Michelle Suzanne Ruff (born September 22, 1967 in Detroit, Michigan, USA) is an American voice actress affiliated with Bang Zoom! Entertainment, Studiopolis, NYAV Post and Magnitude 8 Post. She is best known for voicing Luna in Sailor Moon, Sinon/Shino Asada in Sword Art Online II, Yoko Littner in Gurren Lagann, Euphemia "Euphy" li Britannia in Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion, Rukia Kuchiki in Bleach, Anri Sunohara in Durarara!!, Urumi Kanzaki in Great Teacher Onizuka, Yuki Nagato in The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya and Young Satoru Fujinuma in ERASED.
She also goes by the names Sophie Roberts, Georgette Rose, and Daffy Spincer.
Anime Voice Work[]
Anime - Dubbing[]
- A Little Snow Fairy Sugar - Saga Bergman
- A Lull in the Sea - Manaka Mukaido
- Ai Yori Aoshi - Aoi Sakuraba
- Ai Yori Aoshi ~Enishi~ - Aoi Sakuraba
- Angel Tales - Ran the Goldfish
- anohana: The Flower We Saw That Day - Atsumu "Yukiatsu" Matsuyuki (Young), Minako (eps6, 10)
- Arc the Lad - Boy (ep12), Boy B (ep8), Boy C (ep18), Meril, Puppy (ep7)
- Argento Soma - Narrator, Operator, Scarlet
- Babel II: Beyond Infinity - Yumiko Furumi
- BlazBlue: Alter Memory - Carl Clover (ep3), Additional Voices
- Bleach - Rukia Kuchiki, Chappy, Mahana Natsui, Tobiume, Zabimaru (Snake; Zanpakuto Saga), Additional Voices
- Bleach: Thousand-Year Blood War - Rukia Kuchiki
- Bludgeoning Angel Dokuro-chan - Chieri Ono
- Blue Dragon - Kluke, Homeron, Jr. (ep17), Phoenix
- Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo - Additional Voices
- Boys Be... - Aki Mizutani
- Brigadoon - Moe Kisaragi, Momoi Triplets, A-ko Saenai, Boy (ep19)
- Burn-Up Scramble - Additional Voices
- Carried by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran - Meow of the Iron Cat Fist
- Chobits - Chii
- Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion - Euphemia "Euphy" li Britannia, Arthur, Young Lelouch
- Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 - Mutsuki Minase, Young Lelouch, Additional Voices
- Cyborg 009: The Cyborg Soldier - Arisa's Mother (ep33), Child (ep7), Festival Boy (ep37), Helen, Joe's Mother (ep37)
- Daphne in the Brilliant Blue - Shizuka Hayama
- DearS - Miu, Takeya (Childhood)
- Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba - Mt. Sagiri Woman (ep2), Takeo Kamado (ep1), Villager D (ep1), Additional Voices
- Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba - Entertainment District Arc - Takeo Kamado (eps6-7), Additional Voices
- Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba - Mugen Train Arc - Takeo Kamado, Additional Voices
- Destiny of the Shrine Maiden - Chikane Himemiya
- Di Gi Charat - Rabi~en~Rose
- Digimon: Digital Monsters - Antylamon (ep137), Lopmon, Additional Voices
- Digimon Data Squad - Michelle Crier
- Digimon Fusion - Sparrowmon, Angie's Mom, Babamon, Kunemon, Mikey's Mom, Spadamon
- Digimon Frontier - Izumi "Zoe" Orimoto, Kazemon, Lopmon, Zephyrmon
- Digimon Tamers - Lopmon, Antylamon, Mrs. Shioda
- Disgaea - Etna, Witch (ep7)
- Dragon Ball Super - Chi-Chi (Bang Zoom! dub)
- Dual! Parallel Trouble Adventure - Mitsuki Sanada
- Duel Masters - Additional Voices
- Durarara!! - Anri Sonohara, Announcer (ep10)
- Durarara!!x2 Ketsu - Anri Sonohara
- Durarara!!x2 Shō - Anri Sonohara, Elderly Woman (ep9)
- Durarara!!x2 Ten - Anri Sonohara, Dokusonmaru
