Digimon Adventure is a anime television series created by Akiyoshi Hongo and produced by Toei Animation in cooperation with Bandai and Fuji Television. It is the first anime installment in the Digimon media franchise, based on the virtual pet of the same name. The series aired in Japan between March 7, 1999 and March 26, 2000. An English-language version produced by Saban Entertainment aired in North America between August 1999 and June 2000, marketed as Digimon: Digital Monsters. A video game adaptation of the series by Prope was released for PlayStation Portable on January 17, 2013.
English Voice Cast
Main Cast
- Tifanie Christun - Biyomon
- Tom Fahn - Agumon
- Anna Garduno - Palmon
- R. Martin Klein - Gomamon
- Wendee Lee - Takeru "T.K." Takaishi (ep1-8, 12, 17-20, 22-23, 24, 26-30, 32-33, 35-54)
- Michael Lindsay - Joe Kido
- Mona Marshall - Koshiro "Izzy" Izumi
- Lara Jill Miller - Hikari "Kari" Kamiya
- Edie Mirman - Gatomon
- Jeff Nimoy - Tentomon (ep2-8, 10, 13-20, 24, 26-28, 30-33, 36-54)
- Colleen O'Shaughnessey - Sora Takenouchi
- Michael Reisz - Yamato "Matt" Ishida
- Philece Sampler - Mimi Tachikawa, Takeru "T.K." Takaishi (ep13-16)
- Joshua Seth - Taichi "Tai" Kamiya, Tentomon (ep1, 4; voice double)
- Laura Summer - Patamon
- Kirk Thornton - Gabumon
Secondary Cast
- Robert Axelrod - Wizardmon
- Beau Billingslea - Ogremon
- Tifanie Christun - Yokomon
- Mari Devon - Togemon
- Dorothy Elias-Fahn - Lillymon
- Richard Epcar - Etemon, MetalEtemon, Myotismon (ep24-27, 29-37), VenomMyotismon
- Doug Erholtz - MetalSeadramon
- Anna Garduno - Tanemon
- David Greenlee - Hiroaki Ishida (ep35-39)
- Dave Guerrie - Machinedramon
- R. Martin Klein - Bukamon, Ikkakumon
- MJ Lallo - Koromon (ep1)
- Lex Lang - WarGreymon
- Wendee Lee - Koromon (ep20)
- Michael Lindsay - Greymon
- David Lodge - Puppetmon
- Dave Mallow - Angemon, MagnaAngemon, Narrator (ep33-53)
- Mona Marshall - Tokomon (ep15-16)
- Edie Mirman - Angewomon
- Jeff Nimoy - Kabuterimon, MegaKabuterimon
- Michael Reisz - Hiroaki Ishida (ep53)
- Mike Reynolds - Gennai
- Paul St. Peter - Apocalymon, Leomon, SaberLeomon
- Joseph Pilato - MetalGreymon
- Derek Stephen Prince - DemiDevimon, Piedmon
- Philece Sampler - Koromon (ep16), Tokomon (ep17-20, 22, 40)
- Joshua Seth - Motimon
- Brianne Siddall - Koromon (ep17, 21, 25-26, 28-31, 39-40, 43, 45-46, 49-50)
- Michael Sorich - Andromon, Zudomon
- Peter Spellos - Whamon
- Melodee M. Spevack - Birdramon, Garudamon
- Laura Summer - Tokomon (ep1)
- Kirk Thornton - Garurumon, MetalGarurumon, Tsunomon, WereGarurumon
- Dan Woren - Myotismon (ep23)
- Tom Wyner - Devimon
Minor Cast
- Robert Axelrod - MegaSeadramon (ep36), Vademon (ep24)
- Judi Beecher - Nancy Takaishi (ep39)
- Steve Blum - Gigadramon (ep48), Scorpiomon (ep41), Tankmon (ep48)
