Christopher Eric Johnson Jr. (born April 28, 1974 in Dallas, Texas, USA), better known by his stage name Eric Vale, is an American voice actor, ADR director and scriptwriter who works for FUNimation Entertainment/Crunchyroll, OkraTron 5000 and Sound Cadence Studios. He is known for voicing Sanji in One Piece, Trunks in Dragon Ball, Kazuma in Noragami, Solf J. Kimblee in Fullmetal Alchemist and Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood, Yuki Sohma in Fruits Basket and Fruits Basket (2019), Nishiki Nishio in Tokyo Ghoul, Tomura Shigaraki in My Hero Academia and Arystar Krory III in D.Gray-Man.
He is married to voice actress Alese Johnson.
Anime Voice Work
Anime - Dubbing
- 18if - Additional Voices
- A Certain Scientific Railgun - Daigo
- A Sister's All You Need - Kenjiro Toki
- A3! Season Autumn & Winter - Tenma Sumeragi
- A3! Season Spring & Summer - Tenma Sumeragi
- ACCA: 13-Territory Inspection Dept. - Nino's Father (ep8)
- Ace Attorney - Phoenix Wright
- Aesthetica of a Rogue Hero - Akatsuki Ōsawa
- Africa Salaryman - Professor Giraffe
- Aoashi - Tatsuya Fukuda
- APPARE-RANMAN! - Police Chief (ep11)
- Aquarion - Sirius De Alisia
- Aquarion Evol - Shrade Elan, Sirius De Alisia
- Aquarion Logos - Hayato Kujo, Additional Voices
- Assassination Classroom - Ono
- Astra Lost in Space - Charce's Father (ep7)
- Attack on Titan - Luke Cis, Additional Voices
- B gata H kei: Yamada's First Time - Keiichi Kanejo
- B't X - Teppei
- Baccano! - Huey Laforet
- Baka and Test: Summon the Beasts 2 - Mr. Fuse, Additional Voices
- Baki the Grappler - Additional Voices
- Bamboo Blade - Hayami
- Banished from the Hero's Party, I Decided to Live a Quiet Life in the Countryside - Godwin
- Basilisk - Jimushi Jyubei
- BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad - Ryusuke Minami
- Beet the Vandel Buster - Additional Voices
- BEM - Gavin Briggs (ep9)
- Big Windup! - Keisuke Umehara
- Birdy the Mighty Decode:02 - Nataru
- Black Butler - Additional Voices
- Black Cat - Lacdoll
- Black Clover - Fanzell Kruger, Additional Voices
- Blassreiter - Alvin Lutz
- Blood Blockade Battlefront & Beyond - Yurian (ep6)
- Blue Gender - Yuji Kaido
- Boogiepop & Others - Kentaro Habara
- Bottom-tier Character Tomozaki - Tackfam Announcer
- Bottom-tier Character Tomozaki 2nd Stage - Male Game Announcer
- Brothers Conflict - Iori Asahina
- Case Closed - James Soto (ep37), Tony Tsugi (ep18), Additional Voices
- Case File nº221: Kabukicho - Dog (ep4)
- Casshern Sins - Casshern
- Chaos Dragon - Qi Sha Tian Ling
- Chio's School Road - Section Chief 12A (ep12), Additional Voices
- Chrome Shelled Regios - Sharnid Elipton
- Classroom of the Elite - Kakeru Ryuen
- Claymore - Sid
- Corpse Princess - Sadahiro Mibu
- Cøde:Breaker - Yukihina
- Concrete Revolutio - Junichi Mitsuya (eps11, 13, 15)
- D.Gray-Man - Arystar Krory III
- D.Gray-Man: Hallow - Arystar Krory III
- Dance in the Vampire Bund - Akira Kaburagi Regendorf
- Danganronpa 3: The End of Hope's Peak High School - Despair Arc - Ultimate Imposter
- Darker than Black - Nick Hillman
- Darker than Black: Gemini of the Meteor - Additional Voices
- DARLING in the FRANXX - Hachi
- Deadman Wonderland - Tamaki Tsunenaga
- Death Parade - Takashi (eps1-2)
