Robert Louis "Rob" Mungle (born October 19, 1967 in Houston, Texas, USA) is an American voice actor working for FUNimation Entertainment, ADV Films/Seraphim Digital/Sentai Filmworks and OkraTron 5000. He is also a stand-up comedian known as The Reverend. He is known for voicing Amanojaku in Ghost Stories, Subaru Mimasaka in Food Wars! The Second Plate, Baldr in Broken Blade and Goat Hory in Martian Successor Nadesico.
Anime Voice Work
Anime - Dubbing
- 009-1 - Odin (ep4)
- Akame ga Kill! - Headhunter Zanku (eps3-4), Trauma (ep11)
- All Purpose Cultural Cat Girl Nuku Nuku - Additional Voices
- Amagi Brilliant Park - Wrench-kun, Additional Voices
- Angel Beats! - Matsushima
- Aquarian Age: Sign for Evolution - Naoyuki Kamikurata
- Area 88 - Greg Gates
- Aura Battler Dunbine - Torou
- Babylon - Yasutaka Morinaga
- Black Bullet - Shigetoku Tadashima
- Blade of the Immortal - Shishiya Arashino
- Blassreiter - Additional Voices
- Blue Drop - Gen, Taxi Driver (ep7), Thug 1 (ep4), Additional Voices
- Blue Seed - Daitetsu Kunikida, Narration
- Bodacious Space Pirates - Kenjo Kurihara
- Btooom! - Takanonashi
- Bubblegum Crisis: Tokyo 2040 - Nick Roland, Refugee
- CANAAN - Client (ep1), JIN
- Chaika - The Coffin Princess - Theobald Setra
- Chaika - The Coffin Princess: Avenging Battle - Theobald Setra
- Chance Pop Session - Chef (ep8), Guitar Player, Kawaguchi (ep2), Lighting Assistant, Publicist (ep10), T.V. Host (ep10)
- Chrono Crusade - Deffau
- Clannad - Oogami (eps16-17), Gentleman (eps12-14), Principal (ep24), Umpire (ep18), Rakugo Club Member (ep21)
- Colorful - Coach
- Cromartie High School - Pootan’s Body
- Cyberteam in Akihabara - Chairman, Additional Voices
- D.N.Angel - Anchorman (ep25), Editor (ep25), Mr. Kaseda, Additional Voices
- Demon King Daimao - Academy Director, Cabinet Member, Delinquent (ep3), Yata-gasaru
- Dennō Coil - Bald Guy (ep 23), Beardling Priest (ep 12), Cyber Guy (ep 19), Daichi's Dad, Male Panelist A (ep 17), Male Professor (ep 14), Male TV Panelist (ep 24)
- Devil May Cry: The Animated Series - Morrison, Additional Voices
- Devil Survivor 2: The Animation - Berzerker, Additional Voices
- Dororo - Daigo Commander (ep3)
- Dream Eater Merry - Guriccho, Shakuent (ep9), Yui's Grandfather, Additional Voices
- E's Otherwise - Naozumi
- Eden of the East - Additional Voices
- Excel Saga - Pedro, Beanboy (ep11), Witch Doctor (ep7)
- Flip Flappers - Priest, Additional Voices
- Food Wars! - Osaji Kita (eps 21-22)
- Food Wars! The Fifth Plate - Subaru Mimasaka
- Food Wars! The Fourth Plate - Subaru Mimasaka
- Food Wars! The Second Plate - Subaru Mimasaka
- Food Wars! The Third Plate - Subaru Mimasaka, Osaji Kita (eps 5-6)
- From the New World - Koufuu
- Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu - Chocolat, Miami Bonta-kun (ep10), Additional Voices
- Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood - Harris (ep44), Henry Douglas, Major General Harris
- GATE - Grey Co Aldo
- Gantz - Hatanaka
- Gasaraki - Takeharu Gowa, Additional Voices
