John Jay "Johnny Yong" Bosch (born January 6, 1976 in Kansas City, Missouri, USA) is an American actor, voice actor, martial artist and musician who has done work for Bang Zoom! Entertainment, FUNimation Entertainment/Crunchyroll, OkraTron 5000, Animaze, Magnitude 8 Post, NYAV Post, Studiopolis, VSI Los Angeles, SDI Media and Sound Cadence Studios. He is known for voicing Sasori in Naruto: Shippūden, Vash the Stampede in Trigun, Ichigo Kurosaki in Bleach, Izaya Orihara in Durarara!!, Renton Thurston in Eureka Seven, Lelouch vi Britannia in Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion, Yu Narukami and Toru Adachi in Persona 4: The Animation, Jonathan Joestar in JoJo's Bizarre Adventure, Giyu Tomioka in Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba, Yukio Okumuta in Blue Exorcist, Yatora Yaguchi in Blue Period and Itsuki Koizumi in The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya.
He also goes by the name Kevin Hatcher.
Anime Voice Work
Anime - Dubbing
- Ajin: Demi-Human - Kei Nagai
- B-Daman Crossfire - Kamon Godai (ep26)
- BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad - Yuji "Saku" Sakurai, Additional Voices
- Black Clover - Zora Ideale, Male Ocean Dweller 42B (ep42)
- Blade - Djalal (ep7)
- Bleach - Ichigo Kurosaki, Hollow Ichigo
- Bleach: Thousand-Year Blood War - Ichigo Kurosaki
- Blood Lad - Braz D. Blood
- Bludgeoning Angel Dokuro-chan - Sakura Kusakabe
- Blue Dragon - Bishop
- Blue Exorcist - Yukio Okumura
- Blue Exorcist: Kyoto Saga - Yukio Okumura
- Blue Exorcist: Shimane Illuminati Saga - Yukio Okumura
- Blue Period - Yatora Yaguchi
- Boruto: Naruto Next Generations - Ryogi
- Boys Be... - Tsuyoshi Ueno (ep4)
- Bungo Stray Dogs - Shirase, Additional Voices
- Burst Angel - Akio (ep18)
- Cagaster of an Insect Cage - Star (ep5), Additional Voices
- Case File nº221: Kabukicho - Monkey (ep4)
- Children of the Whales - Chakuro
- Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion - Lelouch vi Britannia
- Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 - Lelouch vi Britannia
- Danganronpa 3: The End of Hope's Peak High School - Despair Arc - Hajime Hinata
- Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba - Giyu Tomioka, Additional Voices
- Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba - Entertainment District Arc - Giyu Tomioka (ep3)
- Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba - Mugen Train Arc - Giyu Tomioka (eps1, 7), Additional Voices
- Doraemon - Noby
- Dorohedoro - 13, Miyamoto, Tsujino (ep5), Additional Voices
- Drifting Dragons - Giraud
- Duel Masters - Jack
- Durarara!! - Izaya Orihara, Boy (ep25)
- Durarara!!x2 Ketsu - Izaya Orihara
- Durarara!!x2 Shō - Izaya Orihara
- Durarara!!x2 Ten - Izaya Orihara
- Eureka Seven - Renton Thurston
- Eureka Seven Ao - Renton Thurston
- Fafner - Kazuki Makabe
- Fairy Tail - Bandou (ep187), Eiji (ep187)
- Fate/Zero - Ryonosuke Uryu, Firefighter (ep7)
- Fire Force - Scythe (ep42)
- Forest of Piano - Kai Ichinose
- Free! -Dive to the Future- - Makoto Tachibana
- Free! Eternal Summer - Makoto Tachibana
- Free! - Iwatobi Swim Club - Makoto Tachibana
- Full Dive: This Ultimate Next-Gen Full Dive RPG Is Even Shittier than Real Life - Hiroshi "Hiro" Yuki