- Desert Punk - Kanta "Desert Punk" Mizuno, Additional Voices
- Dimension W - Albert Schumann
- Divine Gate - Additional Voices
- Double Decker! Doug & Kirill - Additional Voices
- Dragon Ball - World Tournament Announcer, A Company Scout (ep50), Aru Villager B (ep4), Babasky (ep19-20), Baby Gamela (ep8), Block #4 Announcer (ep86), Blonde Husky Fighter (ep20), Boxer (ep86), Chi-Chi's Opponent (ep135), Counting Monk (ep21, 135, 137), Cowboy Spectator (ep28), Crocodile Boy (ep55), Dwarf Opponent (ep17), Fiend Villager E (ep81), Fight Chanter B (ep143), Fight-Loving Monk (ep20), Fire Mountain Villager A (ep149), Dr. Flappe (ep42), Goldfish Stall Owner (ep86), Goosebumps Spectator (ep89), Guarding Monk A (ep135), Ice Cream Man (ep92), Indian Man A (ep29), Middle-Aged Spectator (ep145), Nejishiki (ep55), Orin Monk D (ep23), Pagos (ep56-57), Panicking Monk (ep27), Peeping Tom A (ep20), Pig A (ep57), Pilaf's Announcer (ep3), Pirate Animatron (ep52), Radio Voice A (ep94), Scared Fighter (ep135), Scottish Fighter (ep134), Tank Top Fighter (ep134), Tiny (ep15), Tournament Cook (ep21), Wolf-Man (ep20), Yawara Bear (ep20) (2001 FUNimation dub)
- Dragon Ball GT - Trunks, Future Tournament Announcer (ep64), Greeting Battle Type M2 A (ep17), World Tournament Announcer (ep41, 52) (2003 FUNimation dub)
- Dragon Ball Super - Future Trunks
- Dragon Ball Z - Future Trunks, Trunks (teen), "The Super Saiyan" Man (ep154), #18's Fan A (ep224), Amazed Spectator E (ep212), Anthony's Partner (ep222), Bespectacled Monk (ep218), Blue Hat Spectator (ep215), Clamoring Civilian D (ep285), Driver in Red Car (ep135), Future Citizen B (ep164), Idasa's Crony B (ep210), KG Soldier A (ep172), King's Captain (ep176), Lionel (ep174), Majin Soldier A (ep223), Male KTV Reporter (ep208), Man in Velvet Suit (ep180), Matodog Driver (ep166), Midget Hijacker (ep201), Namekian D (ep173), Northern Cop (ep141), Office Worker B (ep126), One-Eyed Ogre (ep195), P-Shirt Spectator (ep186), Reckless Driver B (ep201), Red Ribbon Soldier A (ep128), Red Shark Thug with Machine Gun (ep203), Ryū Lookalike (ep195), Satan Fan C (ep226), Senior Monk B (ep224), Senior Monk D (ep224), Upa (ep285), Waiting Monk (ep213), WHN Cameraman A (ep167), World Tournament Announcer (1999 FUNimation dub)
- Dragon Ball Z Kai - Future Trunks, Announcer
- Dragon Ball Z Kai: The Final Chapters - Announcer, Future Trunks, Trunks (Adult), Additional Voices
- Dragonaut -The Resonance- - Kou Yonamine
- El Cazador de la Bruja - Miguel (ep6)
- Fairy Tail - Loke/Leo, Leo (Eclipse), Additional Voices
- Fire Force - Arthur Boyle
- First Love Monster - Kanade Takahashi
- Fractale - Dias
- Free! -Dive to the Future- - Kisumi Shigino, Additional Voices
- Free! Eternal Summer - Kisumi Shigino (ep8)
- Fruits Basket - Yuki Sohma
- Fruits Basket (2019) - Yuki Sohma
- Fullmetal Alchemist - Zolf J. Kimbley, Alerted Infantryman B (ep42), Canyon Biker Walla (ep25), Liore Militia A (ep39), Military Negotiator (ep14), Rich Boyfriend (ep26), Slaughter Walla (ep39)
- Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood - Solf J. Kimblee
- Ga-Rei-Zero - Captain
- Gangsta. - Barry Abbott
- Garo: The Animation - Juste (ep14), Additional Voices
- Garo: Vanishing Line - Bezel (ep15), Additional Voices
- Ghost Hunt - Osamu Yasuhara