- Gatchaman - Enemy Commander (ep1)
- Getter Robo Arc - Additional Voices
- Ghost Hound - Seiichi Suzuki, Additional Voices
- Ghost Stories - Amanojaku
- Gilgamesh - Executive (eps 9, 14-15), Reporter (ep21)
- Godannar - Lead Kitten (eps 21, 23), Shibakusa
- Golgo 13 - Regan, Burke Benson (ep 42), Deadman (ep 9), Doctor (ep 7), Don Giovanni (ep 8) Falcao (ep 21), Farre (ep 3), Father Magille (ep 43), Gideon de Gray (ep 35), Harvey (ep 28), Hewitt (ep 39), Ingmar Petensen (ep 40), Leon (ep 17), Nikolovic (ep 5), Rick (ep 50)
- Grimoire of Zero - Village Mayor (ep2)
- Guin Saga - Agranyahn Soldier (ep 19), Archduke Vlad (ep 4), Karoi Chieftain (eps 6-8, 10), Mongauli Soldier (ep 14), Pirate (ep 15), Taeran (5 episodes), Taeron, Telcides (ep 15)
- Guyver: The Bioboosted Armor - Somlum (ep10)
- Hakkenden: Eight Dogs of the East - Chudai (ep8), Sage (ep13), Shop Master (ep11), Additional Voices
- Hakugei: Legend of the Moby Dick - Cook
- Hakuōki: Demon of the Fleeting Blossom - Additional Voices
- Hamatora: The Animation - Weight
- Heaven's Memo Pad - Nemo, Additional Voices
- Hero Tales - Additional Voices
- High School of the Dead - Man (ep11), Additional Voices
- Hiiro no Kakera: The Tamayori Princess Saga - Drei
- Hiiro no Kakera: The Tamayori Princess Saga: Second Chapter - Drei, Dog (ep2)
- Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere - Innocentuis
- Innocent Venus - Additional Voices
- Inu X Boku: Secret Service - Jotaro "Joe" Kawasumi
- Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon? - Mord Latro (eps9, 12-13), Orcs (ep6)
- Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon? II - Mord Latro (ep4)
- Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon? III - Mord Latro
- IS: Infinite Stratos 2 - Anime Bad Guy, Robber A (ep1), Additional Voices
- Kaleido Star - Jack Barron
- Kamisama Dolls - Yasuyuki Kuga
- Kenichi: The Mightiest Disciple - Sogetsu Ma (ep27), Additional Voices
- Kiba - Dumas, Hyrum
- Kino's Journey - Mr. Sakura (ep13), Additional Voices
- Kokoro Connect - Dad (ep13)
- Kurau: Phantom Memory - Fisherman B (eps 7, 9), Frightened Man (ep 20), Lunar Tech 2 (ep 12), Man in Hat (ep 3), Owner (ep 24), Additional Voices
- La storia della Arcana Famiglia - Mondo
- Laughing Under the Clouds - Additional Voices
- Le Chevalier D'Eon - Caron
- Legends of the Dark King: A Fist of the North Star Story - Jiriai’s Gang Member (ep 1), Uighur
- Log Horizon - Demikas
- Log Horizon 2 - Demicas
- Maburaho - Mr. Miura
- Madlax - Commander (ep17)
- Magikano - Cait Sith, Additional Voices
- Majestic Prince - Hideyuki
- Majikoi: Oh! Samurai Girls - Bandages, Memu
- Martian Successor Nadesico - Goat Hory, Advertising Exec (ep19), Nasty Cook (ep18), Additional Voices
- Mezzo DSA - Head Hijacker (ep10), Ohyabu (ep11), Additional Voices
- Moeyo Ken - Kan Kan
- Moonlight Mile - Alan, Paulo De Roche, President Jim McDowell, Rescue Leader (ep2), Roberto (ep6), Scott (ep7), Additional Voices
