John Michael Gremillion (born June 11, 1967 in Houston, Texas, USA) is an American voice actor working for ADV Films, FUNimation Entertainment/Crunchyroll and Seraphim Digital/Sentai Filmworks. He is best known for his roles as Makoto Shinjou in Area 88, Dracule Mihawk in One Piece, Daiju Mononobe in Eden of the East, Muroga Hyoma in Basilisk, Kazura Iha in Night Raid 1931 and Taira no Shigemori in The Heike Story.
Anime Voice Work
Anime - Dubbing
- 009-1 - Agent (ep3), Ivan Godnov (ep1), Additional Voices
- 7Seeds - Takashi
- A Certain Scientific Railgun T - Narration (ep18)
- A.D. Police - Worker A
- Ahiru no Sora - Kenji's Stepfather (ep8), The Beaten (ep8), Koga
- Air - Guards (ep8), Keisuke Tachibana, Maestro (ep5), Monk Soldier B (ep8), Monks (ep9), Pursuers (ep8), Soldier A (ep9), Soldiers (eps4, 9)
- Air Gear - Inuyama, Kintetsu Tokudawara Gonzo, Yasuyoshi Sano/Aeon Clock, Additional Voices
- Akame ga Kill! - Liver, Additional Voices
- Amagi Brilliant Park - Jaw, Additional Voices
- Area 88 - Makoto Shinjou
- Assassins Pride - Father
- Attack on Titan - Calvi
- Aura Battler Dunbine - Todd Guiness
- Azumanga Daioh - Foreigner (ep3), Old Man Vendor (ep5), Additional Voices
- Babylon - Luciano Cannavaro, Additional Voices
- Basilisk - Muroga Hyoma
- Black Butler - Havock (ep19), Lord Arthur Randall, Additional Voices
- Black Butler II - Lord Arthur Randall (ep3)
- Black Clover - Additional Voices
- Blade of the Immortal - Yahei Shimada
- Brynhildr in the Darkness - Executive Hair (eps 4, 7, 10-11), Officer Dumbfounded (ep 8)
- Bubblegum Crisis: Tokyo 2040 - Motoslave, Nigel Kirkland
- Buddy Daddies - Ryo Ogino
- Case File nº221: Kabukicho - Additional Voices
- Chaika - The Coffin Princess: Avenging Battle - Victor Izhmash
- Chance Pop Session - Sho Kaibara, Reporter (ep4), Stagehand (ep11), T.V. Announcer (ep12), Youth 1 (ep3)
- Chihayafuru - Anchor, Watanabe
- Chrome Shelled Regios - Additional Voices
- Chrono Crusade - Jack Gilliam (eps 15-22), Viscount Lerajie
- Cromartie High School - Yutaka Takenouchi
- Cyberteam in Akihabara - Principal Ryugasaki, Christian Rosenkreutz
- Coyote Ragtime Show - Pirate King Bruce, Allen, Guild Leader 4 (ep2), Mill, Newscaster (ep1)
- D.Gray-Man - Vittorio (eps 16-17), Additional Voices
- D.N.Angel - Kyle (ep23), Mr. Hiwatari, Additional Voices
- Darker than Black - Kenneth
- Dead Mount Death Play - Additional Voices
- Dennō Coil - Engineer (4 episodes), Fumie's Dad (ep 14), Isako's Uncle, Male Newscaster (ep 22), Vice Principal
- Desert Punk - Koji Okawa
- Devil May Cry: The Animated Series - Michel (ep2), Additional Voices
- Devil Survivor 2: The Animation - Yamato Hotsuin
- Diamond Daydreams - Computer (ep3), Gossip Skater A (ep7), Professor (ep6)
- Divergence Eve - Luke Walker
- Dog & Scissors - Shuzan Osawa, Toji Nakahara, Additional Voices
- Domestic Girlfriend - Masaki Kobayashi
- Doreiku: The Animation - Ataru Chuo
- Dororo - Denkichi (ep2), Additional Voices
- DR. STONE: STONE WARS - Additional Voices
- DRAMAtical Murder - Toue
- E's Otherwise - Edgar Hanson
- Eden of the East - Daiju Mononobe
- Excel Saga - Aesop (ep11), Fargo (Guard Dog; ep10), Father (ep13), Female Newscaster (ep1), Harlotchu (ep22), Kitayama, Narrator, Police Leader (ep16), Security Guy with Bad Haircut (ep5), Terrorist (ep9), Additional Voices
