Mona M. Ianotti (born August 31, 1947 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA), who goes by the stage name Mona Marshall, is an American voice actress affiliated with Bang Zoom! Entertainment and Studiopolis.
She's known for voicing: Kōshirō "Izzy" Izumi in Digimon Adventure, Doraemon in Doraemon, Konekomaru Miwa in Blue Exorcist, Jun Sakurada in Rozen Maiden, Kota Oyamada in Kanokon: The Girl Who Cried Fox Ascot in Magic Knight Rayearth, and Toboe from Wolf's Rain.
She also goes by the names Mikie Morgan, Michelle Moran, and Leeza Rhesus.
Anime Voice Work
Anime - Dubbing
- .hack//Legend of the Twilight - Daisuke
- .hack//Sign - Kite (ep28)
- A Little Snow Fairy Sugar - Alan
- Ah My Buddha - Sakura Sugai, Boy (ep2), Kindergarten Teacher (ep2), Locker Room Girl D (ep3), Pervert Spirit (ep10), Student B (ep3)
- Ah My Buddha: Katsu - Sakura Sugai, Spirit (ep13)
- Ai Tenchi Muyo! - Hachiko
- Arc the Lad - Poco, Monkey (ep23)
- B-Daman Crossfire - Riki Ryugasaki
- Battle B-Daman - Bull Borgnine, Sari (ep42), Additional Voices
- Bleach - Shun'ō (ep85), Young Ichigo Kurosaki
- Blue Exorcist - Konekomaru Miwa
- Blue Exorcist: Kyoto Saga - Konekomaru Miwa
- Blue Exorcist: Shimane Illuminati Saga - Konekomaru Miwa
- Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo - Lambada, Additional Voices
- Carried by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran - Tsukikage Ran
- Chobits - Minoru Kokubunji
- Cowboy Bebop - Tara (ep24), Wen (ep6)
- Cyborg 009: The Cyborg Soldier - Erika Asimov (ep40), Female Reporter (ep49), Spirit B (ep50), Tadashi (ep36)
- Daigunder - Track Announcer
- Digimon Adventure - Kōshirō "Izzy" Izumi, Tokomon (ep15-16), Floramon (ep43, 46-47), Pagumon A (ep15), Poyomon (ep14), Primary Village Poyomon (ep12-13), Punimon (ep45), Terry (ep29)
- Digimon Adventure 02 - Kōshirō "Izzy" Izumi, Dolphmon A (ep35), Floramon (ep15), Mrs. Motomiya (ep15), Rosa's Mother (ep42)
- Digimon Data Squad - Announcer (ep17), Frigimon, Young Thomas H. Norstein (ep15)
- Digimon Frontier - EbiBurgermon, Lucemon, Toucanmon (eps 15, 45)
- Digimon Tamers - Terriermon, Gargomon, Gummymon, MegaGargomon (Shared), Rapidmon
- DinoZaurs - Mrs. Miller (ep8)
- Disgaea - Koganesky (ep4)
- Doraemon - Doraemon
- Duel Masters - Additional Voices
- El-Hazard: The Alternative World - Parnasse Ralielle
- El-Hazard: The Wanderers - Shayla-Shayla (young; ep15), Shepherd (ep16, 24), Rune Venus (young; ep14, 17), Queen Venus (ep14, 17, 25)
- Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works - Young Shiro Emiya
- Fate/Zero - Shirou Emiya (ep25)
- Fighting Spirit - Chana, Dr. Yamaguchi, Manabu, Miyuki (ep63), Sendo's Grandmother, Volg's Mother (ep47)
- Fist of the North Star (1984) - Hypnotized Villager D (ep15), Taki (ep11, 13), Town Child B (ep14), Yū (ep34-36)
- Fushigi Yûgi - Baby Shōka (ep47-48), Boy on TV (ep8), Civilian Walla (ep50), Kutō Handmaiden A (ep18), Chūei Sō (ep9-10, 17-18, 48, 51), Strong Woman (ep47), Yui's Mother (ep8, 39-40, 46, 48, 52), Yuiren Sō (ep17)
- Gate Keepers - Young Shun Ukiya
- Genma Wars - Jin (Kid), Pogo, Additional Voices
- Ghost in the Shell: S.A.C. 2nd GIG - Chay (ep17), Judge (ep10), Tachikoma (ep15)
- Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Kuroha (ep11)
- Ghost Slayers Ayashi - Kyosai Kawanabe
- Hand Maid May - Masato Zin