- Edens Zero - Madame Kurenai/Kurenai Kōgetsu, Additional Voices
- ERASED - Young Satoru Fujinuma
- Eureka Seven - Ageha A, Coda's Attendant, Jessica (ep49)
- Eyeshield 21 - Additional Voices
- Fafner - Yumiko Tomi
- Fate/Apocrypha - Artoria, King Arthur (ep6), Toole
- Fate/Zero - Aoi Tohsaka, Kotone (ep10), Martha Mackenzie
- Fighting Spirit - Mari Iimura, Reiko Mikami
- Fushigi Yûgi - Korin Chō (ep51), Harem Member A (ep52), Helper A (ep47), Spectator (ep48), Waitress (ep47)
- Gad Guard - Aiko Mary Harmony
- Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo - Eugenie Danglars, Edouard Villefort
- Gargantia on the Verdurous Planet - Bebel, Grace
- Gate Keepers - Additional Voices
- Ghost in the Shell: S.A.C. 2nd GIG - Tachikoma (ep15), Togusa's Wife (ep10)
- Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Miki (ep12), Togusa's Wife
- Girls Bravo - Miharu Sena Kanaka
- Glitter Force - Chapparone B (ep13)
- God Eater - Sakuya Tachibana
- Great Teacher Onizuka - Urumi Kanzaki, Announcer (ep26), Ashida (ep27), Committeeman B (ep43), Female Student (ep24), Heroine (ep27), Megumi Asakura (ep40), Nurse (ep38), Reporter (ep28)
- Gun Frontier - Asaka
- Gun × Sword - Carmen99
- Gungrave - Maria Asagi
- Gurren Lagann - Yoko Littner
- Hanaukyo Maid Team: La Verite - Konoe Tsurugi, Food Dept. Maid C (ep1)
- Hand Maid May - Kasumi Tani
- Haré+Guu - Addy, Stewardess (ep21)
- Heat Guy J - Additional Voices
- Honey and Clover - Akemi (ep16), Female Student A (ep3), Female Student A (ep4), Girl (ep3), Hagumi's Mother (ep22), Mitsuko Takemoto, Nurse (ep4), Old Woman (ep22), Pottery Student C (ep1)
- Hunter × Hunter - Kikyo Zoldyck, Nen Exorcist (ep140), 200th Floor Female Resptionist (ep28), Female Receptionist 2 (ep27)
- IGPX: Immortal Grand Prix - Elisa, Narrator (ep4), Nurse (ep20)
- Idaten Jump - Additional Voices
- Ingress: The Animation - Sarah Coppola
- Iron Man - Secretary (ep10), Village Children (ep9)
- JoJo's Bizarre Adventure - Erina Pendleton (ep1)
- K - Sumika Inaba, Additional Voices
- K: Return of Kings - Secretary (ep11), Sumika Inaba (ep11)
- Kakegurui - Kirari Momobami, Ririka Momobami
- Kakegurui×× - Kirari Momobami, Ririka Momobami
- Kamichu! - Martian (ep4)
- Kekkaishi - Miki Hatori, Yumigane (Human Form; ep1)
- Koi Kaze - Kaname Chidori
- Kyo Kara Maoh! - Anissina von Karbelnikoff, Young Julia (ep64), Additional Voices
- Lagrange: The Flower of Rin-ne - Lan
- Last Exile - Additional Voices
- Lucky☆Star - Minami Iwasaki, Tsukasa Hiiragi, Minori Chihara (ep12), Nagato Waitress (ep16)
- Lunar Legend Tsukihime - Arcueid
- Lupin III - Fujiko Mine
- Lupin III: Part II - Fujiko Mine (ep1-79), Air Stewardess (ep26), Archer's Girlfriend (ep15), Bridal Candidates (ep42), Cocodad Singer A (ep65), Cocodad Singer B (ep65), Debbie (ep47), Departing Guest (ep19), Dragon Voice (ep39), First Lady of the United States (ep12), Flight Attendant (ep2), Flower Girl (ep15), Gabriel's Maid (ep15), Jamaican Airport Announcer (ep14), Lady Guest A (ep49), Princess Mary (ep47), Moroccan Seductress (ep30), Party Guests (ep10), Pigeon-Feeding Girl (ep8), Queen of Monaco (ep11), Security System Voice (ep13), Smooching Woman (ep8), Stamp Fanatic B (ep27), Woman Making Out (ep8)
- Lupin the Third: Part IV - Fujiko Mine
- Lupin the Third: Part V - Fujiko Mine, Additional Voices