- Fullmetal Alchemist - Lujon (ep35), Playing Boy A (ep35)
- Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo - Albert Morcerf
- Gate Keepers - Additional Voices
- Ghost in the Shell: S.A.C. 2nd GIG - Additional Voices
- Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - J.D. (ep9)
- Godzilla Singular Point - Yun Arikawa
- Gun × Sword - Michael
- Gurren Lagann - Rossiu Adai
- Haré+Guu - Chet, Man (ep22)
- Heat Guy J - Claire Leonelli
- Hi Score Girl - Haruo Yaguchi
- Horimiya - Akane Yanagi
- Horimiya -the missing pieces- - Akane Yanagi
- Inazuma Eleven: Ares - Claude Beacons, Oscar Pio, Shawn Froste, Trevor Cook
- Infini-T Force - Ken Washio/Gatchaman G-01
- JoJo's Bizarre Adventure - Jonathan Joestar
- K - Saruhiko Fushimi
- K: Return of Kings - Saruhiko Fushimi
- Kamichu! - Kenji Ninomiya, Politician 1 (ep4)
- Kekkaishi - Shoki (ep38), Additional Voices
- Kill la Kill - Shinjirō Nagita (ep13), Shirō Byakko (ep14)
- Knights of Sidonia - Nagate Tanikaze
- Knights of Sidonia: Battle for Planet Nine - Nagate Tanikaze
- Koi Kaze - Kazuya Miyauchi
- Kuromukuro - Ryoto Akagi, Defense Ministry Operator C (ep2)
- Lagrange: The Flower of Rin-ne - Kirius, Customer A (ep4)
- Last Exile - Additional Voices
- Last Hope - Fau
- Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Die Neue These - Mann (ep7)
- Life Lessons with Uramichi Oniisan - Hanbee Kikaku
- Lucky☆Star - Boy Student (ep18), Daisuke Ono, Reporter (ep19), Student B (ep21)
- Magi: The Kingdom of Magic - Titus Alexius
- Mars Daybreak - Gram River
- Mirage of Blaze - Kotaro Fuma
- Miss Kuroitsu from the Monster Development Department - Narrator
- Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans - Orga Itsuka
- Mobile Suit Gundam SEED - Dearka Elsman
- Mobile Suit Gundam SEED Destiny - Dereka Elsman
- Moribito: Guardian of the Spirit - Hyoku, Royal Spear, Sagum, Soldier B (ep6), Star Reader, Young Man (ep2)
- Mr. Osomatsu - Godmatsu (ep21)
- Muhyo & Roji's Bureau of Supernatural Investigation - Daranimaru Goryo
- Naruto - Abiru (ep75), Akio (ep209, 211-212), Gen'yūmaru, Hateful Person B (ep80), Land of Birds Soldier (ep165), Mist Ninja (ep126), Ruffian A (ep159), Sagi, Sand Ninja C (ep67-68), Tsuzumi Sarugaku (ep59, 65), Shibire (ep35), Shigure (ep34), Genma Shiranui, Villager B (ep160)
- Naruto: Shippūden - Genma Shiranui, Sasori, Shōseki (ep184), Yagura (ep251), Additional Voices
- Neon Genesis Evangelion - Tohji Suzuhara (VSI Los Angeles dub)
- number24 - Seiichirou Shingyouji
- One Piece - Sabo
- Paradise Kiss - Hiroyuki Tokumori
- Paranoia Agent - Yuichi Taira, Additional Voices
- Persona 4: The Animation - Yu Narukami, Tohru Adachi
- Planetes - Kyutaro Hoshino
- Please Twins! - Maiku Kamishiro
- Pop Team Epic - Popuko B (ep8), Chomp Chomp Bacon B (ep8)
- Psycho-Pass - Latent Criminal (ep2)
- Radiant - Diabal
- Sailor Moon - Artemis (2014 Viz dub)
- Sailor Moon Crystal - Artemis
- Sailor Moon R - Artemis, Baby (ep7) (2015 Viz dub)
- Sailor Moon Sailor Stars - Artemis, Additional Voices
- Sailor Moon SuperS - Artemis
- Sailor Moon S - Artemis, Additional Voices
- Saiyuki Reload - Additional Voices
- Samurai Champloo - Additional Voices
