Michael John Sorich (born March 23, 1958 in California, USA) is an American director, actor, voice actor, voice director and writer affiliated with Bang Zoom! Entertainment, FUNimation Entertainment/Crunchyroll, Sound Cadence Studios, Studiopolis, Magnitude 8 Post, NYAV Post and SDI Media.
He also goes by the names Michael McKay and Michael Doyle.
Anime Voice Work
Anime - Dubbing
- Ajin: Demi-Human - Takahashi, Press (ep10), Press (ep17)
- Arte - Ubertino
- Back Street Girls: Gokudols - Additional Voices
- Battle Athletes Victory - Additional Voices
- Battle B-Daman - Crust, Goldo, Ike (ep36), Thug (ep1), Additional Voices
- Berserk: The Golden Age Arc - Memorial Edition - Riguel
- Bleach - Bawabawa, Don Kanonji, Fishbone D (ep1), Giriko Kutsuzawa, Glasses-Wearing Ghost (ep1), Heita Momoyama (ep134), Kendo Teacher (ep6), Mukade (ep7), Sadatomo Saionji, Tessai Tsukabishi, Ubota, Additional Voices
- Bleach: Thousand-Year Blood War - Giriko Kutsuzawa
- Blue Dragon - Gran Kingdom Soldier (ep13), Gran Kingdom Soldier (ep21), Jibral Soldier (ep7), Hippopotamus, Norg Engineer, Rosekstan Radar Operator (ep47)
- Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo - Bo-Bobo's Dad (ep1), Additional Voices
- Boruto: Naruto Next Generations - Yamaoka
- Brigadoon - Doctor (ep18), Driver (ep16), Store Manager (ep17)
- Carried by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran - Additional Voices
- Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion - Store Master (ep15), Additional Voices
- Coppelion - 1st Division Member (ep6), 3rd Division Member, Kamata
- Cowboy Bebop - Giraffe (ep6)
- Cyborg 009: The Cyborg Soldier - Great Britain/Cyborg 007, Colleague C (ep 38), Driver (ep 20), Egyptian Local (ep 34), Egyptian Merchant (ep 34), Engineer A (ep 9), German Delegate (ep 43), Guard Robots (ep 1), Guinean Delegate (ep 43), Himiko Fanatic B (ep 49), Monitor C (ep 17), Mountain Person C (ep 36), Muamba Citizen B (ep 14), Old Neighbor (ep 19), Person of Light (ep 50), Power Plant Workers (ep 4), Restaurant Staff A (ep 38), Russian TV Announcer (ep 38), Security System (ep 12), Soldier B (ep 10), Tank Operator (ep 1)
- Daigunder - Daigu, Daigunder
- Detective Conan: The Culprit Hanzawa - God (ep11), Hiroshi Agasa, Additional Voices
- Digimon Adventure - Andromon, Zudomon, Agumon (voice double; ep9), DarkTyrannomon (ep35), Divermon B (ep42), Elecmon (ep12, 50, 52, 54), Gazimon A (ep18), Gazimon C (ep19), Gazimon D (ep20), Gazimon with Shades (ep16, 22), Gesomon (ep30), Miko (ep31, 34), Observer C (ep30), Office Worker B (ep32), Tyrannomon (ep18)
- Digimon Adventure 02 - American General (ep40), Andromon (ep7), DarkTyrannomon (ep9, 38, 40), Ebidramon (ep5), Elecmon (ep49), Flymon Walla (ep42), Gekomon (ep6), Gizamon Walla (ep5), Gorillamon (ep14), Jose (ep42), Megadramon (ep38), Office Worker A (ep46), Panel Guest (ep46), Steve (ep50), Tuskmon (ep3), Tyrannomon A (ep3), Wild Mojyamon (ep40), Yuri's Kuwagamon (ep42), Zudomon (ep41, 43)
- Digimon Data Squad - Baronmon
