Advertisement

Kino's Journey

Kino's Journey 2003 DVD Cover.jpg

Kino's Journey (キノの旅 -the Beautiful World-) is an anime based on the Japanese light novel series written by Keiichi Sigsawa, with illustrations by Kouhaku Kuroboshi. It consists of 13 episodes and was produced by A.C.G.T and Genco. The series aired between April 8, 2003 and July 8, 2003 on WOWOW in Japan.

English Voice Cast

Main Cast

Minor Cast

  • Allison Sumrall - Mother (ep10)
  • Alyson Irene Edman - Bride (ep13), Girl (ep12)
  • Amanda Nanawa - Woman (ep13), Woman A (ep7)
  • Andrew Klimko - Assassin (ep6), Comrade C (ep9)
  • Andy McAvin - Porter Bot (ep5), Shades (ep9)
  • Andy Nelson - Takatan (ep12)
  • Brooke Sinclair - Jin (ep11)
  • Carl Wormley - Young Wise Man (ep11)
  • Chris Ayres - Bartender (ep11), Man A (ep13)
  • Chris Nelson - Clerk (ep9), Guard B (ep3)
  • Chris Patton - The Traveler (ep4)
  • Christine Auten - Female Examiner (ep3), Older Woman (ep3), Young Nanny (ep10)
  • Clint Bickham - Shizu
  • Cynthia Martinez - Girl (ep13), Girl B (ep8), Kid B (ep6)
  • Dan Mackey - Guard Captain, Policeman B (ep9)
  • David Born - Guide (ep12), Survivor (ep5)
  • David Parker - Tank (ep9), Track Demolisher (ep5)
  • Eric Opella - Policeman A (ep9), Soldier C (ep6)
  • Gabi Chennisi - Little Girl (ep3), Man B (ep13), Mr. Migra (ep12), Young Kino
  • Hal Rawley - Old Man (ep6), Track Layer (ep5)
  • Hilary Haag - Lily (ep13)
  • Illich Guardiolo - Author (ep9), Trader B (ep2)
  • Jacob A. Gragard - Swordsman (ep6)
  • James Faulkner - Trucker (ep6)
  • Jason Douglas - Poet (ep3)
  • Jay Hickman - Sixshooter, Soldier A (ep3), Soldier A (ep13), The Lonely Man (ep1)
  • Jennie Welch - Master (ep11)
  • Jessica Boone - Chosen Girl (ep3), Greeting Machine (ep1)
  • Jim McClellan - Father (ep10), Groom's Father (ep13)
  • John Gremillion - Immigration Officer (ep11), Speakerbox (ep12), Working Stiff (ep5)
  • John Kaiser - Bridgeman (ep12), Southern Priest (ep3)
  • John Swasey - Father (ep4), Hotel Manager (ep3), Man C (ep13), Official (ep12), Troupe Leader (ep7)
  • John Tyson - Porter Machine (ep1), Professor (ep3)
  • Jon Talia - Critic A (ep9)
  • K.C. Jones - Boy (ep8), Critic C (ep9), Girl A (ep8), Gun Salesman (ep3), Information Machine (ep1), Pierre (ep6), Soldier A (ep4)
  • Kimberly Prause - Sica (ep11)
  • Kira Vincent Davis - Boy A (ep13)
  • Lidia Porto - Boy A (ep12), Mrs. Sakura (ep13)
  • Luci Christian - Kid A (ep6), Nimya (ep8)
  • Marcy Bannor - Mother (ep4), Nanny (ep10), Supplies Saleswoman (ep3)
  • Marcie Rae - Miss Minister (ep9)
  • Marty Fleck - Colonel (ep6), Wise Man (ep11)
  • Matt Culpepper - Escort Soldier (ep6)
  • Matt Wittmeyer - Soldier B (ep4), Waiter Machine (ep1)
  • Melissa Cybele - Critic B (ep9), Miss Rose
  • Michael Callahan - Collection Man (ep3)
  • Mike Kleinhenz - Trader C (ep2)
  • Mike MacRae - Ace (ep11)
  • Mike Vance - Escaped Man (ep9), Soldier B (ep6)
  • Monica Rial - Boy C (ep13), Su (ep11)
  • Paul Locklear - Fiancé (ep8), Flatbed Bot (ep5)
  • Paul Sidello - Chief (ep8)
  • Phil Ross - Track Polisher (ep5)
  • Philip Lehl - Boatman (ep3), Frightened Man (ep1)
  • Randy Sparks - Guard (ep3), Old Man Believer (ep3)
  • Rebecca Ayres - Boy B (ep12), Boy B (ep13), Son (ep10)
  • Rick Burford - Comrade (ep9), Inspector (ep4), Spectator (ep6)
  • Rick Piersall - Chief Librarian (ep9), Northern Priest (ep3), Officer A (ep8), Teacher (ep4)
  • Rob Mungle - Mr. Sakura (ep13)
  • Sandra Krasa - Mother (ep8)
  • Serena Varghese - Poet's Daughter (ep3)
  • Shelley Calene-Black - Librarian (ep9), Lovely Assistant (ep7), Wife (ep7)
  • Stacy Slanina - Woman B (ep7)
  • Tad Hathaway - Brock (ep11)
  • Ted Pfister - Commander (ep12), Grandpa (ep13)
  • Tejas Englesmith - Riku
  • Vic Mignogna - Comrade B (ep9), Groom (ep13), Hypnotist (ep11), Male Examiner (ep3), The King (ep7), Trader A (ep2)
  • Vicki Barosh - Curator (ep12), Old Woman Believer (ep3)
  • Wade Shemwell - Officer B (ep8)

Additional Voices

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.