- Sengoku Basara: End of Judgement - Sanada Yukimura
- Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings - Sanada Yukimura
- Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings 2 - Sanada Yukimura
- Space☆Dandy - Johnny
- Stellvia - Kouta Otoyama
- Sword Art Online II - Spiegel/Kyoji Shinkawa, Player (ep8)
- Teasing Master Takagi-san - Hamaguchi, Additional Voices (Netflix dub)
- Tenjho Tenge - Masataka Takayanagi
- Tenkai Knights - Guren Nash
- Texhnolyze - Takuto (ep17)
- That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime - Cougar (ep24)
- The Disappearance of Nagato Yuki-chan - Itsuki Koizumi
- The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya - Itsuki Koizumi
- The Melody of Oblivion - Solo
- The Prince of Tennis - Shusuke Fuji (eps31-50)
- The Prince of Tennis II: U-17 World Cup - Kiko Valentín
- The Twelve Kingdoms - Kaname Takazato
- Tiger & Bunny 2 - Hugan
- Twin Star Exorcists - Shimon Ikaruga
- Toradora! - Yusaku Kitamura
- Tower of God - Twenty-Fifth Bam
- Trigun - Vash the Stampede
- TRIGUN STAMPEDE - Vash the Stampede
- Violet Evergarden - Aiden Field (ep11)
- Witch Hunter Robin - Haruto Sakaki
- Wolf's Rain - Kiba
- Yo-kai Watch - Nate Adams (eps1-76)
- Yona of the Dawn - Yuhon
Anime Shorts - Dubbing
- Let's Go! Tamagotchi - Kuromametchi
- Promare - Side:Lio - Lio Fotia
Anime Specials - Dubbing
- Danganronpa 3: The End of Hope's Peak High School - Hope Arc - Hajime Hinata
- Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba -To the Hashira Training- - Giyu Tomioka
- Junior High and High School!! Kimetsu Academy Story: Valentine Edition - Giyu Tomioka
- Pokémon: Origins - Brock (ep1)
Movies - Dubbing
- 5 Centimeters Per Second - Takaki Tōno (2009 Bang Zoom! dub)
- A Whisker Away - Kento Hinode
- Ah! My Goddess: The Movie - Male Student
- Akira - Shotaro Kaneda (2001 dub)
- Black Clover: Sword of the Wizard King - Zora Ideale
- Blame! - Atsuji
- Bleach The Movie: Fade to Black - Ichigo Kurosaki
- Bleach The Movie: Hell Verse - Ichigo Kurosaki
- Bleach The Movie: Memories of Nobody - Ichigo Kurosaki
- Bleach The Movie 2: The DiamondDust Rebellion - Ichigo Kurosaki
- Blue Exorcist: The Movie - Yukio Okumura
- Cardcaptor Sakura The Movie 2: The Sealed Card - Eriol Hiiragizawa
- Code Geass: Lelouch of the Re;surrection - Lelouch vi Britannia/Zero
- Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba the Movie: Mugen Train - Giyu Tomioka
- Digimon Adventure: Last Evolution Kizuna - Takeru "T.K." Takaishi
- Digimon Adventure tri.: Coexistence - Takeru "T.K." Takaishi
- Digimon Adventure tri.: Confession - Takeru "T.K." Takaishi
- Digimon Adventure tri.: Determination - Takeru "T.K." Takaishi
- Digimon Adventure tri.: Future - Takeru "T.K." Takaishi
- Digimon Adventure tri.: Loss - Takeru "T.K." Takaishi
- Digimon Adventure tri.: Reunion - Takeru "T.K." Takaishi, Football Player A
- Digimon Adventure 02: The Beginning - Takeru "T.K." Takaishi
- Dragon Ball Super: SUPER HERO - Broly
- Eureka Seven: Hi - Evolution - Renton Thurston
- Eureka Seven: good night, sleep tight, young lovers - Renton Thurston
- Free! -Road to the World- The Dream - Makoto Tachibana
- Free! Take Your Marks - Makoto Tachibana