- Digimon Frontier - Neemon, Centarumon (ep 40), Dogmon, Elecmon, GranKuwagamon, Pandamon, Phantomon (ep 34)
- Digimon Tamers - Dobermon, Doggymon, The Owl, Vikaralamon
- DinoZaurs - Bulldog (ep8), Dragozaur Army Forces, Hunter (ep11)
- Dorohedoro - Vaux, Additional Voices
- Duel Masters - Maruo Kadoko (eps53-65)
- Durarara!! - Asanuma
- Durarara!!x2 Shō - Asanuma
- El-Hazard: The Alternative World - Masamichi Fujisawa
- El-Hazard: The Wanderers - Masamichi Fujisawa
- Eureka Seven - Commander (ep3)
- Eyeshield 21 - Additional Voices
- Fena: Pirate Princess - Captain (eps7, 10), Doctor (ep8), Additional Voices
- Fighting Spirit - Nakadai, Ramuda, Volg's Coach (ep45)
- Fist of the North Star (1984) - Burō (ep6), Dante (ep14), Heart Army Grunt F (ep4), Hobb (ep34-35), Irish Barkeep (ep11)
- Forest of Piano - Antoni, Policeman, Raphael
- Fortune Quest L - Stare Boots
- Ghost Slayers Ayashi - Bodyguard, Man (ep10), Merchant (ep16), Tamahei
- Great Pretender - Danny (ep 6)
- Great Teacher Onizuka - Committeeman, Hiramatsu (ep32), Masked Man (ep33), Mizushima (ep35), Police Chief (ep34), Yakuza (ep34)
- Gun × Sword - Nero
- Gungrave - Butler Tokioka, Norton, Widge
- Heroes: Legend of the Battle Disks - Additional Voices
- Housing Complex C - Yoshiken
- Hunter × Hunter - Tonpa, Islander A (ep1)
- Idaten Jump - Hosuke, Additional Voices
- Inazuma Eleven: Ares - Chester Horse
- JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Diamond is Unbreakable - Ryohei Higashikata
- Jujutsu Kaisen - Jogo
- Kekkaishi - Lord Uro
- Kill la Kill - Barazo Mankanshoku
- Kingdom - Lord Linwu, Additional Voices
- Knights of Sidonia - Shinsuke Tanba
- Knights of Sidonia: Battle for Planet Nine - Shinsuke Tanba
- Komi Can't Communicate - Additional Voices
- Last Exile - Additional Voices
- Little Witch Academia - Additional Voices
- Lost Song - Talgia Hawkrey
- Lupin III - Volvo (ep11), Additional Voices
- Lupin III: Part II - Australian General (ep44), Australian Guard C (ep44), Kräusen Genhart (ep3), Georg (ep31), Shūzen Kō / Tonnan Chin (ep43), Mine Family Bodyguards (ep23), Moroccan Walla (ep30), Museum Director (ep44), Olivera Net (ep2), Parisian Truck Driver A (ep23), Radio Announcer (ep2), Stockholm Cop A (ep31), Superintendent General (ep23), Tank Driver A (ep44)
- Lupin the Third: Part IV - Leo (ep2)
- Lupin the Third: Part V - Bank President (ep6), Bandit Boss (ep11), Camille Bardot, Mr. Gold (ep23), Padar High Priest, Zylberstein (ep19), Additional Voices
- Lycoris Recoil - Abe
- MÄR: Marchen Awakens Romance - Kaldea's Grand Elder
- Marmalade Boy - Photographer (ep36), Rihito Sakuma, Sakurai (ep32)
- Mars Daybreak - Doctor
- Mieruko-chan - Mamoru Yotsuya, Additional Voices
- Mob Psycho 100 - Dimple, Narrator
- Mob Psycho 100 II - Dimple
- Mob Psycho 100 III - Dimple
- Mobile Suit Gundam SEED Destiny - Captain Hoffman
- Mon Colle Knights - Pegasus, Tanaka