- Idaten Jump - Ayumu Yamato
- If I See You in My Dreams - Namiko Isobe
- Kanokon: The Girl Who Cried Fox - Kōta Oyamada, Girl Student B (ep1)
- Kashimashi: Girl Meets Girl - Tomari Kurusu
- Kekkaishi - Kyoko (ep6), Yumeko Hananokouji
- Kurogane Communication - Spike, Kanato's Mother
- Kyo Kara Maoh! - Wolfram von Bielefelt, Rufus (ep74), Additional Voices
- Last Exile - Additional Voices
- Love Hina - Motoko Aoyama, Manager (ep5), Naru's Mother
- Lupin III: Part II - Boronco Columbo (ep72), Lady Cop (ep72)
- Magic Knight Rayearth - Ascot, Mira, Umi's Mother
- Mahoromatic: Automatic Maiden: Something More Beautiful - Feldrance
- Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans - Young Akihiro
- Moribito: Guardian of the Spirit - Chagum
- Naruto - Haku (young; ep14), Inari (ep10-14, 18-19), Ryūgan (ep216-218), Shijimi (ep6)
- Naruto: Shippūden - Biwako Sarutobi, Classmate (ep246), Inari, Little Brother (ep248)
- Nightwalker: Midnight Detective - Little Kasumi, Yoko
- Nodame Cantabile - Chiyo Sakata (ep14), Gorota (ep7), Makiko Tanaka, Orchestra Member, Shizuka Kinjō, Stresemann Girl (ep6), Woman A (ep3), Yōko Noda (ep22), Young Shinichi Chiaki (ep1), Yuki Inoue (ep5)
- Noein: to your other self - Asuka Kaminogi, Doctor (ep3)
- Omishi Magical Theater: Risky Safety - Yuya Fukami
- Otogi Zoshi - Kintaro
- Rave Master - Plue, Boy (ep28), Rich Woman (ep42), Sakura Glory, Woman (ep39), Young Haru Glory (ep35), Young Hedara Musica (ep48), Young Katelya (ep16), Young Lucius Raregroove
- Requiem from the Darkness - Black Hermit
- Rozen Maiden - Jun Sakurada
- Rozen Maiden: Träumend - Jun Sakurada
- Rurouni Kenshin - Cat, Ochika (ep89), Soshi Okita, Suzume, Young Kenshin (ep43)
- S-CRY-ed - Akira Terada (ep4), Boy (ep1), Military Woman A (ep5), Ming
- Saint Tail - Kyoko, Sister (ep1), Additional Voices
- Saiyuki Reload - Additional Voices
- Saiyuki Reload: Gunlock - Kid (ep10), Ryo (ep10), Shudou/Junhua (ep12), Son (ep19), Young Genjo Sanzo (ep19)
- Scrapped Princess - Girl (ep1), Sutton
- Someday's Dreamers - Orphanage Headmaster (ep6), Yasuyuki (ep4), Additional Voices
- Street Fighter II V - Additional Voices
- Teknoman - Additional Voices
- Tenchi Muyo! GXP - Additional Voices
- The Big O - Additional Voices
- Tokyo Pig - Eggman
- Tranzor Z - Additional Voices
- Trigun - Kaite, Additional Voices
- Vampire Knight Guilty - Vampire Aristocrat (ep2), Young Kaname Kuran (ep3), Additional Voices
- Vampire Princess Miyu - Chisato's Mother (ep23), Fat Lady (ep22), Hisae's Mother (ep25), Maki's Mother (ep12), Matsukaze
- Vandread - Meia's Fama (ep6)
- Vandread: The Second Stage - Meia's Fama (ep8)
- Viewtiful Joe - Holly, Additional Voices
- Wild Arms: Twilight Venom - Mom (ep14), Tamuri (ep13)
- Wolf's Rain - Toboe
- X - Nataku, Employee A (ep19), Karen's Mother (ep19), Kenta (ep10), Maid (ep13), Mitsuru (ep10), Saya Monou
- Zatch Bell! - Additional Voices
- Zenki - Kazue
Anime Shorts - Dubbing
- .hack//G.U. The Terminal Disc: The End of the World - Kite
- Ninku: The Movie - Fusuke
Anime Specials - Dubbing
- Love Hina Christmas Special - Motoko Aoyama
- Love Hina Spring Special - Motoko Aoyama
- Rozen Maiden: Ouvertüre - Jun Sakurada
Movies - Dubbing
- Akira - Additional Voices (2001 Pioneer Entertainment dub)
- Armitage: Dual-Matrix - Julian
- Black Jack: A Surgeon with the Hands of God - Nomad, Additional Voices
