Liam Christopher O'Brien (born May 28, 1976 in Wehawken, New Jersey, USA) is an American voice actor who has done work for Bang Zoom! Entertainment, Studiopolis, NYAV Post, Magnitude 8 Post and Animaze. He is known for voicing Archer in Fate/stay night, Gaara in Naruto, Jūshirō Ukitake in Bleach, Hisoka Kurosaki in Descendants of Darkness, Tokugawa Ieyasu in Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings, Dr. Kenzō Tenma in Monster and Lloyd Asplund in Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion.
He is the husband of fellow voice actress Amy Kincaid.
Anime Voice Work
Anime - Dubbing
- .hack//Legend of the Twilight - Tom (ep1)
- Afro Samurai - Kihachi (ep1), Patron 4 (ep1)
- Blade - Daniel (ep4), Police Lieutenant (ep2)
- Blade of the Immortal - Kawakami
- Bleach - Jūshirō Ukitake, Acidwire, Baigon, Harunobu Ogidō (ep245), Rikichi, Sōken Ishida, Sora Inoue, Taichi Miyamoto, Additional Voices
- Blue Dragon - Gran Kingdom Soldier, Stranger in the Ruins
- Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo - Pana, Additional Voices
- Boogiepop Phantom - Yoji Suganuma, Additional Voices
- Boruto: Naruto Next Generations - Gaara, Goldfish Seller
- Boys Be... - Makoto Kurumizawa, Additional Voices
- Buso Renkin - Hideyuki Okakura, Gota Nakamura
- Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion - Lloyd Asplund
- Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 - Lloyd Asplund, Additional Voices
- Comic Party - Taishi Kuhonbutsu
- Daphne in the Brilliant Blue - Doctor A (ep11), Drunk Man (ep5), Employee (ep9), Fisherman (ep14), Guy B (ep10), Jiro (ep6), Male Employee (ep15), Man with Sunglasses (ep15), Mysterious Guy, Noodle Stand Owner (ep3), Officer (ep1), Tony Long
- DearS - Chef (ep11), Employee B (ep10), Miu's Master (ep8), No.3
- Descendants of Darkness - Hisoka Kurosaki
- Destiny of the Shrine Maiden - Tsubasa
- Di Gi Charat - Yoshimi
- Digimon Fusion - Neptunemon
- DNA² - Junta Momonari
- Duel Masters - Shobu Kirifuda (eps27-65)
- Durarara!! - Morita, Additional Voices
- Durarara!!x2 Ketsu - Kine, Policeman (ep5)
- Durarara!!x2 Shō - Jinnai Yodogiri (Phone Voice; ep12), Morita (ep11)
- Durarara!!x2 Ten - Heaven Slave (ep3), Jinnai Yodogiri (Phone Voice)
- Ergo Proxy - Vincent Law
- Eyeshield 21 - Additional Voices
- Fate/stay night - Archer
- Fate/Zero - Kariya Matou, Firefighter (ep7)
- Figure 17 - Toru
- Gad Guard - Additional Voices
- Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo - Andrea Cavalcanti
- Ghost in the Shell: S.A.C. 2nd GIG - Gino (ep2)
- Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Fake Laughing Man (ep6), Medical Student (ep8), Robber (ep17)
- Girls Bravo - Kazuharu Fukuyama
- Gokudo - Master Tei
- Gun × Sword - Ray
- Gungrave - Executive (ep14), Researcher (ep15), Sam (ep13)
- Gurren Lagann - Beauty Pageant Announcer (ep26), Guinble Kite, Romantic (ep26)
- Haré+Guu - Clive
- His and Her Circumstances - Hideaki Asaba, Gym Teacher, Kouhei Fukada (ep 19), Martin (Kazuma's Band)
- Ikki Tousen - Fighter A (ep7), Fighter B (ep8), Ganryo
- Ikki Tousen: Great Guardians - Genpou Saji/Shishi Ouin
- Ikki Tousen: Xtreme Xecutor - Genpou Saji/Shishi Ouin
- Kamichu! - Shika, Hero in Movie (ep11), Inu Osho (ep2), Konoha Kamaitachi (ep1), Pilot (ep4), School Boy (ep10), TV Caster (ep14)
- Koi Kaze - Kei Odagiri, Friend A (ep7), Men (ep4)
- Lagrange: The Flower of Rin-ne - Dizelmine, Grocery Store Clerk (ep5), Kojiro Nogami, Operator (ep11), TV Voice (ep9)
- Magi: The Kingdom of Magic - Jamil
- Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic - Isaac, Jamil, Marchio, Additional Voices
- MÄR: Marchen Awakens Romance - Nanashi
- Marmalade Boy - Akira Mizutani
- Mega Man Star Force - Additional Voices
- Monster - Dr. Kenzō Tenma
- Naruto - Gaara, Kotetsu Hagane, Hateful Person F (ep80), Jirōbō (ep127 only), Kaguya Clan Member B (ep126), Kurosuki Family Member A (ep155), Kurosuki Family Member C (ep153), Ninja Boy D (ep114), Nobori (ep158), Rice Paddies Villager A (ep215), Sand Ninja D (ep79), Servant (ep192), Shiin Clan Member D (ep215), Shinayakana (ep174), Suit B (ep174), Wall Guard B (ep68)
- Naruto: Shippūden - Gaara, Kokuyō (ep235), Kotetsu Hagane
- Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan - Shoei
- Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan: Demon Capital - Hidemoto Keikain
- Paradise Kiss - Guy in Street (ep1), Seiji Kisaragi (ep1)
- Paranoia Agent - Mitsuhiro Maniwa
- Phoenix - Ohtomo
- Planetes - Additional Voices
- Revolutionary Girl Utena - Mamiya Chida
- R.O.D the TV - Criminal (ep1), Editor (ep3), Scholar (ep24)
- Sailor Moon - Nephrite (2014 Viz dub)
- Sailor Moon Crystal - Male Student (ep2)
- Saiyuki Reload - Additional Voices
- Saiyuki Reload: Gunlock - Demon (ep5)
- Samurai Champloo - Additional Voices
- Scrapped Princess - Furet
- Sengoku Basara: End of Judgement - Tokugawa Ieyasu
- Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings - Tokugawa Ieyasu
- Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings 2 - Tokugawa Ieyasu (ep12)
- Stellvia - Minister of State (ep14), Navigator (ep16), Security Force (ep15)
- Tenjho Tenge - Shin Natsume
- Texhnolyze - Haruhiko Toyama, Man C, Saburo Yagihashi (ep10)
- The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya - Baseball Team Captain (ep7)
- The Melody of Oblivion - Horu, Masaru Hashimoto, People of the Cape (ep5)
- The Prince of Tennis - Nanjiro Echizen, Masahi Arai
- The Slayers: Evolution-R - Rezo
- The Slayers: Revolution - Sorcerer (ep3), Additional Voices
- The Third: The Girl with the Blue Eye - Blue Breaker, Young Man (ep8), Additional Voices
- Tiger & Bunny - Yuri Petrov/Lunatic, Bar Announcer (ep3)
- Tiger & Bunny 2 - Yuri Petrov/Lunatic
- To Heart - Additional Voices
- Ultraman - Dan Moroboshi/Ultraman 7
- Wolf's Rain - Soldier
- Zatch Bell! - Additional Voices
Movies - Dubbing
- Afro Samurai: Resurrection - Shichigoro
- Appleseed - Leyton, Soldier
- Berserk The Golden Age Arc II: The Battle for Doldrey - Torturer, Additional Voices
- Berserk The Golden Age Arc III: Descent - Torturer, Ubik, Additional Voices
- Bleach The Movie: Fade to Black - Jūshirō Ukitake, Zabimaru
- Bleach The Movie: Hell Verse - Jūshirō Ukitake, Additional Voices
- Bleach The Movie: Memories of Nobody - Jūshirō Ukitake, Additional Voices
- Bleach The Movie 2: The DiamondDust Rebellion - Jūshirō Ukitake, Squad 1 Soul Reaper
- Boruto: Naruto the Movie - Gaara
- Code Geass: Lelouch of the Re;surrection - Lloyd Asplund
- Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works - Archer
- Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children - Nanaki / Red XIII, Parent Walla
- Gurren Lagann The Movie: The Lights in the Sky Are Stars - Guinble Kite
- Iron Man: Rise of Technovore - Additional Voices
- Naruto Shippūden The Movie: Blood Prison - Prisoner
- Naruto Shippūden The Movie: Inheritors of the Will of Fire - Gaara, Kotetsu Hagane
- Naruto The Movie: Legend of the Stone of Gelel - Gaara
- Naruto The Movie: Ninja Clash in the Land of Snow - Nadare Rōga
- Patlabor: The Movie - Detective Kataoka
- Patlabor 2: The Movie - 2nd Unit Officer, Interceptor Pilot B
- Redline - Frisbee
- Sailor Moon S: The Movie - Additional Voices
- Sengoku Basara: The Last Party - Tokugawa Ieyasu
- Tales from Earthsea - King's Guardsman, Additional Voices
- The Last: Naruto The Movie - Bully A, Gaara, Kotetsu Hagane
- The Tale of the Princess Kaguya - Ayabe no Uchimaro
- Tiger & Bunny: The Beginning - Yuri Petrov
- Tiger & Bunny The Movie: The Rising - Yuri Petrov/Lunatic
OVA - Dubbing
- Black Jack - Additional Voices
- Chūnin Exam on Fire! Naruto vs. Konohamaru! - Gaara
- DNA² (OVA) - Junta Momonari
- Ghost Talker's Daydream - Driver (ep3), Editor (ep2)
- Haré+Guu DELUXE - Clive
- Hellsing Ultimate - Spirit of the Jackal (ep5), Vatican Officer (ep8), Wild Geese (ep3), Zepplin Commander
- K.O. Beast - Bud Mint
- Leave it to Piyoko! - Thin Blob (ep3)
- Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin I: Blue Eyed Casval - Gihren Zabi, Additional Voices
- Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn - Additional Voices
- Yukikaze - Additional Voices
Web Anime - Dubbing
- Baki - Atsushi Suedo (ep10), Cab Driver (ep9), Valentin Sokolov (ep13)
- Baki Hanma - Atsushi Suedo
Trivia
- Number of VA titles on this wiki: (129)