Anime Voice-Over Wiki
Advertisement

2A44FADD-CF4A-43A2-BBD8-04A24BFCE256.jpeg

Ranma ½ is an anime television series was created by Studio Deen and aired weekly between April 15, 1989, and September 16, 1989, on Fuji TV for 18 episodes, before being canceled due to low ratings. The series was then reworked by most of the same staff, retitled Ranma ½ Nettōhen (らんま½ 熱闘編) and launched in a different time slot, running for 143 episodes from October 20, 1989, to September 25, 1992.

English Voice Cast

Main Cast

Secondary Cast

Minor Cast

  • Alec Willows - Niku-man
  • Alistair Abell - Sotatsu, Sukeroku's Owner (ep 81)
  • Angela Costain - Angry Person (ep 43), Bath House Clerk (ep 40), Beauty Girl (ep 56), Furinkan Student (ep 33), Grade School Classmate (ep 39), Hanako (ep 137), Hot Spring Girl (ep 44), Ice Skater (ep 19), Jogging Girl (ep 32), Kikuko (Nabiki's Friend), Kinkadai Handout (ep 22), Kolhotz Student (ep 21), Locker Room Girl (ep 10), Makoto (ep 33), Market Square Announcer (ep 33), Old Bathhouse Woman (ep 40), Ryonami (Nabiki's friend; ep 40), Shikako (ep 57), Speedy Sushi Waitress (ep 160), Starry-Eyed Girl (ep 61), Ukyo's Neighbor (ep 41), Yuka (eps 19-21)
  • Bill Switzer - Harumaki's Grandson
  • Brad Swaile - Citizen (ep 142), Flier Reader (ep 56), Furinkan Student (ep 96), Male Gymnasts (ep 98), Ogawa (ep 96), Seishun Kendo Member (ep 156), Sentaro Daimonji
  • Brian Dobson - Outlaw on TV (ep 108), Whisker Man (season 5)
  • Brian Drummond - Crêpes King, Kokichi (ninja servant; 104), Shadow Ranma (vocal effects; ep 112), Yasukichi, Young Shogi Player (ep 103)
  • Cathy Weseluck - Aerobics Woman (ep 33), Anything-Goes Announcer (ep 62), Asuza Shiratori, Atsko, Audience Member (various eps), Bathhouse Boys (ep 61), Bathhouse Guest (ep 142), Beach Girl (ep 53), Beach Kid (ep 154), Boutique Clerk (ep 49), Boy (ep 147), Cafe Coconut Waitress (ep 139), Chinese Festival Announcer (ep 30), Cho (eps 124, 152), Clarabelle (ep 103), College Student (ep 136), Commentator, Customer (ep 139), Cyclist (ep 142), Deceased Woman (ep 109), First Girl (ep 112), French Guest (ep 105), Frog (ep 100), Furinkan Gymnast (ep 11), Furinkan Student (various eps), Gambling Kid (ep 85), Go-Kart Girl (ep 119), Gyoko, Hot Spring Girl (ep 44), Jogging Girl (ep 32), Judge (ep 155), Kinkadai Handout (ep 22), Ladies' Association (ep 80), Lunch Lady (ep 116), Makoto (eps 19-21), Middle School Girl (ep 38), Mousse's Mother (ep 84), Mrs. Tendo, Neighbor (ep 92), Neighborhood Kid (ep 94), Neighborhood Lady (ep 66), Noriko (ep 87), Park Kid (ep 92), Person (ep 50), Preschooler (ep 158), Referee (ep 156), Restaurant Woman (ep 118), Sachiko (ep 13), Sakura / Circus Manager (ep 70), Sayuri (ep 101), School Announcer (ep 65), Seaweed Child (ep 111), Shikako (ep 16), Sotatsu's Fangirl (ep 115), St. Hebereke Gymnast (ep 11), St. Hebereke Student (ep 12), Take (3 episodes), Trike Boy (ep 67), Ukyo's Neighbor (ep 41), Ume (3 episodes), Victim (ep 140), Villager (ep 129), Volley Captain (ep 136), Volley Girl (ep 155), Waitress (ep 144), Washer Woman (eps 5-6), Water Dropper (ep 4), Winter Couple (ep 81), Yasukichi's Mother (ep 81), Yen Machine (ep 109), Yokihi (ep 46), Yuka