- Monster - Analyzer (ep43), Bartender (ep10), Cop A (ep57), Detective Novak (ep45), Florist (ep5), Heinz's Chief (ep13), Man on Street (ep44), Mr. Fortner, Officer (ep8), Press Reporter B (ep3), Publishing House President (ep48), Trunka, Turk with Twisted Ankle (ep17)
- Monster Girl Doctor - Additional Voices
- Naruto - Academy Teacher B (ep69), Chōza Akimichi, ANBU Black Op B (ep171), BBQ Manager (ep57), Fishmonger (ep170), Gamabunta, Jirōbō, Kazekage's Bodyguard A (ep57), Suit C (ep174)
- Naruto: Shippūden - Chōza Akimichi, Gamabunta, Jirōbō, Preta Path's Former Body (ep127)
- Nodame Cantabile - Chef (ep2), Kai Dunn
- Outlaw Star - Kei Pirate Assassin (ep4), Mechanic (ep20), McCoy (ep2-3), Warden of Hecatoncheir Prison (ep22)
- Planetes - Chad (ep6), Jiraiya, Tarobo (ep22), Temara (ep11), Additional Voices
- Rave Master - Blanc (ep44), Cheeks, Ticket Taker (ep19)
- Rurouni Kenshin - Aoshi Shinomori, Dr. Gensai, Shikijou (1999 Sony Dub)
- Sailor Moon - Frankenstein (ep20), Manager (ep7), Rei's Grandpa, News Anchor (ep13), Arcade Staff (ep29) (2014 Viz dub)
- Sailor Moon Crystal - Pharaoh 90 (ep27-28)
- Sailor Moon R - Rei's Grandpa, TV-Ashita Executive (ep2), School Security Chief (ep11) (2015 Viz dub)
- Sailor Moon SuperS - Grandpa Hino, Additional Voices
- Sailor Moon S - Grandpa Hino
- Shinzo - Dr. Daigo Tatsuro, Firefly Construction Worker (ep4), Hunter Insect (ep5), Robot Cop (ep15), Spider Thug (ep3)
- Sleepy Princess in the Demon Castle - Forest Elder (ep2), Minister (ep1), Additional Voices
- Stellvia - Politician (ep15), Spears (ep16)
- Stitch! - Dragon (ep27), Penny's Dad (ep37)
- Street Fighter II V - Additional Voices
- Super Pig - Ken Carlen
- Suppose a Kid from the Last Dungeon Boonies moved to a starter town? - Pyrid
- Tenchi in Tokyo - Kamidake (ep1)
- Tenjho Tenge - Wutan
- Tenkai Knights - Scorpidon, Additional Voices
- The God of High School - Jin Taejin, Additional Voices
- The Legend of Heroes: Trails of Cold Steel - Northern War - Giliath Osborne
- The Twelve Kingdoms - Itan
- Tribe Nine - Tenshin Otori
- Twin Star Exorcists - Kawase
- Ultraman - Additional Voices
- Ultramarine Magmell - Den-Den, Narrator, Male Guard A, Male Troop Member A, Man F, Middle Aged Man
- Vampire Princess Miyu - Captain (ep13), Chang (ep16)
- Viewtiful Joe - Additional Voices
- Yo-kai Watch - Whisper (ep77+)
- Zatch Bell! - Garza
- Zenki - Sohma Miki
- Zetman - Detective Sayama, Hobo (ep1), Man with Bag (ep3)
- Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead - CEO (ep1). Additional Voices
Anime Specials - Dubbing
- Case Closed Episode "One": The Great Detective Turned Small - Hiroshi Agasa
- Mob Psycho 100 - Reigen: The Miraculous Unknown Psychic - Dimple
Movies - Dubbing
- 009 Re:Cyborg - 006: Chang Changku
- A Silent Voice - Additional Voices
- Akira - Parliament Member D
- Appleseed - Elder
- Armitage III: Poly-Matrix - Additional Voices
- Berserk The Golden Age Arc I: The Egg of the King - Hassan, Additional Voices
- Berserk The Golden Age Arc II: The Battle for Doldrey - Additional Voices
- Black Jack: A Surgeon with the Hands of God - Eric C.