- Lupin the 3rd: Part VI - Fujiko Mine, Black Lizard (eps5-6), Additional Voices
- Lupin the Third: The Woman Called Fujiko Mine - Fujiko Mine
- Magi: Adventure of Sinbad - Mira Dianus Artemina
- Magic Knight Rayearth - Sera (ep15)
- Mahoromatic: Automatic Maiden - Miyuki Sakura, Harune Sakura
- Mahoromatic: Automatic Maiden: Something More Beautiful - Miyuki Sakura, Harune Sakura
- Mao-Chan - Carol Cameron, Female Mechanic
- MÄR: Marchen Awakens Romance - Koyuki, Snow
- Marmalade Boy - Miki Koishikawa, Schoolgirl (ep12), Woman Customer (ep9)
- Mega Man Star Force - Hope Stelar
- Megalo Box - Oicho, Computer (ep2), Girl (ep10)
- Megalo Box 2: Nomad - Oicho
- Metal Fighter Miku - Additional Voices
- Mirage of Blaze - Minako
- Mobile Suit Gundam SEED - Aisha (NYAV Post dub)
- Mobile Suit Gundam SEED Destiny - Aisha
- Monster - Aishe (eps15-16), Head Housemaid's Daughter (ep28), Karl's Caretaker (ep3), Maurer's Secretary (ep6), Nurse (ep2), Nurse #2 (ep12), Pionere (ep13), Turkish Woman (ep1)
- Naruto - Sasame Fūma, Haku (young; ep17-18), Hokuto, Lottery Saleswoman (ep89), Momiji (ep86-87), Ran (ep214-215), Red Light Girl (ep92)
- Naruto: Shippūden - Ameyuri Ringo, Matsuri, Shizuka (ep235)
- Naruto spin off! Rock Lee & his ninja pals - Anko Mitarashi, Karin (ep47), Samui (ep44)
- Nightwalker: Midnight Detective - Manami, Yuki
- Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan - Additional Voices
- Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan: Demon Capital - Yura Keikain
- Occultic;Nine - Ririka Nishizono
- Omishi Magical Theater: Risky Safety - Safety, Mrs. Adachi
- Overman King Gainer - Ana Medaiyu, Additional Voices
- Paradise Kiss - Girl in Street (ep1), Suguru Hayasaka (ep2)
- Paranoia Agent - Tsukiko Sagi, Comic Heroine (ep4)
- Persona 5: The Animation - Sadayo Kawakami, Woman in Suit (ep2)
- Phoenix - Marimo
- Pilot Candidate - Kizuna Towryk, Reena Fujimura, Mystery Girl, Repair Candidate Walla (ep3), Tune Youg
- Planetes - Lucie, Sandora Bianchi (ep21), Sia
- Please Teacher! - Koishi Herikawa
- Please Twins! - Koishi Herikawa
- Pokémon Journeys: The Series - Nickit Trio (ep4), Extras
- Pokémon Ultimate Journeys: The Series - Additional Voices
- R.O.D the TV - Airport Staff (ep15)
- Rave Master - Elie, Resha Valentine (ep39)
- Rurouni Kenshin - Tae, Tsubame
- S-CRY-ed - Announcer (ep1), Announcer (ep2), Ayase Terada, Biff Goon A (ep1), Biff Goon B (ep1), Boy (ep10), Housewife, Keika (ep2), Military Woman C (ep5)
- SD Gundam Force - Additional Voices
- Sailor Moon - Luna, Yumiko, Woman (ep12), Middle School Student (ep7), Mother (ep11) (2014 Viz dub)
- Sailor Moon Crystal - Luna
- Sailor Moon R - Luna, 2-5 Teacher (ep1), T*A Student (ep8), Receptionist (ep25), Maid (ep38) (2015 Viz dub)
- Sailor Moon Sailor Stars - Luna, Giuliano (ep12), Ami's Friend (ep4), Additional Voices
- Sailor Moon SuperS - Luna, Mizugeiko (ep9), Additional Voices
- Sailor Moon S - Luna, Ironder (ep16), Shinnosuke (ep15), Additional Voices
- Saint Tail - Ryoko, Additional Voices
- Saiyuki Reload - Additional Voices
- Saiyuki Reload: Gunlock - Gojyo's Token (ep7), Kon, Yado Waitress (ep8)
- Sakura Wars the Animation - Sumire Kanzaki
- Samurai Champloo - Additional Voices
- Samurai Girl: Real Bout High School - Hitomi Yuuki
- Scrapped Princess - Winia Chester, Celia
- Someday's Dreamers - Ayano (ep3), Caster (ep2)