  • Chantal Strand - Temari Kaminarimon
  • Christopher Turner - Gambling Kid (ep 85), Preschooler (ep 77), Yotaro
  • Daphne Goldrick - French Guest (ep 105), Matsu (3 episodes), Mother (ep 125), Shika (eps 124, 152)
  • David Kaye - 1-F Teacher (ep 65), Audience Member (various eps), Battle Shogi Player (ep 103), Bullet Proof Announcer (ep 150), Canceled Student (ep 56), Cat Cafe Customer (ep 25), Chem Club Member (ep 8), Chinese Ringmaster (eps 30-31), Citizen (ep 10), Construction Worker (ep 24), Country Folk (ep 145), Cropper (ep 8), Daisuke, Deliveryman (ep 38), Director's Assistant (ep 39), Doctor, Festival Guest (ep 30), Festival Man (ep 25), Foreigner in Movie (ep 91), Furinkan Student (various eps), Gambling King, Ghost Special Narrator (ep 72), Kanna's Father (ep 129), Karate User (ep 4), Kendo Club Member (ep 66), Kolhotz Commentator (eps 20-21), Kolhotz Paramedic (ep 21), Man in Film (ep 28), Martial Artist (ep 138), Neighbor (ep 92), P.E. Teacher (ep 28), Person (ep 50), Police Officer (ep 66), Robespierre (butler; ep 20), Shikanme (ninja servant; 104), Skier (ep 27), Soccer Player (ep 8), Suitor (ep 5), Tea Ceremony Disciple (ep 97), Teacher (ep 66), Track Runner (ep 3), Ucchan's Customer (ep 85), Villager (ep 129), Wishbringer Monk, Zoo Keeper (ep 8)
  • Don Brown - 1-Chrome Master (ep 148), An-man, Birara-jin (ep 159), Committee Member (ep 95), Farmer Brown (ep 108), Furinkan Student (ep 96), Outlaw (ep 108)
  • Doug Parker - Akakusa Man (ep 7), Bearded Man (ep 22), Kolhotz Hockey Player (ep 20), Kolhotz Student (ep 21), Ogawa (Chemistry club captain; ep 8), PAND Customer (ep 15), Soccer Player (ep 8)
  • Elaina Wotten-Costain - Admirer (ep 134), French Guest (ep 106), Kagura (ep 129), Makoto (ep 120), Sotatsu's Fangirl (ep 115), Volley Girl (ep 136)
  • Elan Ross Gibson - Angry Person (ep 43), Faith Healer (ep 129), Food Shop Owner (ep 32), Satsuki's Grandmother (ep 124)
  • Ellen Kennedy - Country Folk (ep 145), Madame St. Paul (eps 105-106)
  • Erin Fitzgerald - Commentator (ep 98)
  • French Tickner - Frog Man, Mr. Daikoku (ep 22)
  • Gerard Plunkett - Chem Club Member (ep 8), Sasaki (butler; ep 10)
  • Ian James Corlett - 1-F Teacher (ep 2), Bathroom Guy (ep 19), Construction Worker (ep 24), Daikanki Shop Owner (ep 19), Furinkan High Student (ep 8), Jusenkyo Guide (1st Voice), Kanabe (male anchor; ep 15), Kinkadai Announcer (ep 22), Kolhotz Hockey Player (ep 19), LMN Reporter (ep 15), Manganmaru (ep 82), Mikado Sanzenin, Monkey (ep 30), Pit Crew Member (ep 119)