- Glass Fleet - Additional Voices
- Gonna be the Twin-Tail!! - Fox Guildy, Additional Voices
- Grimgar, Ashes and Illusions - Renji (ep12; Broadcast Dub)
- Guilty Crown - Additional Voices
- Gunslinger Girl - Jean Croce
- Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino - Jean Croce
- Hakata Tonkotsu Ramens - Yamato
- Heaven's Lost Property - Eishiro Sugata
- Heaven's Lost Property: Forte - Eishiro Sugata
- Heavenly Delusion - Robin Inazaki, Additional Voices
- Heavy Object - Prizewell City Slicker
- Hell Girl - Yukio Ujiie (ep19)
- Heroic Age - Meleagros, Additional Voices
- Higurashi: When They Cry - Gou - Additional Voices
- Hinomaru Sumo - Keiji (ep12)
- How Not to Summon a Demon Lord - Diablo/Takuma Sakamoto
- How Not to Summon a Demon Lord Ω - Diablo/Takuma Sakamoto
- Initial D: First Stage - Koichiro Iketani
- Initial D: Fourth Stage - Koichiro Iketani, Additional Voices
- Initial D: Second Stage - Koichiro Iketani
- Is This a Zombie? - King of the Night
- Isekai Quartet - Pandora's Actor
- Isekai Quartet 2 - Pandora's Actor
- Joker Game - Jiro Gamo
- Jormungand - Kasper Hekmatyar (ep5)
- Jormungand: Perfect Order - Kasper Hekmatyar
- Juni Taisen: Zodiac War - Additional Voices
- Junji Ito Collection - Makoto Tokura (ep6B)
- Jyu-Oh-Sei - Zagi
- Kakegurui×× - Ibara Obami (Sentai Filmworks dub)
- Katana Maidens ~ Toji no Miko - Additional Voices
- Kaze no Stigma - Lai (ep21)
- Kenichi: The Mightiest Disciple - Natsu "Hermit" Tanimoto (eps30-50)
- Kiddy Grade - Sinistra, Brunet Cataloguer (ep8, 17, 21, 24), Faunusian Soldier A (ep1), G.U. Examiner B (ep3), Han's Enforcer B (ep3), Management E.S. Racer A (ep7), Nouvlesse E (ep11), Transport Shuttle Operator C (ep3), Warp Gate Announcer (ep3)
- Kino's Journey -the Beautiful World - the Animated Series - Younger Man (ep6)
- Knight's & Magic - Tsubasa Kurata (ep1)
- Kono Oto Tomare! Sounds of Life - Chika's Father
- Laughing Under the Clouds - Abe no Sōsei
- Last Exile: Fam, The Silver Wing - Victor
- Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Die Neue These - Kircheis' Father (ep3), Additional Voices
- Level E - Mohan Ki Et Dogura
- Life Lessons with Uramichi Oniisan - Tekito Derekida
- Lord of Vermilion: The Crimson King - Inuki Akaya
- Magical Girl Raising Project - Additional Voices
- Maken-Ki! Battling Venus - Akaya Kodai
- Metallic Rouge - Jean Yunghart
- Michiko & Hatchin - Feliciano
- Million Arthur - Agent (ep1)
- Miss Kobayashi's Dragon Maid - Tatsuta, Additional Voices
- Mobile Suit Gundam: The Witch from Mercury - Nuno Kargan, Additional Voices
- Monster Hunter Stories: Ride On - Additional Voices
- Moriarty the Patriot - Glover (ep23), Additional Voices
- My Bride is a Mermaid - Kai Mikawa
- My Hero Academia - Tomura Shigaraki, Additional Voices
- My Home Hero - Yoshiatsu Matori
- Nabari no Ou - Tobari Durandal Kumohira
- Natsume's Book of Friends - Gen (ep15)
- Nichijou - My Ordinary Life - Additional Voices
- Nobunagun - Harold S. Conway
- Noragami - Kazuma
- Noragami: Aragoto - Kazama
- Ōkami-san and her Seven Companions - Additional Voices
- One Piece - Sanji, Dog Penguin, Fake Luffy, Additional Voices (FUNimation Dub)
- Ouran High School Host Club - Toru Suzushima (ep2)
- Overlord - Pandora's Actor (ep11), Additional Voices