- Free! Timeless Medley - The Bond - Makoto Tachibana
- Free! Timeless Medley - The Promise - Makoto Tachibana
- Gurren Lagann The Movie: Childhood's End - Rossiu Adai
- Gurren Lagann The Movie: The Lights in the Sky Are Stars - Rossiu Adai
- High Speed! -Free! Starting Days- - Makoto Tachibana
- Infini-T Force The Movie: Farewell, Friend - Ken Washio/Gatchaman G-01
- K: Missing Kings - Saruhiko Fushimi
- K: Seven Stories - Saruhiko Fushimi
- Karas: The Revelation - Reiji, Additional Voices
- Knights of Sidonia: Love Woven in the Stars - Nagate Tanikaze
- Mobile Suit Gundam: Thunderbolt: Bandit Flower - Daryl Lorenz
- Mobile Suit Gundam: Thunderbolt: December Sky - Daryl Lorenz
- My Hero Academia: Heroes Rising - Nine
- One Piece Stampede - Sabo
- Patlabor: The Movie - Fleeing Citizen, Labor 2 Driver
- Pretty Guardian Sailor Moon Eternal - Artemis
- Promare - Lio Fotia
- Sailor Moon S: The Movie - Artemis
- Sailor Moon SuperS: The Movie - Artemis
- Sengoku Basara: The Last Party - Sanada Yukimura
- Stand By Me Doraemon - Noby Nobi
- Stand By Me Doraemon 2 - Noby Nobi
- Tamagotchi: The Movie - Kuromametchi
- The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya - Itsuki Koizumi
- The First Slam Dunk - Kazunari Fukatsu, Additional Voices
- The Journey - Aws
- Trigun: Badlands Rumble - Vash the Stampede
- Yo-kai Watch: The Movie - Nate Adams, Bully #2, Crowd, Hovernyan, Leggly, Meganyan, Nathaniel's Friend
OVA - Dubbing
- Blue Exorcist: Kuro Runs Away From Home - Yukio Okumura
- Black Jack - Additional Voices
- Bludgeoning Angel Dokuro-chan - Sakura Kusakabe
- Bungo Stray Dogs: Walking Alone - Katsura Shousaku
- Code Geass: Akito the Exiled - Julius Kingsley
- Cyborg 009 VS Devilman - Cyborg 009/Joe Shimamura
- Darker than Black Gaiden - Shichi
- Durarara!!x2 Ketsu Gaiden!? - Izaya Orihara
- Durarara!!x2 Shō Gaiden!? - Izaya Orihara
- Durarara!!x2 Ten Gaiden!? - Izaya Orihara
- Eight Clouds Rising - Nanachi
- Fighting Fantasy Girl Rescue Me: Mave-chan - Rei Sugiyama
- Haré+Guu DELUXE - Chet
- Here Is Greenwood - Kazuya Hasukawa
- I'll/CKBC - Hitonari Hiiragi
- Le Portrait de Petite Cossette - Eiri Kurahashi
- Mirage of Blaze: Rebels of the River Edge - Shintaro
- Saint Seiya: The Lost Canvas - Pisces Albafica
- Tales of Phantasia: The Animation - Cress Albane
- Toradora!: The True Meaning of Bento - Yusaku Kitamura
- Toradora SOS! Hurray for Gourmands - Yusaku Kitamura
Web Anime - Dubbing
- B: The Beginning - Minatsuki
- Baki - Hector Doyle
- Devilman: Crybaby - Wamu
- Dino Girl Gauko - Toshio Biraga, Bibilian (ep2), Drop (eps3-39), Toshio Hiraga, Cat (eps2, 4), Toshio-Bot (ep19)
- High-Rise Invasion - Mamoru Aikawa
- Kengan Ashura - Ryo Inaba, Takeshi Wakatsuki (Season 2), Young Masaki
- Nyorōn Churuya-san - Itsuki Koizumi
- Onmyōji - Suzaku Demon, Additional Voices
- Pluto - Additional Voices
- Record of Ragnarok II - Jurojin, Tarokichi (Young Raiden, Age 17), Additional Voices
- Sushi Ninja - Ikura
- The Melancholy of Haruhi-chan Suzumiya - Itsuki Koizumi
- Yasuke - Ranmaru, Additional Voices
Trivia
- Number of VA titles on this wiki: (232)
- Johnny is a two-time American Anime Award nominee and was also the lead singer in the band Eyeshine.