  • Janyse Jaud - Beach Girl (ep 107), Enraged Woman (ep 38), Female Passerby (ep 55), Female Pig (ep 71), Furinkan Gymnast (ep 11), Furinkan Student (various eps), Grade School Classmate (ep 39), Hinako Ninomiya, Home Economics Teachers (ep 37), Kin Ono, Locker Room Girl (ep 10), Michiko / Mitchi (ep 13), Middle School Girl (ep 38), Park Kid (ep 92), Referee, Ryoga's Sons (ep 64), Shikako (ep 37), St. Hebereke Gymnast (ep 11), St. Hebereke Student (ep 12), Street Woman (ep 38)
  • Jenn Forgie - Tsukasa
  • Jocelyne Loewen - Mariko, Satsuki Miyakoji, Scribbled Panda (ep 128), Volley Girl (ep 136)
  • Kathleen Barr - Cologne (younger), Furinkan Student (various eps), Mine (female anchor; ep 15), Neighborhood Lady (ep 76), Preschooler (ep 77), Rich Wife (ep 10), Shikako (ep 76), Woman in Movie (ep 91), Yotaro's Mother, Yuko (ep 13)
  • Kelly Sheridan - Amazon (ep 55), Beach Girl (ep 53), Beauty Girl (ep 56), Citizen (ep 93), French Maid (ep 105), Furinkan Student (various eps), Girl in Movie (ep 147), Go-Kart Girl (ep 119), Hot Spring Girl (ep 44), Kuno's Fangirl (ep 121), Lunch Lady (ep 137), Mall Clerk (ep 125), Shikako (ep 114), Shiratori University Student (ep 122), Tennis Girl (ep 102), Victim (ep 140), Volley Girl (ep 136), Weather Girl (ep 125)
  • Kirby Morrow - Citizen (ep 142), Picolet Chardin (eps 105-106), Young Harumaki (ep 144)
  • Lalainia Lindbjerg - Hinata Ryuzaki (hoop girl; ep 13)
  • Lisa Bunting - Nodoka Saotome
  • Lynda Boyd - Gambling Kid (ep 85), Grade School Classmate (ep 39), Hot Spring Girl (ep 44), Kaouri, Kikuko (Nabiki's friend; ep 40), Makoto (ep 76), Neighborhood Lady (ep 67), Skier (ep 27), St. Hebereke Student (ep 37)
  • Maggie Blue O'Hara - Anna (ep 108)
  • Matt Hill - Bathhouse Guest (ep 142), Enforcer (ep 137), Furinkan Student (ep 137), Pantyhose Taro, Taro (ep 137)
  • Megan Leitch - Midori
  • Michael Coleman - Furinkan Student (ep 151), Kendo Club Member (ep 155), Kengyu (ep 148)
  • Michael Dobson - Admirer (ep 134), Angry Person (ep 43), Cyclist (ep 134), Ex-Chairman (ep 46), Fish Driver (ep 45), Fukuda Tailor (ep 113), Gendo (ep 78), Hanbei (ninja servant; ep 104), Jusenkyo Vice-Chairman (Voice Double; ep 48), Kumajiro Kaminarimon / Ultraman (ep 94), Miracle Apothecary (ep 83), P.E. Teacher (ep 134), Priest (ep 83), Royal Prince Manager (ep 99), Singing Old Man (ep 26), Spring Council Member (ep 130), Tennis Announcer (ep 47), Yomogi Farmer (ep 68)
  • Michael Donovan - 2-E Teacher (ep 2), Ancient Villager (ep 33), Armadillo (ep 151), Bess (dog; ep 9), Chinese Priest (ep 33), Construction Worker (ep 24), Daimonji Clan, Retainer (ep 97), Food Clerk (ep 16), Frog (ep 100), Jusenkyo Guide (2nd Voice), Kolhotz, Fashion Club President (ep 21), Narrator (ep 32), Neighbor (ep 92), P.E. Teacher (ep 4), PAND Owner (ep 15), Restaurant Owner (ep 8), Rich Husband (ep 10), Science Teacher (ep 92), Sun Flower Cashier (ep 118), Swim Teacher (ep 107), Takagi (ep 117), Zekkyo Mayor (ep 95)
  • Moneca Stori - Furinkan Student (ep 151), Princess Ori, Seishun Cheerleader (ep 155)