- Mr. Tonegawa: Middle Management Blues - Kikuchi, Silver Alumnus (ep23)
- My Bride is a Mermaid - Teacher A (ep8)
- My Isekai Life: I Gained a Second Character Class and Became the Strongest Sage in the World! - Eyepatch Slime
- Needless - Momiji Teruyama
- Neo Ranga - Taneoka
- Night Raid 1931 - Yoshitsugu Tatekawa (ep 7)
- Ninja Kamui - Branch Director
- No. 6 - Additional Voices
- Nobunaga the Fool - Takeda Shingen, Additional Voices
- Noir - Foster (ep4), Izzudin (ep7), Rocard (ep2), Additional Voices
- One Piece - Igaram/Mr. 8, Rooster (ep286), Tom, Additional Voices (FUNimation Dub)
- Oshi no Ko - Company President
- Pani Poni Dash! - Alien A, Alien B, Additional Voices
- Papuwa - Rod
- Parasyte -the maxim- - Kazuyuki Izumi
- Peacemaker Kurogane - Hajime Saito, Additional Voices
- Penguindrum - Dr. Washizuka (eps 13-24), Reporter (ep 21), Yuri's Father, Additional Voices
- Peter Grill and the Philosopher's Time - Babe
- Princess Nine - Drunk (ep17), Rinkai Dai Staff (ep11), Shige, Additional Voices
- Princess Resurrection - Judge (ep 24), Masked Man (ep 13), Poseidon
- Red Garden - Raul
- Reincarnated as a Sword - Slaver Bald (ep1), Additional Voices
- Release the Spyce - Additional Voices
- Run with the Wind - HS Coach
- Rune Soldier - Adventurer (ep 1), Demon (ep 4), Elder (ep 4), Goblin (ep 2), Tavern Owner (ep 1)
- Saint Seiya - Bear Geki, Cancer Deathmask (ADV Films dub)
- Saiyuki - Commander (ep18)
- Samurai Gun - Chishuu
- Shadow Skill - Bystander B (ep6), Old Tall Soldier
- Shin-chan - Additional Voices
- Shirobako - Tatsuya Hantō (ep 9)
- Sorcerer Hunters - Battler Butler (ep 3)
- Sorcerous Stabber Orphen - Bagup
- Sorcerous Stabber Orphen: Revenge - Bagup
- Soul Eater NOT! - Additional Voices
- Spice and Wolf II - Eligin
- Street Fighter II V - Guile
- Super Dimension Fortress Macross - Driver (ep 24), Manager (eps 18, 21), Officer (ep 1), Overanxious Zentradi (ep 7), Quarrelsome Zentradi (ep 29), Stagehand (ep 9), Zentradi A (ep 28), Zeril (ep 6), Additional Voices
- Tactics - Author (ep14), Watanabe, Additional Voices
- Tears to Tiara - Delator, Mayor's Guest (ep 7)
- The Ambition of Oda Nobuna - Sakuma Nobumori, Shoukakuin Gousei, Additional Voices
- The Book of Bantorra - Shopkeeper A (ep16), Vizac Jigraz, Wyzaf
- The Demon Girl Next Door - Manager Shirosawa
- The Eminence in Shadow - Additional Voices
- The Pet Girl of Sakurasou - Security Guard (ep 8)
- The Wallflower - Blue Delinquent (ep4), Delinquent 1 (ep7), Man in Black A (ep3), Monster Guy (ep13), Sunako's Dad (ep21), Additional Voices
- Tokyo Magnitude 8.0 - Fire Rescue Task Force (ep 7)
- Tokyo Majin - Big Mama, Yoriki Taisen, Additional Voices
- Un-Go - Komamori Sasa (ep 4), Masahiko Kanda (ep 1)
- Urusei Yatsura - Lum's Dad
- Ushio & Tora - Ippei Tatesaco (ep35), Marco Pavroti, Michio Hanyu (ep3), Takei Takatori (ep10), Ungaikyo
- Utawarerumono - Emuro
- Utawarerumono: The False Faces - Syoankekru (eps 19, 21)
- Vinland Saga - Ragnar (Sentai Filmworks dub)
- Wizard Barristers - Nanagenie