- Overlord IV - Pandora's Actor
- Pandora in the Crimson Shell: Ghost Urn - Koyasu (ep10)
- Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt - Announcer (ep1B)
- Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom - Anton Claude
- Ping Pong: The Animation - Egami
- Plunderer - Licht Bach/Rihito Sakai, Additional Voices
- Pop Team Epic - Popuko B (ep5)
- Prison School - Takehito "Gakuto" Morokuzu
- Psycho-Pass - Masatake Mido
- Radiant - Grimm
- Rampo Kitan: Game of Laplace - Akechi
- Revenger - Jinkurō Isarizawa
- Robotics;Notes - Kō Kimijima
- Romeo x Juliet - Francisco
- Rosario + Vampire - Additional Voices
- Rosario + Vampire Capu2 - Yeti, Additional Voices
- Rumbling Hearts - Coach
- Sands of Destruction - Agan Madoru
- Sasami: Magical Girls Club - Tonobe
- Save Me! Lollipop - Zero
- School Rumble - Ōji Karasuma, Sekiyama (ep22), Additional Voices
- School Rumble: 2nd Semester - Ōji Karasuma, Goro (ep22)
- Sekirei - Kakizaki
- Sekirei: Pure Engagement - Kakizaki
- Sengoku Basara: End of Judgement - Maeda Keiji
- Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings - Maeda Keiji
- Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings 2 - Maeda Keiji
- Seraph of the End - Ferid Bathory, Boy Student 4C (eps4-5), Man 4A (ep4)
- Sgt. Frog - Dance Master (ep47), Sally Viper (ep78), Additional Voices
- Shachibato! President, It's Time for Battle! - Minato's Father (ep6)
- Shakugan no Shana III (Final) - Shiro
- Shangri-La - Additional Voices
- Shangri-La Frontier - Rakurō Hizutome/Sunraku
- Shiki - Takatoshi Hirosawa
- Shin-chan - Sergei, Yoshirin, Additional Voices
- Shinobi no Ittoki - Kidō Minobe
- Shironeko Project ZERO CHRONICLE - Adel
- Snow White with the Red Hair - Izana Wisteria
- SoltyRei - Larry Anderson
- Soul Eater - Justin Law
- Space☆Dandy - Prince (ep7), Additional Voices
- Special 7: Special Crime Investigation Unit - Sakon Zeroemon "Boss" Kiryuin
- Speed Grapher - Itabashi (ep10)
- Spice and Wolf - Weiz, Additional Voices
- SPY × FAMILY - Zachry Feiss (ep5)
- Star Blazers: Space Battleship Yamato 2199 - Hiroki Shinohara
- Star Blazers: Space Battleship Yamato 2202: Warriors of Love - Hiroki Shinohara
- Steins;Gate - Yukitaka Akiha (eps9, 17)
- Str.A.In: Strategic Armored Infantry - Dickon Sidnok
- Strike Witches - Additional Voices
- Strike Witches 2 - Additional Voices
- Terror in Resonance - Kato
- That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime - Kurobei
- The Foolish Angel Dances with the Devil - Announcer
- The Future Diary - Kurou Amano
- The Galaxy Railways - Additional Voices
- The Heroic Legend of Arslan - Guiscard
- The Heroic Legend of Arslan: Dust Storm Dance - Guiscard
- The Kingdoms of Ruin - Yamato
- The Legend of the Legendary Heroes - Sion Astari
- The Legendary Hero Is Dead! - Fieri Yunis
- The Rolling Girls - Tomomori Moritomo, Additional Voices
- The Slime Diaries: That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime - Kurobei
- The Vision of Escaflowne - Dryden Fassa (FUNimation Dub)
- The World Ends with You: The Animation - Eiji Oji
- Trapped in a Dating Sim: The World of Otome Games is Tough for Mobs - Chris Fia Arclight
- Trickster - Kogoro Akechi
- Tokyo Ghoul - Nishiki Nishio
- Tokyo Ghoul √A - Nishiki Nishio, Additional Voices
