Papuwa 2003 DVD Cover.jpg

Papuwa (パプワ) is an anime based on the Japanese manga series written and illustrated by Ami Shibata. The series consists of 26 episodes and aired between September 30, 2003 and March 30, 2004.

English Voice Cast

Main Cast

Secondary Cast

Minor Cast

  • Andrew Love - Miyagi
  • Andy McAvin - Ginji
  • Blake Shepard - Baby Cocoa Plant (ep19), Baby Snail, Bat (ep15), Black Bear (ep1), Brown Bird (ep4), Chestnut (ep18), Dopey Bear, Fishie, Hamster, Red Hair Punk (ep5), Red Panda, Skeleton Warrior (ep15), Tezuka, Young Rod (ep16)
  • Bobby Gordon - Black Eyes Soldier, Whomp Rat Scout (ep17)
  • Brandon Scott Peters - Okita
  • Brittney Karbowski - Cute Girl (ep19), Young Marker (ep16)
  • Charlie Campbell - Rod's Dad (ep16)
  • Chris Patton - Gunma
  • Christopher Ayres - Evil Cocoa Queen (ep19)
  • Clint Bickham - Baby Snail, Bat (ep15), Brown Pelican, Chestnut (ep18), Crabby McCrab (ep13), Fishie, Hamster, Lobster, Mole (ep15), Moustache Punk (ep5), Pelican, Sassy Pelican, Skeleton Warrior (ep15), Tama
  • David Born - Cicada (ep5), Sekino the Panda (ep22)
  • Duc Nguyen - Yamagishi
  • Eddie Shannon, Jr. - Kinugasa, Purple Zombie
  • Eden Barerra - Brown Hair Trooper (ep4), Fishie, Helicopter Goof B (ep1), Komoro Family (ep10), Mr. Sloth, Unibrow Punk (ep5), Yakuza Dude B (ep4)
  • Eric Chase - Liquid's Father (ep9)
  • George Manley - Big Bear (ep16), Isami Kondo, Yakuza Boss (ep4)
  • Greg Ayres - Fujii, Fujii's Brother (ep18)
  • Illich Guardiola - Tottori
  • Jason Miesse - Skinhead Punk (ep5)
  • Jay Hickman - Gee's Dad (ep16), Shintaro
  • Jessica Boone - Cocoa Queen (ep19)
  • Joanne Bonasso - Cat (ep18), Umako
  • John Gremillion - Kimura, Sexy Lips Bartender
  • John Swasey - Baby Snail (ep10), Buffalo (ep9), Chubby Face Trooper (ep4), Giant Carp (ep17), Grasshopper (ep4), Hoshino, Komoro Family (ep10), Mecha Elephant (ep3), Mosa, Nakai Jr., Old Man (ep5), Umigishi, Yakuza Dude A (ep4)
  • K.C. Jones - Afro Punk (ep5), Aliens (ep16), Baby Cocoa Plant (ep19), Baby Snail, Bad Haircut Soldier (ep22), Bat (ep15), Bloody Nose Busuke, Brown Suit Scout (ep17), Chestnut (ep18), Contest M.C. (ep9), Crocodile, Faceless Assassin, Fishie, Fly (ep18), Frog, Froggy Frog, Glasses Soldier (ep22), Hamster, Harlem's Dad (ep16), Horse Racing Announcer (ep5), Kappa Zombie, Long Face Trooper (ep4), Magic Potion (ep10), Man Octopus, Potion, Red Panda, Red Raccoon (ep1), Rich Man (ep17), Skeleton Warrior (ep15), Sunglasses (ep18), Takeda, Tapir (ep1), Thug (ep10), Young Harlem (ep16), Young Koji (ep17)
  • Kelly Manison - Motherly Voice, The Voice (ep2)
  • Lee Stringer - Shark (ep1)
  • Leo Allan - Magic
  • Leraldo Anzaldua - Orange Hair Soldier (ep21), Takeuchi
  • Marcy Bannor - Ifuku
  • Mariela Ortiz - Market Scamin' Yui (ep3)
  • Mark X. Laskowski - Baby Snail (ep10), Blue Scat Mouse, Giant Clam Man (ep4), Great Man God, Komoro Family (ep10), Mole Zombie, Willow (ep20)
  • Marty Fleck - Kamui (ep7)
  • Matt Crawford - Yellow Dinosaur (ep7)
  • Mike McFarland - Hijikata Toshizou
  • Paul Hope - Hayashi
  • Paul Locklear - Donta "Donnie"
  • Paul Oddo - Punk Punk (ep5)
  • Rick Burford - Helicopter Goof A (ep1)
  • Rick Hayden - Narrator
  • Robert Kraft - Kintaro
  • Roberto Garcia - Taco Taguchi
  • Shannon Emerick - Jocker, Rich Woman (ep17), Young Gee (ep16)
  • Ty Mahany - Marker's Dad (ep16)
  • Xero Reynolds - Takamatsu (ep20)
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.