  • Myriam Sirois - Gym Student (ep 28), Kanna (ep 129), Market Person (ep 33), Mean Girl (ep 118), Tennis Girl (ep 102)
  • Nick Misura - Neighborhood Watch Representative (ep 89), Pizza-man
  • Nicole Oliver - Flower Girl (ep 102), Ling-Ling, Lung-Lung, Miyo (ep 57), Rinko, School Nurse (ep 127), Shiratori University Student (ep 122), Sotatsu's Fangirl (ep 115), Starry-Eyed Girl (ep 61), Taro's Mother (ep 122), Victim (ep 140)
  • Paul Dobson - 2-E Teacher (ep 78), Athlete (ep 116), Audience Member (ep 47), Battle Shogi Player (ep 103), Beach Kid (ep 53), Big Tuna Chef (ep 101), Butler (ep 10), Buzz Cut Student (ep 65), Canceled Student (ep 56), Cat Cafe Customer (ep 84), Chem Club Member (ep 8), Chinese Medicine Man (ep 112), Citizen (ep 93), Clown (ep 70), Comedian (ep 159), Committee Member (ep 95), Country Folk (ep 7), Cow (ep 7), Deliveryman (ep 38), Director's Assistant (ep 39), Drama Club Announcer (ep 39), Faith Healer (ep 129), Festival Guest (ep 128), Festival Worker (ep 128), Field Reporter (ep 129), Flower Shop Owner (ep 110), Food Shop Owner (ep 32), Furinkan Student (ep 39), Higuma Torajiro (ep 73), Hiroshi (ep 101), Janitor (ep 33), Kinnii, Lingerie Man (ep 44), Little Boy (ep 125), Makoto (ep 66), Man in Movie (ep 43), Monkey (ep 25), Naoto (ep 52), Neighborhood Kid (ep 94), Nu (ep 126), Old Bathhouse Woman (ep 40), Overseeing Monk (ep 82), Paper, Doll Salesman (ep 134), Parlor Owner (ep 103), Person (ep 50), Piglet (ep 54), Porridge, Thief (ep 90), Preschooler (ep 77), Rich Boy (ep 53), Scroll Announcer (ep 128), Seishun Kendo Member (ep 156), Shooter (ep 130), Spring Council Member (ep 130), Stern Teacher (ep 136), Sword Puller (ep 82), Takoyaki Salesman (ep 111), Tatsukichi Komagataya / Card King (ep 94), Tea Ceremony Disciple (ep 97), Teacher (ep 65), Tourist (ep 7), Truant Officer (ep 39), Typhoon Anchor (ep 159), Villager (ep 129), Xian "China" Li, Yashichi (ninja servant; ep 104), Yokohama Man (ep 7), Yutaro, Zoo Keeper (ep 8)
  • Pauline Newstone - Daimonji Matriarch, Ino (eps 124, 152)
  • Rhys Huber - Satori
  • Richard Cox - Athlete (ep 116), Battle Shogi Player (ep 103), Country Folk (ep 145), Enforcer (ep 137), Furinkan Student (ep 142), Kotaro (ep 129)
  • Richard Newman - Battle Shogi Player (ep 103), Country Folk (ep 145), Harumaki (ep 144), Heizo (ninja servant; ep 104), Monk (ep 101), Pig Farmer (ep 71)
  • Robert O. Smith - Anything-Goes Announcer (ep 62), Audience Member (various eps), Azusa Fanboy (ep 20), Black Cat Delivery Man (ep 23), Boxer (ep 4), Cat Cafe Customer (ep 25), Chicken (ep 81), Citizen (ep 93), Coffee Man (ep 59), Construction Worker (ep 78), Daisuke (voice double; ep 107), Demon (ep 138), Devil (ep 78), Director's Assistant (ep 65), Dojo Destroyer, Employee (ep 79), Enraged Woman (ep 38), Festival Guest (ep 128), Frog (ep 100), Fruit Stall Owner (ep 5), Furinkan Student (various eps), Game Show Host (ep 146), Hayato's Retainer (ep 129), Hulk