- Tokyo Ghoul:re - Nishiki Nishio/Orochi
- Tokyo Ravens - Additional Voices
- Toriko - Yuu
- Trinity Blood - Count Meinz Alfred (ep1)
- Tsubasa: RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE - Biker D (ep39), Toya, Additional Voices
- Ulysses: Jeanne d'Arc and the Alchemist Knight - Duke of Brittany (ep5)
- Wave, Listen to Me! - Pigsy (ep10)
- We, Without Wings - Under the Innocent Sky. - Kurodo Hariu
- World Break: Aria of Curse for a Holy Swordsman - Charles Saint-Germaine (ep6)
- Yona of the Dawn - Sinha
- YU-NO: A Girl Who Chants Love at the Bound of This World - Takuya Arima
- YuYu Hakusho: Ghost Files - N. Sakyo, Chanting Spectator C (ep29), Departing Spectator A (ep51), Ensnared Spiritualist (ep9), Kokoda Hatanaka (ep102), Loud Gamer B (ep94), Mitarai's Teacher (ep94), Mushiyori Civilian B (ep84), Purple Multi-Eyed Spectator (ep31), Randō / Shōrin, Toguro's Student E (ep66), TV Anchor (ep83), Yomi's Messenger (ep97)
Anime Shorts - Dubbing
- Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood 4-Koma Theater - Solf J. Kimblee
Anime Specials - Dubbing
- Dragon Ball GT: A Hero's Legacy - Trunks (2004 FUNimation dub)
- Dragon Ball Z: The History of Trunks - Future Trunks (2000 FUNimation dub)
- Future Trunks (2008 Remastered FUNimation dub)
- Dream 9 Toriko ✕ One Piece ✕ Dragon Ball Z Super Crossover Special!! - Sanji, World Martial Arts Tournament Announcer
- Lupin the 3rd: The Pursuit of Harimao's Treasure - 6th Battalion Soldier C, Alaskan Policeman B, German Border Walla, Nazi Grunt B, Nazi on the Radio
- Lupin the 3rd: The Secret of Twilight Gemini - Geltic Fighter A, Guerilla Truck Driver, Informing Conductor, Interpol Walla, Ogling Moroccan, Reporting DGSN Officer
- One Piece: Adventure of Nebulandia - Sanji
- One Piece: Episode of East Blue - Luffy and His Four Friends' Great Adventure - Sanji
- One Piece: Episode of Skypiea - Sanji
- One Piece: Heart of Gold - Sanji, Additional Voices
- One Piece 3D2Y: Overcoming Ace's Death! Luffy's Pledge to His Friends - Sanji
- One Piece Episode of Sabo: The Three Brothers' Bond - The Miraculous Reunion and the Inherited Will - Sanji
Movies - Dubbing
- Assassination Classroom The Movie: 365 Days' Time - Ono
- Attack on Titan Part 2: Wings of Freedom - Luke Cis
- Blue Gender: The Warrior - Yuji Kaido
- Case Closed: Captured in Her Eyes - Inspector Nicholas Santos
- Case Closed: Countdown to Heaven - Inspector Nicholas Santos
- Case Closed: The Fourteenth Target - Inspector Nicholas Santos
- Case Closed: The Last Wizard of the Century - Detective Nicholas Santos
- Case Closed: The Phantom of Baker Street - Inspector Nicholas Santos
- Case Closed: The Time Bombed Skyscraper - Inspector Nicholas Santos
- Donten Laughing Under the Clouds Gaiden: Chapter 1 - One Year After the Battle - Abe no Sosei
- Donten Laughing Under the Clouds Gaiden: Chapter 2 - The Tragedy of Fuuma Ninja Tribe - Abe no Sosei
- Donten Laughing Under the Clouds Gaiden: Chapter 3 - Conspiracy of the Military - Abe no Sosei
- Dragon Age: Dawn of the Seeker - Additional Voices
- Dragon Ball: Mystical Adventure - Mifan Announcer, Soldier D (2000 FUNimation dub)
- Dragon Ball Super: SUPER HERO - Trunks
- Dragon Ball Z: Bio-Broly - Bio-Engineer B, Bio-Warrior C