- Bob Buchholz - Boy's Father (ep30), Dog (ep31), Driver A (ep29), Flight 224 Pilot (ep39), Mr. Ichiro Fujiyama (ep29), Gekomon B (ep54), Snimon (ep36-37), Vilemon Walla (ep52), Woodmon Walla (ep46)
- Joey Camen - Mojyamon (ep9), Shellmon (ep2), SkullGreymon (ep16)
- Richard Cansino - Charlie (ep35), Gazimon B (ep19), Hinode Ferryman (ep36), Piximon (ep18, 40-41)
- Bill Capizzi - Frigimon (ep9, 50, 52), Frigimon Customer (ep23), Wild Ogremon (ep21)
- Ardwight Chamberlain - Chopper Reporter (ep35), Kuwagamon (ep18), Monochromon Walla (ep20), Seadramon (ep3), Wild Drimogemon (ep21)
- Tifanie Christun - Newborn Botamon (ep54), Nyokimon (ep45), Parent (ep36), Phone Voice A (ep2), Protester C (ep36), Schoolgirl A (ep30), Shibuya Girl (ep33), Yokomon Villagers (ep4), Yuki (ep35)
- Mari Devon - Bakemon C (ep36), Dokugumon (ep28), Female Reporter (ep32), Kae Izumi (ep31, 36, 38-39), Yūko Kamiya (ep21), Michelle (ep29), Numemon Walla (ep6), Otamamon B (ep25), Sample Girl (ep30), Victim (ep32)
- Dorothy Elias-Fahn - Yūko Kamiya (ep31-32, 35, 39, 48, 53), Otamamon (ep47, 50)
- Richard Epcar - Monochromon (ep3)
- Doug Erholtz - Bored Salaryman A (ep30), Bullet Train Announcer (ep35), Chuumon (ep40), Chuumon Troop (ep27), Deramon (ep43, 46-47), Electrician A (ep28), Garbagemon B (ep44), Jeremiah (ep35), Susumu Kamiya (ep35, 39, 53), Jim Kido (ep38-39, 50, 53-54), News Anchor (ep31), Unimon (ep7, 52)
- Jonathan Fahn - Gekomon C (ep25), Numemon Troop A (ep27)
- Tom Fahn - Divermon A (ep42), Gotsumon (ep33), Hagurumon B (ep48), Numemon Sailor B (ep17)
- Rebecca Forstadt - Little Girl B (ep33)
- Eddie Frierson - Susumu Kamiya (ep31), Reporter (ep31)
- Anna Garduno - Marching Fish (ep42), Yuramon (ep45)
- Barbara Goodson - Baby (ep30), Gizamon (ep35), Mikey (ep31), Otamamon A (ep25), Nancy Takaishi (ep35-36)
- David Greenlee - Bakemon A (ep35), Bakemon Messenger (ep34)
- Dave Guerrie - Phantomon (ep35-37)
- R. Martin Klein - Bakemon C (ep11), Biker (ep29), Gabumon (voice double; ep3), Pichimon (ep45)
- Lex Lang - Mushroomon (ep43)
- Wendee Lee - Ice Cream Girl (ep33), Kae Izumi (ep5), Taichi "Tai" Kamiya (voice double; ep19), Phone Voice C (ep2), Primary Village Botamon (ep12), Primary Village Koromon (ep12), Schoolgirl C (ep30), Mimi Tachikawa (singing; ep25), Stacey Tachikawa (ep53-54)
- Michael Lindsay - Evil Greymon (ep16), Original Greymon (ep29)
- Dan Lorge - Bakemon A (ep11), Electrician B (ep28), Garbagemon A (ep44), Gekomon C (ep25), Masami Izumi (ep31, 36), Mekanorimon (ep48), Monzaemon (ep6), NNK Anchor (ep32), Numemon Leader (ep6), Numemon Troop B (ep27), RedVegiemon (ep47), SkullMeramon (ep32), Vegiemon (ep23), WaruMonzaemon (ep49)
- Julie Maddalena - Blossomon (ep43), Crybaby (ep21), Female Newscaster (ep39), Little Girl A (ep33), Stacey Tachikawa (ep35)