Amazon (ep 15), Jock (ep 23), Kayo (ep 77), Kolhotz Hockey Player (ep 19), Kolhotz Paramedic (ep 21), Lottery Man (ep 95), Marinpeck (ep 56), Moo-chan (ep 148), Outlaw (ep 108), Overseeing Monk (ep 82), Person (ep 50), Preschooler (ep 77), Rabbit-Head Announcer (ep 27), Seaweed Monster (ep 111), Seishun Kendo Member (ep 156), Skier (ep 27), Soccer Player (ep 8), Suitor (ep 5), Sumo, Wrestler (ep 3), Swimsuit Announcer (ep 47), Tea Ceremony Disciple (ep 97), Teacher (ep 65), The Panda Artist, Threatened Man (ep 26), Town Council Member (ep 46)
  • Ron Halder - Battle-Shogi Master, Mushroom Priest (ep 145), Sankichi Urakishi (ep 103)
  • Saffron Henderson - Amazon (ep 55), Beauty Girl (ep 56), Blue-Haired Amazon (ep 58), Flier Reader (ep 56), Furinkan Student (ep 56), Kogane Musashi, Neighborhood Kid (ep 146), Seishun Cheerleader (ep 155), Teacher (ep 65), Tsubasa Kurenai, Woman (ep 147)
  • Samuel Vincent - Beach Geezer (ep 154), Beach Guy (ep 154), Curry-man, Demon (ep 138), Furinkan Student (ep 89), Ghost Cat, Satsuki's Grandmother (ep 152)
  • Sarah Strange - Cat Cafe Customer (ep 25), Festival Boy (ep 25), Furinkan Student (ep 26), Junko (ep 13), Little Boy (ep 55), Lunch Lady (ep 7), Market Person (ep 33), Ranma and Akane's Son (ep 54)
  • Scott McNeil - Animal Trainer (ep 70), Athlete (ep 116), Beach Local (ep 121), Calligraphy Challenger (ep 114), Calligraphy Master (ep 114), Citizen (ep 161), Demon (ep 138), Enforcer (ep 137), Faceless Man (ep 72), Festival Guest (ep 128), Festival Worker (ep 128), Fukusuke (ep 124), Furinkan Student (various eps), Goldfish Salesman (ep 142), GPV Anchor (ep 117), Kanna's Grandfather (ep 129), Kimiyasu Daitokuji (ep 98), Newspaper Salesman (ep 119), Pig Farmer (ep 71), Sword Puller (ep 82), Teacher (ep 73), Uchanosuke Chumonbe (ep 108), Umpire (ep 124), Vegetable Salesman (ep 139), Villager (ep 129)
  • Sylvia Zaradic - Furinkan Student (ep 151)
  • Tabitha St. Germain - Female Teacher (ep 127), Snow Girl (ep 126)
  • Ted Cole - 1-F Teacher (eps 67-68), Buzz Cut Student (ep 65), Furinkan Student (ep 45), Hayato Ryujin (ep 129), Pit Crew Member (ep 119), Protagonist (ep 72), Tea Ceremony Disciple (ep 97), Teacher (ep 66), Town Council Member (ep 46), Umbrella Man (ep 45)
  • Terry Klassen - 1-F Teacher (Season 3 and 6; ep 73), 2-E Teacher (ep 107), Admirer (ep 134), Angry Person (ep 43), Athlete (ep 116), Audience Member (various eps), Bathroom Guy (ep 19), Beach Guy (ep 154), Beach Kid (ep 53), Boxer (ep 2), Butler (ep 10), Cab Driver (ep 14), Canceled Student (ep 56), Cat Cafe Customer (ep 25), Checkers (ep 158), Chem Club Member (ep 8), Chengensai, Citizen (ep 10), Civil Engineer, Coconut Waiter (ep 59), Construction Worker (ep 24), Country Folk (ep 7), Cyclist (ep 86), Dai-chan Delivery Man (ep 43), Dancer (ep 3), Deliveryman (ep 38), Director's Assistant (ep 39), Drama Club President (ep 39 and 65), Employee (ep 79), Enforcer (ep 