- Dragon Ball Z: Bojack Unbound - Future Trunks, Tournament Spectator B (2004 FUNimation dub)
- Dragon Ball Z: Broly - The Legendary Super Saiyan - Future Trunks (2003 FUNimation dub)
- Dragon Ball Z: Cooler's Revenge - Korin (voice double) (2008 Remastered FUNimation dub)
- Dragon Ball Z: Fusion Reborn - Old Golfer, Scared Civilian B, Vampire
- Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection "F" - Future Trunks
- Dragon Ball Z: Super Android 13! - Future Trunks, Concerned Citizen, Electronics Store Clerk (2003 FUNimation dub)
- Dragon Ball Z: Wrath of the Dragon - Future Trunks (credits)
- Escaflowne: The Movie - Dryden Fassa (FUNimation Dub)
- Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone - Additional Voices
- Fairy Tail The Movie: Phoenix Priestess - Loke
- Free! -Road to the World- The Dream - Kisumi Shigino
- Free! Take Your Marks - Kisumi Shigino
- Free! Timeless Medley - The Bond - Kisumi Shigino
- Free! Timeless Medley - The Promise - Kisumi Shigino
- Fruits Basket -prelude- - Yuki Sohma
- Ghost in the Shell: The New Movie - Tsumugi
- Heaven's Lost Property The Movie: The Angeloid of Clockwork - Eishiro Sugata
- Hetalia Axis Powers: Paint it, White! - America, Canada
- High Speed! -Free! Starting Days- - Kisumi Shigino
- Initial D: Third Stage - Koichiro Iketani
- My Hero Academia: Heroes Rising - Tomura Shigaraki
- New Initial D The Movie: Legend 1: Awakening - Koichiro Iketani
- One Piece Film: Gold - Sanji
- One Piece Film: Red - Sanji
- One Piece Film: Strong World - Sanji
- One Piece Film: Z - Sanji
- One Piece Stampede - Sanji
- One Piece The Movie: Episode of Alabasta: The Desert Princess and the Pirates - Sanji
- Origin: Spirits of the Past - Additional Voices
- Psycho-Pass: The Movie - Additional Voices
- Sengoku Basara: The Last Party - Maeda Keiji
- Seven Days War - Soma Ogata
- Summer Wars - Additional Voices
- Tales of Vesperia: The First Strike - Additional Voices
- That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime The Movie: Scarlet Bond - Kurobe
- The Boy and the Beast - Kyuta/Ren
- Trigun: Badlands Rumble - Bank Security Guard, Additional Voices
- Wolf Children - Tadatomo
OVA - Dubbing
- B't X Neo - Teppei Takamiya
- Baldr Force EXE - Akira Nikaidō
- Darker than Black Gaiden - Additional Voices
- Fullmetal Alchemist: Premium OVA Collection - Zolf J. Kimbley
- Ghost in the Shell: Arise - Tsumugi
- Initial D: Extra Stage - Koichiro Iketani
- School Rumble: Extra Class - Ōji Karasuma
- That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime - Extra: Hey! Butts! - Kurobe
- That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime - Extra: Rimuru's Glamorous Life as a Teacher - Kurobe (ep1)
Web Anime - Dubbing
- Hetalia: Axis Powers - America, Canada, Additional Voices
- Hetalia: The Beautiful World - America, Canada
- Hetalia: The World Twinkle - America, Canada
- Hetalia: World Series - America, Canada
- Hetalia: World Stars - America, Canada, Additional Voices
- Ninja Slayer from Animation - Fylgia (ep25)
- Tales of Luminaria: The Fateful Crossroad - Hugo Simon
Trivia
- Number of VA titles on this wiki: (314)
- He used "Eric Vale" as a stage name, since an unrelated voice actor had the same surname in the Texan voice actor union.