- Dave Mallow - Casino Employee (ep33), Devidramon (ep27-28), Garbagemon B (ep44), Gazimon A (ep15-17), Gazimon C (ep20), Gekomon A (ep25, 47, 50, 52, 54), Gizamon Walla (ep38), Man in Gray Suit (ep36), Megadramon (ep48), Numemon Sailor A (ep17), Numemon Walla (ep6, 49), Radio Announcer (ep30), Shellmon (ep41), Sukamon (ep10, 40), Sukamon Troop (ep27)
- Mona Marshall - Floramon (ep43, 46-47), Pagumon A (ep15), Poyomon (ep14), Primary Village Poyomon (ep12-13), Punimon (ep45), Terry (ep29)
- Lara Jill Miller - Homeostasis (ep45)
- Matthew K. Miller - Cockatrimon (ep17), Cockatrimon Customer (ep23), Meteorologist (ep21), Newscaster (ep21)
- Edie Mirman - Nyaromon (ep34), Salamon (ep34, 39-40)
- Jeff Nimoy - Cherrymon (ep44, 47), Divermon C (ep42), Gennai (young; ep45), Hagurumon A (ep48), House Master (ep47), Masami Izumi (ep5, 38-39, 53), Mascot (ep35), Observer B (ep30), Protester B (ep36), Tuskmon (ep36-37), Vilemon Walla (ep52), Woodmon Walla (ep46)
- Colleen O'Shaughnessey - Bike-Riding Kid (ep29), Phone Voice E (ep2)
- Brad Orchard - Nanimon (ep27)
- Bob Papenbrook - Drimogemon (ep14), ShogunGekomon (ep25)
- Paul St. Peter - Kiwimon (ep43)
- David Pires - Chuumon (ep10), Primary Village Yuramon (ep12)
- Simon Prescott - Centarumon (ep10, 52, 54)
- Derek Stephen Prince - Digitamamon (ep23), Gazimon B (ep18), Gazimon D (ep19), Gazimon E (ep20), Susumu Kamiya (ep36)
- Michael Reisz - Bakemon Messenger (ep27), Duane (ep30), Hawkeye-01 (ep39)
- Philece Sampler - Koromon Villager B (ep15), Phone Voice B (ep2), Poyomon (ep45), Primary Village Punimon (ep12), Ship Captain (ep31), Yokomon Villagers (ep14)
- Joshua Seth - Grateful Numemon (ep49), Pabumon (ep24, 45), Pumpkinmon (ep33)
- Marlene Sharp - Pagumon B (ep15), Phone Voice D (ep2)
- Brianne Siddall - Bakemon B (ep11), Billy (ep31), Botamon (ep45), Gazimon A (ep19-20), Gazimon C (ep15-17), Koromon Villager A (ep15), Poyomon (ep15), Schoolgirl B (ep30), Tyrannomon Walla (ep20)
- Michael Sorich - Agumon (voice double; ep9), DarkTyrannomon (ep35), Divermon B (ep42), Elecmon (ep12, 50, 52, 54), Gazimon A (ep18), Gazimon C (ep19), Gazimon D (ep20), Gazimon with Shades (ep16, 22), Gesomon (ep30), Miko (ep31, 34), Observer C (ep30), Office Worker B (ep32), Tyrannomon (ep18)
- Peter Spellos - Meramon (ep4, 50, 52)
- Melodee M. Spevack - Crow (ep31), LadyDevimon (ep50)
- Ellyn Stern - Female Subway Announcer (ep30), Nancy Takaishi (ep29), Yoshiko Takenouchi (ep27, 35-36, 39, 53), Woman (ep29)
- Terrence Stone - Bored Salaryman B (ep30), Datamon (ep19-20), Driver B (ep29), Gazimon B (ep15-17, 20, 22), Male Subway Announcer (ep30), Monzaemon Customer (ep23), Observer A (ep30), Raremon (ep31)
- Kirk Thornton - Office Worker A (ep32), Wild Tyrannomon (ep21)
- Bill Timoney - Lord Bakemon (ep11)
- Dan Woren - Bakemon B (ep36), Flight 224 Co-pilot (ep39), Numemon Customer (ep23), Protester A (ep36), Keisuke Tachikawa (ep35, 39, 53)
- Tom Wyner - Bus Driver (ep29), Mammothmon (ep29), Man (ep29), News Anchor (ep36)