137), Enoshima Man (ep 7), Festival Guest (ep 30), French Guest (ep 106), Furinkan Student (various eps), Furinkan Teacher (ep 37), Gambling Kid (ep 85), Go-Kart Announcer (ep 119), Gym Student (ep 28), Gymnastics Referee (ep 98), Hiroshi, History Teacher (ep 144), Hokkaido Farmer (ep 7), Ice Cream Man (ep 11), Ice Rink Boy (ep 19), Janitor (ep 52), Jusenkyo Chairman (ep 48), Jusenkyo Vice-Chairman (ep 48), Ken (ep 78), Kimen Calligraphy Teacher (eps 79-80), Kolhotz Hockey Player (ep 19), Kolhotz Student (ep 21), Lingerie Man (ep 44), Little Boy (ep 55), Locker Room Boy (ep 10), Man From Neighborhood Watch, Marinpeck (ep 56), Moxibustion Monk (ep 67), Mr. Kuonji, Mr. Zen (ep 5), Naoto (ep 66), Neighborhood Kid (ep 94), Neighborhood Watch Representative (ep 38), Officer (ep 9), Old Neighbor (ep 134), Old Patient (ep 5), Picolet Chardin I (ep 105), Pig Farmer (ep 71), Pitcher (ep 124), Popcorn Man (ep 86), Preschooler (ep 77), Puppeteer (ep 94), Rice Cake Salesman (ep 149), Shampoo's Father, Shop Keeper (ep 86), Shower Guy (ep 19), Skater (ep 36), Soccer Player (ep 8), Stall Owners (ep 130), Street Man (ep 38), Suitor (ep 4), Sweet Potato Cart Man (ep 35), Sweet Potato Salesman (ep 141), Swim Meet Announcer (ep 107), Sword Puller (ep 82), Takoyaki Chef (ep 132), Tea Ceremony Disciple (ep 97), Tennis Player (ep 3), The Director, Toramasa Kobayashi, Vegetable Salesman (ep 26), Water Dropper (ep 4), Western Noodle Bartender (ep 108), Winter Couple (ep 81), Zoo Guest (ep 8), Zoo Keeper (ep 8)
  • Teryl Rothery - Furinkan Student (ep 26), St. Hebereke Student (ep 12), Woman in Movie (ep 43), Zoo Guest (ep 8)
  • Toby Proctor - Copycat Ken
  • Tony Sampson - Genji Heita, Soccer Player (ep 8)
  • Trevor Devall - Mushroom Expert (ep 145), Scared Teacher (ep 157)
  • Venus Terzo - Audience Member (ep 31), Bunny Girl (ep 62), Evil Ranma (ep 59), Gym Student (ep 28), Lingerie Store Owner (ep 32), Makoto (ep 10), Neighborhood Lady (ep 66), Pit Crew Member (ep 119), Water Gun Boy (ep 29), Young Gyoko (ep 144)
  • Ward Perry - Deliveryman (ep 38), Fish Stall Owner (ep 25), Furinkan Student (various eps), Lord of Marbles (ep 94), Makoto (ep 52), Paramedic (ep 86), Skier (ep 27), Spring Council Member (ep 130), Tea Ceremony Disciple (ep 97), Teacher (ep 65), Torahachi Kachidokibashi / Lord of Marbl (ep 94)
  • Willow Johnson - Beauty Girl (ep 56), College Student (ep 136), Cyclist (ep 142), Eriko (ep 13), Flower Girl (ep 102), French Maid (ep 105), Furinkan Gymnast (ep 11), Granny Tanaka (ep 9), Gym Student (ep 28), Kaguya (ep 129), Kuno's Fangirl (ep 121), Ladies' Association (ep 80), Locker Room Girl (ep 10), Market Person (ep 33), Neighborhood Lady (ep 66), Ryonami (Nabiki's Friend), Sayuri, Shikako (ep 8), Shiratori University Student (ep 122), St. Hebereke Gymnast (ep 11), St. Hebereke Student (ep 12), Stalked Girl (ep 120), Ukyo's Neighbor (ep 41), Woman in Film (ep 28), Yuka (ep 16)
Advertisement