- Farming Life in Another World - Kuro (ep4)
- Fire Force - Holy Sol Shadows Captain (ep36)
- Flip Flappers - Chief (ep3), Salt's Father, Additional Voices
- Food Wars! - Crazy Old Chef (ep1), Hopeful Shop Owner (eps17-18), Muscle Men (ep10), Old Timer (ep15), Roland Chapelle, Sumo Wrestler (ep5)
- Food Wars! The Second Plate - Roland Chapelle
- Food Wars! The Third Plate - Hunter (eps 16-17), Old Conductor (ep 20), Roland Chapelle (ep 6), Students (eps 21-24)
- Full Metal Panic! - Co-Pilot (ep4), Colonel Estes (ep19), Depty Officer (ep22), Goddard, Intelligence Agent (ep1), Koh (ep4), Kosuge (ep14), Olmos (ep18), Subordinate B (ep16), Terrorist A, Additional Voices
- Full Metal Panic! Invisible Victory - Yang Jun-Gyu
- Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid - Alastor (ep9), Chinese Shopkeeper (ep11), Main Interrogator (ep6), Pervert (ep9), Yang, Additional Voices
- Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu - Jindai Rugby Player A (ep7), Juvenile Delinquent B (ep1), Mr. Kogure (ep2), Takigawa (ep10), TV Coach (ep7), Yakuza A (ep4), Additional Voices
- Fullmetal Alchemist - Law
- Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood - Fessler (ep29), Gartner, Roa, Additional Voices
- GATE - Koichiro Hazama
- Gantz - Floating Gold Statue (ep18), Genju Kannon (ep25), Juzo Togo, Ryuji Kajiura, Statue (ep19), TV Comedian B (ep8), Additional Voices
- Garo: The Animation - Additional Voices
- Garo: The Crimson Moon - Additional Voices
- Gasaraki - Tamotsu Hayakawa, Captain Raiko (ep16)
- Gatchaman - Arthur (ep46), Bob Barker (ep74), Butler (ep77), Captain Francis 7, Koji (ep56), Meckle (ep97), Ryu's Father (ep26
- Gatchaman Crowds - Additional Voices
- Gatchaman Crowds insight - Additional Voices
- Getter Robo Arc - Additional Voices
- Ghost Hound - Brewer, Delivery Man (ep15), Takashi Nire (ep22), TV Reporter (ep10), Additional Voices
- Ghost Stories - Cabbie (ep10), Additional Voices
- Golgo 13 - Billy (ep 4), Gabriel Rosmacdonaro (ep 40), Henri Bazaine (ep 38), Jansen (ep 34), Kerensky (ep 7), Kickarse (ep 9), Lance (ep 13), Mac (ep 8), Mueller (ep 33), Additional Voices
- Gilgamesh - The Steward
- Glass Fleet - Adjutant, Groom (ep1), Theodoric
- Godannar - Ken, Lowe Roux
- Grimoire of Zero - Church Knight (ep7), Inspector Mustache, Mercenary Voices (ep5), Mustache Merchant (ep1), Sorcerer (ep11)
- Guyver: The Bioboosted Armor - Commander Gregole, Detective Vamore, Misawa (ep1), Newscaster, Officer Johnson (ep1), Sin, Additional Voices
- Haikyu!! - Nobuteru Irihata, Play-by-Play (eps72-74)
- Hakugei: Legend of the Moby Dick - Speed King
- Hakumei and Mikochi - Tsumujimaru
- Hanayamata - Masaru Ofuna
- Hell Girl - Takashi Murai
- High School of the Dead - Matsudo
- Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere - Nenji, Noriki, Tenzo Clothunit
- Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere II - Francis Drake, Hassan Furubushi
- I've Somehow Gotten Stronger When I Improved My Farm-Related Skills - Lemuru, Vritra
- Ikebukuro West Gate Park - Additional Voices
- Innocent Venus - Steve, Additional Voices
- Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon? - Ottar (eps7-8)
- Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon? III - Ottar
- Jinki: Extend - Agent A (ep 13), Hakuya (ep 12), Kokusho, The Chief
- Junji Ito Collection - Male Doctor/Yamauchi (ep2B)
- Just Because! - Saeki (eps5, 7), Additional Voices
- Kaiji: Ultimate Survivor - Keiichi Ogino, Additional Voices
- Kakegurui - Announcer (ep9) (Sentai Filmworks dub)
- Kakegurui×× - Horo Jomaru (ep16), Announcer (ep17) (Sentai Filmworks dub)
- Kakushigoto - Additional Voices
- Kenichi: The Mightiest Disciple - Disciple 1, Hoshino
- Kiba - Kemp, Rebel D (ep 10), Additional Voices
- Kurau: Phantom Memory - Dr. Hajime Amami
- Kino's Journey - Immigration Officer (ep11), Speakerbox (ep12), Working Stiff (ep5)
- Le Chevalier D'Eon - Conte di Cagliostro
- Legends of the Dark King: A Fist of the North Star Story - Dagale
- Log Horizon - Brigandia Jerk (ep4), Gossip Crew (ep25), Karashin, Nobleman Pomp
- Log Horizon 2 - Karashin, Kazuhiko
- Log Horizon: Destruction of the Round Table - Karashin
- Maburaho - Shunji Kamishiro
- Madlax - Charlie Winston
- Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobash - Kouhei
- Majestic Prince - Giuliano Visconti, Shinjiro
- MARS RED - Additional Voices
- Martian Successor Nadesico - "Father" (ep18), Gekigangar Narrator, Genhachiro Akiyama, Sadaaki Munetake, Traffic Officer (ep4)
- Misaki Chronicles - Luke Walker
- Mobile Suit Gundam: The Witch from Mercury - Additional Voices
- Moonlight Mile - Lostman/Jack F. Woodbridge
- Moriarty the Patriot - Townsend (ep24), Additional Voices
- Mr. Tonegawa: Middle Management Blues - Keiichi Ogino
- Mushi-Shi - Family (ep 16), Man (ep 18), Villager (ep 24)
- My Hero Academia - Gentle Criminal/Danjuro Tobita, Additional Voices
- My Isekai Life: I Gained a Second Character Class and Became the Strongest Sage in the World! - Proudwolf
- Mythical Detective Loki Ragnarok - Misao Daidoji
- Nabari no Ou - Hideo Nowake
- Najica Blitz Tactics - General
- Neo Ranga - Kageyama the Reporter, Mr. Asoaka, Unbo the Elder
- Neon Genesis Evangelion - SEELE, Additional Voices
- Nerima Daikon Brothers - Yakuza Boss (ep4), Additional Voices
- Night Raid 1931 - Kazura Iha
- Ningen Fushin: Adventurers Who Don't Believe in Humanity Will Save the World - White Mask (ep11)
- Noir - Council Member, Doctor (ep6), Guerrilla (ep7), Laurent (ep21), Madelin (ep17), Additional Voices
- One Piece - Dracule Mihawk, Additional Voices (FUNimation dub)
- Otherside Picnic - Space-Time Man (ep4), Additional Voices
- Ouran High School Host Club - Butler (ep26), Honey's Father (ep18), Seller (ep17), Additional Voices
- Pani Poni Dash! - Mr. Saotome, Additional Voices
- Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt - Cocktimus Prime (ep7A), Additional Voices
- Papuwa - Kimura, Sexy Lips Bartender
- Parasyte -the maxim- - Husband (ep1), Police Officer (ep10), Takeshi Hirokawa (ep9)
- Peacemaker Kurogane - Toshimaro Yoshida, Candy Vendor (ep8), Choshu Ronin 2 (ep3), Masuya's Clerk (ep3), Sword Shop Clerk (ep7), Additional Voices
- Phi-Brain: Puzzle of God - Bishop, Announcer (ep9)
- Princess Nine - Vice-Principal Kodanuki, Chief Umpire, Hidehiko Hayakawa (ep2)
- Princess Principal - Fagin, Kimble (ep 1)
- Project Blue Earth SOS - Additional Voices