- Bleach The Movie 2: The DiamondDust Rebellion - Central 46 Member, Young Ichigo Kurosaki
- Blue Exorcist: The Movie - Konekomaru Miwa
- Cardcaptor Sakura The Movie 2: The Sealed Card - Shaoran Li
- Digimon: The Movie - Kōshiro "Izzy" Izumi, Terriermon, Gummymon
- Digimon Adventure (Film) - Izzy Izumi
- Digimon Adventure: Last Evolution Kizuna - Koushiro "Izzy" Izumi
- Digimon Adventure: Our War Game! - Izzy Izumi
- Digimon Adventure 02: Diaboromon Strikes Back - Kōshirō "Izzy" Izumi
- Digimon Adventure 02: Digimon Hurricane Touchdown!!/Transcendent Evolution!! The Golden Digimentals - Terriermon, Gummymon, Izzy Izumi
- Digimon Adventure tri.: Coexistence - Koushiro "Izzy" Izumi, Phoenixmon
- Digimon Adventure tri.: Confession - Koushiro "Izzy" Izumi
- Digimon Adventure tri.: Determination - Koushiro "Izzy" Izumi
- Digimon Adventure tri.: Future - Koushiro "Izzy" Izumi
- Digimon Adventure tri.: Loss - Birdramon, Garudamon, Koushiro "Izzy" Izumi, Phoenixmon
- Digimon Adventure tri.: Reunion - Koushiro "Izzy" Izumi
- Digimon Tamers: Battle of Adventurers - Terriermon/Gargomon/Rapidmon
- Digimon Tamers: Runaway Digimon Express - Terriermon, News Reporter
- Ghost in the Shell - Section 9 Operator B, Young Motoko Kusanagi
- Ghost in the Shell: SAC 2045 - Sustainable War - Additional Voices
- Mobile Suit Gundam F91 - Additional Voices
- Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team: Miller's Report - Additional Voices
- Naruto The Movie: Legend of the Stone of Gelel - Temujin's Childhood Friend
- Only Yesterday - Taeko's Grandmother
- Panda! Go, Panda! - Diner Lady
- Ponyo on the Cliff by the Sea - Additional Voices
- Sakura Wars: The Movie - Leni Milchstrase
- Spirited Away - Additional Voices
- Stand By Me Doraemon - Doraemon
- Stand By Me Doraemon 2 - Doraemon
- Street Fighter Alpha - Shun
- The Cat Returns - Additional Voices
- The Flying Phantom Ship - Hayato Arashiyama
- They Were Eleven - Tadatos "Tada" Lane (young), Tada's Mother, Test Computer
OVA - Dubbing
- Apocalypse Zero - Dogumakuro's Flower (ep1), Harara
- Bastard!! - Gara (young; ep3)
- Blue Exorcist: Kuro Runs Away From Home - Konekomaru Miwa
- Black Jack - Young Michelle (ep4), Additional Voices
- DNA Sights 999.9 - Rei Yuuki
- Early Reins - Caroline
- Eiken - Lin Grace
- El-Hazard: The Magnificent World - Nahato, El-Hazard Civilian C (ep4-5)
- Fake - Bikky, Maria
- Fushigi Yûgi (OVA 2) - Bōshin (ep2), Rokō Chō (young; ep3), Mrs. Yūki
- Fushigi Yûgi Eikoden - Eian Shū (ep3-4)
- Gatchaman - Jimmy
- Ghost Slayer Ayashi: Ayashi Divine Comedy - Kyosai Kawanabe
- Jungle De Ikou! - Ongo
- Kanokon: The Girl Who Cried Fox - Kōta Oyamada
- Love Hina Again - Motoko Aoyama
- Mobile Suit Gundam 0080: War in the Pocket - Alfred's Mother, Chay
- Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team - Additional Voices
- New Getter Robo - Raikou Minamoto
- Saber Marionette J Again - Additional Voices
- Tenchi Muyo! Ryo-Ohki - Ryoko, Rea
- The Cockpit - Marlena (ep1)
- Tokyo Revelation - Airplane Stewardess (ep1), Classmate (ep1), Sinshiro's Mom (ep2), Young Kojiro Soma (ep2)
- X: An Omen - Nataku
Web Anime - Dubbing
- Akuma-kun - Etsuko Umoregi, Ichika's Mother, Additional Voices
- Ghost in the Shell: SAC 2045 - Gary's Wife (ep6), Kaede (ep7)
Trivia
- Number of VA titles on this wiki: (158)