Announcer (ep1)
Movies - Dubbing
- Blue Exorcist: The Movie - Mephisto Pheles
- Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works - Shirō Emiya
- Ghost in the Shell: SAC 2045 - Sustainable War - Additional Voices
- Gurren Lagann The Movie: Childhood's End - Viral
- Gurren Lagann The Movie: The Lights in the Sky Are Stars - Viral
- K: Missing Kings - Yashiro "Shiro" Isana
- K: Seven Stories - Yashiro "Shiro" Isana
- Marmalade Boy Movie - Manager
- Naruto Shippūden The Movie - Border Guard, Susuki
- Naruto The Movie: Guardians of the Crescent Moon Kingdom - King's Guardsman
- Naruto The Movie: Legend of the Stone of Gelel - Additional Voices
- Naruto The Movie: Ninja Clash in the Land of Snow - Assistant Director
- Night on the Galactic Railroad - Young Man
- Patlabor: The Movie - Isao Oota
- Patlabor 2: The Movie - Interceptor Pilot A, Isao Oota, Motohashi
- Redline - Miki
- Sengoku Basara: The Last Party - Mōri Motonari
- Tales of Vesperia: The First Strike - Flynn Scifo
- The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya - Taniguchi
- The Laws of the Universe Part 0 - Additional Voices
- Tiger & Bunny The Movie: The Rising - Mark Schneider
OVA - Dubbing
- Aika R-16: Virgin Mission - Gusto
- Animation Runner Kuromi - Nonki Hayama
- Blue Exorcist: Kuro Runs Away From Home - Mephisto Pheles
- Bludgeoning Angel Dokuro-chan - Hiroshi Miyamoto
- Eureka Seven: Hi - Evolution - Summer Sturgeon
- Ghost Talker's Daydream - Souichiro Kadotake, Boy (ep3), Ghosts of the Children (ep4)
- Haré+Guu DELUXE - Ashio
- Hellsing Ultimate - Vatican Officer (ep8), Wild Geese
- Here Is Greenwood - Blue-Haired Student (ep4), Masato Ikeda (ep6), Student B (ep1), Student D (ep1), Tenma Koizumi
- Ikki Tousen in Kyoto - Additional Voices
- K.O. Beast - Wan Derbard
- Le Portrait de Petite Cossette - Eiri's Friend
- Leave it to Piyoko! - BGG Gang Member C, Store Manager, Additional Voices
- Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn - Tomura (ep4)
- New Getter Robo - Lab Staff
Web Anime - Dubbing
- Ghost in the Shell: SAC 2045 - Agents (ep4), One Man (ep3), USAF Officer (ep5)
- Nyorōn Churuya-san - Taniguchi, Mouse (ep 12), Umpire (ep3)
- The Melancholy of Haruhi-chan Suzumiya - Fan (ep21), Mr. Kimidori, Taniguchi
Trivia
- Number of VA titles on this wiki: (126)