- Pumpkin Scissors - Hosslo (ep2), Additional Voices
- RahXephon - Jin Kunugi, Sportscaster (ep18)
- Re: Hamatora - Shunichi Ishigami
- Reincarnated as a Sword - Elevent (eps4-7, 12), Additional Voices
- Release the Spyce - Additional Voices
- Rideback - Additional Voices
- Rune Soldier - Conrad, Jackinson, Minister (ep 23), Rebel Lieutenant, Skeleton Warrior (ep 8), Zombie (ep 5)
- Sgt. Frog - TV Voice (ep53), Additional Voices
- Sacrificial Princess and the King of Beasts - Retainer (ep8)
- Saint Seiya - Gigas, Jaki, Additional Voices (ADV Films dub), Aries Mu (Netflix dub)
- Samurai Gun - Geki, Samurai Gun C
- Shadow Skill - Baru (ep16), Bully (ep15), Klack, Okito (ep7), Pickpocket (ep19), Sentry (ep17), Solfan Spy (ep8), Additional Voices
- Shenmue: The Animation - Hanhui Liu (eps6, 9, 12), Additional Voices
- Shigurui: Death Frenzy - Nobumasa Asakura (ep1)
- Shirobako - Masahiko Inami (eps 11, 21)
- SoltyRei - Dale Boyd (ep1), Hunter B (ep1)
- SoniAni: Super Sonico the Animation - Ayaka's Dad (ep 11), Kuwasaki (ep 1), Station Agent (ep 7)
- Sorcerer Hunters - Mr.Sweaty (ep 20), Additional Voices
- Sorcerous Stabber Orphen - Rox Roe
- Sorcerous Stabber Orphen (2020) - Additional Voices
- Speed Grapher - Hashimoto (ep9), Otsuka (ep2)
- Squid Girl - Additional Voices (Sentai Filmworks dub)
- Star Blazers: Space Battleship Yamato 2199 - Heydom Gimleh
- Star Blazers: Space Battleship Yamato 2202: Warriors of Love - Heydom Gimleh
- Steel Angel Kurumi - Scientist
- Street Fighter II V - Guard, Narrator
- Super Dimension Fortress Macross - Britai Kridanik, Additional Voices
- Super GALS! - Taizo Kotobuki, Fukuroda (ep 11), Hideki (ep 8), Lecturer (ep 5), Male Announcer (ep 4), Newscaster (ep 26), Radio Host (ep 24), Suganuma (ep 16)
- Sword Oratoria: Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon? On the Side - Additional Voices
- Tactics - Assisting Officer (ep13), Dragon God (ep3), Hirabayashi (ep9), Kenichi (ep16), Oil Peddler (ep7), Photographer (ep4), Raiko Minamoto (eps12-13), Ryosuke (ep1), Additional Voices
- Tears to Tiara - Creon, Edith, Myrddin, Narrator
- The Book of Bantorra - Machia (ep23), Radio Voice, Shopkeeper B (ep16), Vexile (ep25), Additional Voices
- The Disastrous Life of Saiki K. - Additional Voices
- The Galaxy Railways - Schawanheld Bulge
- The Heroic Legend of Arslan: Dust Storm Dance - Additional Voices
- The Reincarnation of the Strongest Exorcist in Another World - Naga Boss (ep4)
- The Wallflower - Director (ep24), Kinoyama (ep5), Manager (ep9), Ranmaru's Dad (ep14), Restaurateur (ep8), Vice Principal (ep7), Additional Voices
- Those Who Hunt Elves - David (ep7), Pierre (ep8)
- Tokyo Majin - Morihito Inugami, Detective (ep5), Doshin Narasaki, Male Reporter (ep3), Mikuriya's Partner, Sayuri, Wang, Additional Voices
- Trinity Blood - Francesco di Medici
- Tsurune - Muto
- UFO Ultramaiden Valkyrie - Kazuto's Father
- Ushio & Tora - Giryo, Jurou, Ayakashi (ep6), Hitotsuki, Tatsuya's Father (ep35), Tayura (ep24)
- Utawarerumono - Hakuoro, Dii
- Vinland Saga - Halfdan, The Ear, Additional Voices (Sentai dub)
- Warlords of Sigrdrifa - Ichiro Satomi
- Why Raeliana Ended Up at the Duke's Mansion - Marquess Eriteal
- Witchblade - Muraki