- Stellvia - Yayoi Fujisawa
- Stitch! - Girl (ep3), Hazuki (ep4)
- Sword Art Online II - Sinon/Shino Asada, Akiyo Sada (ep19), Hospital Receptionist B (ep22)
- Sword Art Online: Alicization - Sinon/Shino Asada
- Sword Art Online: Alicization – War of Underworld - Sinon/Shino Asada
- The Asterisk War: The Academy City on the Water - Haruka Amagiri
- The Big O - Laura (ep11), Additional Voices
- The Disappearance of Nagato Yuki-chan - Nagato Yuki
- The Honor Student at Magic High School - Suzune Ichihara
- The Irregular at Magic High School - Suzune Ichihara
- The Legend of Black Heaven - Yoshiko Tanaka
- The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya - Yuki Nagato, Miyuki Enomoto
- The Melody of Oblivion - The Melody of Oblivion, Ai (ep19), Girl (ep23)
- The Promised Neverland - Nat, Damdin (ep5)
- The Seven Deadly Sins: Dragon's Judgement - Priestess of Chaos, Zaneri (ep19)
- The Seven Deadly Sins: Revival of the Commandments - Zaneri (eps8-9, 11-12)
- The Twelve Kingdoms - Risai, Rokuta (Child; ep11), Uikyou (ep25), Additional Voices
- Tokkō - Ryouko Ibuki
- Trigun - Additional Voices
- Vampire Knight Guilty - Day Class Teacher (ep5), Juri Kuran, Vampire Woman (ep10), Additional Voices
- Vandread - Belvedere Coco
- Vandread: The Second Stage - Belvedere Coco
- Viewtiful Joe - Additional Voices
- Vivy - Fluorite Eye's Song - Dr. Matsumoto (Young)
- Wild Arms: Twilight Venom - Laila Lie, Lily (ep6), Machela (ep3), Triplet (ep6), Additional Voices
- Witch Hunter Robin - Yurika Dojima, Additional Voices
- Wolf's Rain - Leara
- X - Kotori Monou
- Zatch Bell! - Hana Takamine, Naomi, Woman (ep44)
- Zenki - Chiaki Enno
- Zetman - Konoha Amagi
Anime Shorts - Dubbing[]
- The Adventures of Mini-Goddess - Game of Life Voice (ep46), Hanako (ep47), Nozomi the Clairvoyant (ep35-36, 38-39)
Anime Specials - Dubbing[]
- Chibits: Sumomo and Kotoko Deliver - Chii
- Love Hina Christmas Special - Reporter
- Love Hina Spring Special - Nyamo Namo
- Lupin III - Episode 0: First Contact - Fujiko Mine, Additional Voices
- Lupin III: Prison of the Past - Fujiko Mine
- Lupin the III: Blood Seal of the Eternal Mermaid - Fujiko Mine, Additional Voices
- Lupin the 3rd vs. Detective Conan - Fujiko Mine
- Mahoromatic: Automatic Maiden: Summer Special - Miyuki Sakura
Movies - Dubbing[]
- 5 Centimeters Per Second - Risa Mizuno (Bang Zoom! dub)
- Akira - Kaori (2001 Pioneer Entertainment dub)
- Armitage: Dual-Matrix - Hotel Receptionist, Additional Voices
- Bleach The Movie: Fade to Black - Rukia Kuchiki
- Bleach The Movie: Hell Verse - Rukia Kuchiki
- Bleach The Movie: Memories of Nobody - Rukia Kuchiki
- Bleach The Movie 2: The DiamondDust Rebellion - Rukia Kuchiki
- Cardcaptor Sakura The Movie 2: The Sealed Card - Tomoyo Daidouji
- Cowboy Bebop: The Movie - Civilian Walla, Convenience Store Cashier, Distressed Woman, Parade Girl D
- Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba the Movie: Mugen Train - Takeo Kamado
- Digimon Frontier: Island of Lost Digimon - Zoe
- Eureka Seven: Hi - Evolution - Ruri Flame
- Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works - Saber
- Fighting Spirit: Champion Road TV Special - Mari Iimura
- Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children - Answering Machine B
- Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex: Solid State Society - Tachikoma, Togusa's Wife