- Yugo the Negotiator - Rashid
Anime Specials - Dubbing
- A Spirit of the Sun - Morimura (ep 1)
- Samurai Shodown: The Motion Picture - Hanzo Hattori, Wan Fu
Movies - Dubbing
- Bodacious Space Pirates: Abyss of Hyperspace - Kenjo Kurihara
- Children Who Chase Lost Voices - Commander of Arned Priest, Mr. Satō, Additional Voices
- Eden of the East: The King of Eden - Additional Voices
- Fist of the North Star: Legend of Raoh: Chapter of Fierce Fight - Giraque
- Hakuōki: Demon of the Fleeting Blossom - Wild Dance of Kyoto - Additional Voices
- Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon?: Arrow of the Orion - Mord
- Loups=Garous - Additional Voices
- Mardock Scramble: The First Compression - Flesh the Pike
- Martian Successor Nadesico: The Motion Picture: prince of darkness - Goat
- Planzet - Koshiro Akishima
- Pokémon The Movie: The Power of Us - Additional Voices
- Slayers The Motion Picture - Hooligan 1, Thief 1
- Space Pirate Captain Harlock - Yulian
- Spriggan - Customs Inspector, Pentagon Black Ops
- The Place Promised in our Early Days - Additional Voices
- Venus Wars - Col. Simms, Additional Voices
OVA - Dubbing
- Area 88 - Greg
- Broken Blade - Baldr
- Burn Up! - Additional Voices
- Compiler - Bios
- Compiler 2 - Bios
- Dark Warrior - Rudy
- Devil Hunter Yohko - Demon (ep6)
- Dirty Pair: Flash - Big Guy (ep5), Gustav
- Dirty Pair: Flash Mission 3 - Gazelle (ep3), Pilot (ep1)
- Dragon Half - Ruth the Red Lightning
- Ellcia - Butcher (ep1), Ganak
- Fire Emblem - Oguma
- Galaxy Fraulein Yuna - Judge
- Gatchaman (OVA) - Galactor Captain (ep1) (Sentai Dub)
- Gunsmith Cats - Bill Collins
- Guy: Double Target - Guy
- Hakuōki: A Memory of Snow Flowers - Ronin (ep2), Additional Voices
- Halo Legends - Dutch (ep7), Soldier (ep6)
- Jing, King of Bandits: Seventh Heaven - Huge Prisoner (eps 1, 3)
- Kekko Kamen - Big Toenail of Satan
- Megazone 23 Part 1 - Additional Voices (ADV Dub)
- Mighty Space Miners - Kozaburo
- New Cutey Honey - Club Manager (ep3), Monster (ep7), Scavenger (ep5), Zenigata (ep6)
- Original Dirty Pair - Captain, Mad Bull, Masoho
- Parasite Dolls - Corbin (ep1), Thug Boomer (ep1), Additional Voices
- Plastic Little - Fleet Commander
- Princess Minerva - Haggun
- Puni Puni Poemy - Alien 2, Nanase's Boss
- Ragna Crimson - Temruogtaf
- Rei Rei - Akihiro Okabe
- Saiyuki Gaiden - Additional Voices
- Slayers Special - Beast Man A
- Sukeban Deka - Gouzou Mizuchi
- Sorcerer on the Rocks - Bar Thug 1, Bouncer
- Spectral Force - Lardewy (ep2)
- Suikoden Demon Century - Owen
- Super Atragon - Magane Hyuga
- Towa no Quon - Operators
- Ushio & Tora (OVA) - Asako's Father, Monster (ep 8), Teacher
- Utawarerumono (OAV) - Gomuta, Military Guy
Web Anime - Dubbing
- Baki - Izo Motobe (Sentai Filmworks dub)
- Hero Mask - Robert Walter, Additional Voices (Sentai Filmworks dub)
- Intrigue in the Bakumatsu - Irohanihoheto - Geasai Hachisuka (eps 5-6), Takamori Saigo
- Xam'd: Lost Memories - Ahm, Elder
Trivia
- Number of VA titles on this wiki: (214)