- Xenosaga: The Animation - Albedo Piazzolla, Gaignun Kukai
- Yugo the Negotiator - Lt. Col. Shekin
- Yumeria - Mister Ishikari, Baker
Anime Specials - Dubbing
- A Spirit of the Sun - Jimichi
- One Piece: Episode of East Blue - Luffy and His Four Friends' Great Adventure - Dracule Mihawk
- One Piece 3D2Y: Overcoming Ace's Death! Luffy's Pledge to His Friends - Dracule Mihawk
Movies - Dubbing
- A Tree of Palme - Guerrilla Captain, Voice of Soma, Additional Voices
- Air: The Motion Picture - Drummers, Festival Crowd, Guards, Keisuke Tachibana
- Appleseed - Elder
- Appleseed: Ex machina - Kestner
- Eden of the East: Paradise Lost - Daiju Mononobe
- Eden of the East: The King of Eden - Daiju Mononobe
- Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance - Additional Voices
- Fullmetal Alchemist: The Sacred Star of Milos - Professor Crichton
- Fullmetal Alchemist The Movie: Conqueror of Shamballa - Huskisson, Alternate Law
- Gintama: The Very Final - Umibozu, Additional Voices
- Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon?: Arrow of the Orion - Ottarl
- Made in Abyss: Dawn of the Deep Soul - Rotting Cave Raider, Umbra Hand
- Martian Successor Nadesico: The Motion Picture: prince of darkness - Father Munetake, Genhachiro Akiyama
- One Piece Stampede - Dracule Mihawk
- One Piece The Movie: Episode of Alabasta: The Desert Princess and the Pirates - Captain
- Princess Principal: Crown Handler - Inspector, Officer Mustache, Kingdom Military, Nobility, Officers
- Psycho-Pass: Providence - Tsugumasa Tonami
- Spriggan - Intelligence Officer, Additional Voices
- Summer Wars - Additional Voices
- That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime The Movie: Scarlet Bond - Veyron/Violet's Butler
- The Tunnel to Summer, the Exit of Goodbyes - Kaoru's Father
- The Place Promised in our Early Days - Additional Voices
- Venus Wars - Gary, Additional Voices
- Vexille - SWORD Officer
OVA - Dubbing
- Alice in Borderland - Player B
- Area 88 - French High Official (ep3), Ito (The Defector; ep3), Additional Voices
- Black Butler II - Lord Arthur Randall, Additional Voices
- Coicent - Company President
- Compiler - Councilor B, Osaka Punk 2
- Compiler 2 - Additional Voices
- Dirty Pair: Affair on Nolandia - Oran Garcia (ADV Films Dub)
- Dirty Pair: Flight 005 Conspiracy - Additional Voices (ADV Dub)
- Five Numbers! - N35
- Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood: OVA Collection - Additional Voices
- Halo Legends - Arthur (ep8), Fal (ep3), Voice on Radio 1 (ep4)
- Original Dirty Pair - Monk
- Parasite Dolls - Helicopter Pilot A (ep1), Additional Voices
- Puni Puni Poemy - Mr. Kitayama
- Rurouni Kenshin: New Kyoto Arc - Aoshi Shinomori, Captain, Additional Voices
- Utawarerumono (OAV) - Hakuoro
- Vampire Hunter D - D (Sentai Filmworks dub)
Web Anime - Dubbing
- Baki - Additional Voices (Sentai Filmworks dub)
- Hero Mask - Steven Martland, Additional Voices (Sentai Filmworks dub)
- Intrigue in the Bakumatsu - Irohanihoheto - Toshizo Hijikata
- Knights of the Zodiac: Saint Seiya - Aries Mu
- Saint Seiya: Knights of the Zodiac -Battle for Sanctuary- - Aries Mu
- The Heike Story - Taira no Shigemori, Additional Voices
Trivia
- Number of VA titles on this wiki: (245)