- Bleach The Movie: Memories of Nobody - Tessai Tsukabishi
- Case Closed: Sunflowers of Inferno - Professor Hiroshi Agasa
- Case Closed: The Crimson Love Letter - Hiroshi Agasa
- Case Closed: The Darkest Nightmare - Hiroshi Agasa
- Case Closed: The Fist of Blue Sapphire - Professor Hiroshi Agasa
- Case Closed: Zero the Enforcer - Hiroshi Agasa, Additional Voices
- Castle in the Sky - Additional Voices
- Catnapped! - Additional Voices
- Child of Kamiari Month - Dragon God, Additional Voices
- Children of the Sea - Jim Cusack, Additional Voices
- Detective Conan: The Scarlet Bullet -Hiroshi Agasa
- Digimon: The Movie - Original Agumon, Gargomon
- Digimon Adventure (Film) - Big Agumon, Miko
- Digimon Adventure: Our War Game! - Miko
- Digimon Adventure 02: Digimon Hurricane Touchdown!!/Transcendent Evolution!! The Golden Digimentals - Gargomon
- Digimon Adventure tri.: Coexistence - Vikemon, Zudomon
- Digimon Adventure tri.: Determination - Vikemon, Zudomon
- Digimon Adventure tri.: Future - Omnimon, Vikemon, Zudomon
- Digimon Adventure tri.: Loss - Elecmon
- Digimon Frontier: Island of Lost Digimon - Neemon
- Fist of the North Star: The Legend of Kenshiro - Jinia
- Ghost in the Shell - Ishikawa, Neighborhood Man, Section 6 Sniper B, Section 9 Sniper
- In This Corner of the World - Juro
- Knights of Sidonia: Love Woven in the Stars - Shinsuke Tanba
- Lily C.A.T. - Additional Voices
- Lu over the Wall - Chairman
- Lupin III vs. Detective Conan: The Movie - Hiroshi Agasa
- Memories - Teacher, Additional Voices
- Mobile Suit Gundam: The Movie I - Evacuating Civilian Walla, Keji, Salamis Operator, White Base Engineer D
- Naruto Shippūden The Movie: Blood Prison - Gamabunta
- Naruto Shippūden The Movie: The Lost Tower - Chōza Akimichi
- Naruto The Movie: Guardians of the Crescent Moon Kingdom - Michiru Tsuki
- Penguin Highway - Male Cop, Newscaster B, Police Officer B, Additional Voices
- Pompo: The Cinéphile - Coltman
- Ride Your Wave - Lieutenant, Additional Voices
- Road to Ninja: Naruto The Movie - Chōza Akimichi, Gamabunta
- Ryoma! The Prince of Tennis - Adam Anderson
- Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie - Dhalsim
- Tenchi Forever! The Movie - Additional Voices
OVA - Dubbing
- Armitage III - Additional Voices
- Bible Black: New Testament - Yuge (eps5-6), Devil (ep6)
- Black Jack - Additional Voices
- Black Magic M-66 - Building Soldier 2, Commando, Mourning Soldier 2, Radio Operator, Additional Voices
- Casshan: Robot Hunter - Additional Voices
- Cosmo Warrior Zero - Rai, Officer (ep4), Vice Commander (ep3)
- Crimson Wolf - Additional Voices
- De:vadasy - Additional Voices
- Early Reins - Boss
- El-Hazard: The Magnificent World - Masamichi Fujisawa
- El-Hazard 2: The Magnificent World - Masamichi Fujisawa
- éX-Driver - Yamazaki
- Fighting Fantasy Girl Rescue Me: Mave-chan - Forgetter
- Final Fantasy: Legend of the Crystals - Ra Devil
- FLCL: Shoegaze - Bus Driver (ep2), Reporting Officer B (ep1)
- Ghost Slayer Ayashi: Ayashi Divine Comedy - Prisoners (ep3), Tamahei
- Golgo 13: Queen Bee - Bernard
- Hellsing Ultimate - Vatican Officer (ep8), Wild Geese
- Mazinkaizer SKL - Kiba (ep3), Pilot (ep1)
- Megazone 23 Part 1 - Additional Voices (Streamline Dub)
- Midnight Sleazy Train - Additional Voices
- Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn - Otto Mitas
- Naruto, the Genie, and the Three Wishes, Believe It! - Genie
- Submarine 707R - Additional Voices
- Tenchi Muyo! Ryo-Ohki - Kamidake
- The Cockpit - Okiumi (ep2)
- Ys - Dogi
- Ys II: Castle in the Heavens - Dogi (ep4), Mr. Hadat (ep3)
- Yukikaze - Additional Voices
Web Anime - Dubbing
- Baki - Announcer (ep26), Captain Wong (ep26), Spectator 4 (ep22)
- Devilman: Crybaby - Jinmen, Reijiro Fudo
- High-Rise Invasion - Taku-san, Additional Voices
- Kengan Ashura - Eisaku Suzuki, Haratoku, Hiroshi Matsui, Julius Reinhold, Koishi Yamamoto, Male Audience D, Man 9, Referee, Shinobu Kouzan, Additional Voices
- Onmyōji - Military Officer A (ep4), Saneyuki, Tadamine, Additional Voices
- Pluto - Tawashi, Additional Voiced
- Super Crooks - Frank (ep2), Additional Voices
- Vampire in the Garden - Host (eps3-4), Additional Voices
Trivia
- Number of VA titles on this wiki: (197)