- Gurren Lagann The Movie: Childhood's End - Yoko Littner
- Gurren Lagann The Movie: The Lights in the Sky Are Stars - Yoko Littner
- Lupin III THE FIRST - Fujiko Mine
- Lupin III vs. Cat's Eye - Fujiko Mine
- Lupin III vs. Detective Conan: The Movie - Fujiko Mine
- Lupin the 3rd: The Secret of Mamo - Fujiko Mine (2003 Pioneer Entertainment dub)
- Marmalade Boy Movie - Miki Koishikawa
- Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team: Miller's Report - Kiki Rosita
- Mobile Suit Gundam: The Movie I - Separated Mother, Side 7 Refugee B
- Mobile Suit Gundam F91 - Cecily Fairchild
- Naruto Shippūden The Movie: Bonds - Amaru
- Naruto The Movie: Legend of the Stone of Gelel - Emina
- Pokémon The Movie: Secrets of the Jungle - Sharon
- Pretty Guardian Sailor Moon Eternal - Luna
- Rascal Does Not Dream of a Sister Venturing Out - Miwako Tomobe
- Redline - Sonoshee
- Sailor Moon S: The Movie - Luna
- Sailor Moon SuperS: The Movie - Luna
- Sakura Wars: The Movie - Sumire Kanzaki
- Street Fighter Alpha - Sakura Kasugano
- Street Fighter Alpha: Generations - Sakura
- Sword Art Online The Movie: -Progressive- Aria of a Starless Night - Akiyo Sada, Additional Voices
- Sword Art Online The Movie: Ordinal Scale - Sinon/Shino Asada
- The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya - Yuki Nagato
- The Wind Rises - Additional Voices
- WXIII: Patlabor The Movie 3 - Noa Izumi, Reporter, Additional Voices
- Your Name - Futaba Miyamizu, Teshi's Mother
OVA - Dubbing[]
- .hack//Liminality - Mai Minase
- Apocalypse Zero - Hiroko (ep1)
- Bludgeoning Angel Dokuro-chan - Babel
- Cosmo Warrior Zero - Incidentals
- DNA Sights 999.9 - Rebel Operator
- De:vadasy - Naoki
- Durarara!!x2 Shō Gaiden!? - Anri Sonohara
- Fight!! Spirit of the Sword - Tsukinojo Inbe
- Fighting Fantasy Girl Rescue Me: Mave-chan - Sylphied
- Fushigi Yûgi (OVA 1) - Kaen
- Fushigi Yûgi (OVA 2) - Awakened Student Walla (ep3)
- Gate Keepers 21 - Naoko Ito
- Haré+Guu DELUXE - Addy
- Here Is Greenwood - Ghost Girl C (ep4), Girl Student A (ep6), Issei Student C (ep5), Manga Artist (ep3), Miya's Mom (ep6)
- Idol Project - Mimu Emilton
- Jungle De Ikou! - Nami
- Kikaider-01: The Animation - Additional Voices
- Le Portrait de Petite Cossette - Cossette d'Auvergne
- Leave it to Piyoko! - Rabi~en~Rose, Owner (ep1)
- Mezzo Forte - Little Girl, Sex Robot (ep1), Waitress
- Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team - Kiki Rosita
- Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn - Mihiro Oiwakken
- Ninja Cadets - Yume
- Puppet Princess - Princess Rangiku
- Samurai: Hunt for the Sword - Mayura
- Space Pirate Captain Herlock: The Endless Odyssey - Shizuka Namino
- Street Fighter IV: The Ties That Bind - Crimson Viper (Maya)
- Tales of Phantasia: The Animation - Martel, Sylph (ep3)
- X: An Omen - Kotori Monou
- Yukikaze - Additional Voices
Web Anime - Dubbing[]
- Junji Ito Maniac: Japanese Tales of the Macabre - Mie (ep8), Naoya’s Mother (ep10), Additional Voices
- Kakegurui Twin - Kirari Momobami (ep2), Additional Voices
- Nyorōn Churuya-san - Yuki Nagato, Dusty
- Onmyōji - Fujiko, Kerao, Additional Voices
- Sword Gai: The Animation - Arnys, Sayori
- The Melancholy of Haruhi-chan Suzumiya - Yuki Nagato
- Pokémon Generations - Gabbiy (ep9)
Trivia[]
- Number of VA titles on this wiki: (268)