Anime Voice-Over Wiki
Advertisement
Dragon Ball DVD Cover

Dragon Ball is the first in a trilogy of anime adaptations of the Dragon Ball manga series by Akira Toriyama. Produced by Toei Animation, the anime series premiered in Japan on Fuji Television on February 26, 1986, and ran until April 12, 1989. Spanning 153 episodes, it covers the first 194 chapters of the 519 chapters-long manga series. It is followed by Dragon Ball Z, which covers the remainder of the manga, and Dragon Ball GT, the plot of which was created solely for the anime.

Son Goku lives alone in a mountainside wilderness after the death of his grandfather Son Gohan with only a shiny glowing orb to remember him by, having had no contact with any other people. It isn’t long after that Goku meets Bulma, a teenaged girl with genius-level intellect, who is searching for the titular Dragon Balls; seven mystical orbs that when gathered will summon Shenron the Eternal Dragon who will than grant the user a single wish. Goku's grandfather's ball turns out to be the four-star Dragon Ball, of which motivates the former throughout most of the series. From there, the show mainly follows Goku and his exploring the wider world while honing his fighting skills and earning the confidence of several renowned martial arts masters including Master Roshi i.e. the Turtle Hermit, Korin, a catlike sage that lives high atop a mystical tower and guards the fabled Sacred Water, and Kami (lit. God), Guardian of the Earth and creator of the Dragon Balls. Goku makes several friends in his travels including Krillin, a fellow student under Roshi who grows into Goku's best friend, Yamcha, a one-time desert bandit who is shy around women and eventually Bulma's boyfriend, and Tien Shinhan, a disciple of one of Roshi's arch-enemies who is introduced as a nemesis for Goku but grows to respect the latter as a rival. The show is mainly comedic but gradually becomes more serious and dark especially in its final two storylines. Said arcs feature main villain Demon King Piccolo and his desire for world conquest, whom Goku manages to defeat after many hardships as well as his son/reincarnation Piccolo Jr. who challenges a young adult Goku in a tournament to avenge his predecessor.

Harmony Gold USA licensed the series for an English-language release in North America in the late 1980s. In the voice dubbing of the series, Harmony renamed almost all of the characters, including the protagonist Goku, who was renamed "Zero." This dub was cancelled shortly after being test marketed in several cities and was never broadcast to the general public, thus earning the fan-coined term "The Lost Dub."

In 1995, Crunchyroll (then Funimation Productions) had acquired the Dragon Ball franchise for US distribution. The young company at the time did not have the financial wherewithal to produce an English dub on their own, so they collaborated with other production companies. Voice work would be outsourced to BLT Productions in Vancouver, British Columbia and be recorded at Dick & Rogers Sound Studio using freelance talent mainly sourced from the Ocean Group (who would later dub the initial two seasons of Dragon Ball Z). The first 13 episodes were produced and went through censorship for television, though not nearly to the extent that Funimation and Saban Entertainment would do for their collaboration of Z (no episodes were combined, keeping the numbering in line with the original Japanese), and were shown in syndication for an early morning time slot. Said time slot proved poorly for ratings of the show and production was canceled indefinitely, also shelving plans to dub the succeeding Tournament Saga as part of their initially proposed 28 episode season. Dragon Ball was deemed "not a good fit for the US market" and production switched over to the more action-packed Dragon Ball Z. KidMark, a subsidiary of Lionsgate, would retain home video rights to these 13 episodes until 2009 when Funimation was finally allowed to release them legally in North America.

Dragon Ball Z finding eventual success on Cartoon Network's Toonami block gave Funimation incentive to return to the original Dragon Ball in 2001 with an all new uncut English dub, including appropriate but significantly less strict edits for broadcast. Unlike the Dragon Ball Z TV series at the time, the original Japanese score was retained. This dub included the entire series which aired from September of 2001 to December of 2003. KidMark still owned home video rights to the initial 13 episodes of the show, but said episodes were still given a redub with the American vocal cast and aired plus made available for On-Demand services. The other sagas were put out on individual volumes both edited and uncut before halting at the start of the Tien Shinhan Saga. From there, uncut two-disc saga sets were released with no hint of the broadcast censorship. Following the success of the remastered Dragon Ball Z Season Sets, Dragon Ball received its own remastered release across five "blue bricks" from September 2009 to July 2010. There was no widescreen cropping unlike with Dragon Ball Z's releases, but there is a miniscule zoom cropping. Also unlike Z, no redubbing was done to any of the English audio.

Meanwhile, with production of Westwood Media's alternative English dub of Dragon Ball Z concluded in 2002, the Ocean Group was also in contract with AB Groupe to produce alternative dubs for both the original Dragon Ball as well as GT in European territories. To save on costs, the decision was made to move the voice work from Vancouver, British Columbia, to Blue Water Studios (Ocean's budget studio) in Calgary, Alberta. This dub used the French dub as a base for its footage and thus contains its content edits, covering the entire series including the first 13 episodes that were already dubbed in Vancouver back in 1995. The Japanese background music was left intact and also found its Canadian broadcast on kid's channel YTV in 2003. Unlike with the Blue Water dub of GT, Funimation's scripting for their own dub was recycled for Dragon Ball and used their terminology with very little distinction. Nothing from the Westwood Media dubs has seen a home release due to the poor reception of AB Groupe’s alternative English tracks for the movies which used English-speaking actors in France with overall poor direction.

English Voice Cast (1989 Harmony Gold dub)

Main Cast

Secondary Cast

Minor Cast

English Voice Cast (1995 BLT dub)

Main Cast

Secondary Cast

Minor Cast

  • Don Brown - Giant Fish (ep1)
  • Ian James Corlett - Alexi's Father (ep4), Apple Merchant (ep9), Capsule Store Owner (ep9), Clothing Store Owner (ep9), Fuel Station Owner (ep9), Monster Carrot, Oolong (handsome man; ep4), Rabbit Two (ep9), Sherman Priest (ep4), Sarah's Father (ep4)
  • Michael Donovan - Aru Villager A (ep4), Bear Thief (ep3), Becky's Father (ep4), Chad (ep2), Grandpa Son Gohan, Monkey (ep1)
  • Saffron Henderson - Islamic Boy (ep9), Johnny (ep4)
  • Yasuhiko Kawazu - Son Goku (Great Ape)
  • Lalainia Lindbjerg - Alexi (ep4), Becky (ep4)
  • Kathy Morse - Dolphin (ep7), Grandma Paozu (ep4), Islamic Mother (ep9), Pochawatha (ep4), Sarah (ep4)
  • Doug Parker - Aru Villager C (ep4), Baby Gamera (ep8), Oolong (most transformations; ep4), Pilaf's Crocodiles (ep10), Pterodactyl (ep1), Rabbit One (ep9), Sabretooth Tiger (ep1), Shenron, Suntanning Alligator (ep3), Tori-Bot (ep3), Turtle
  • Teryl Rothery - Aru Villager B (ep4), Johnny's Mother (ep4), Lyla (ep2), Pilaf's Mother (ep11), Sarah's Mother (ep4)

English Voice Cast (2001 FUNimation dub)

Main Cast

Secondary Cast

Minor Cast

  • Hannah Alcorn - Herder's Son (ep46), Papaya Pedestrian A (ep133), Yamcha's Fanclub Member C (ep44)
  • Monika Antonelli - Awed Girl (ep133), Chi-Chi (young; voice double; ep7), Chubby Fangirl (ep92), Crying Boy (ep60), Islamic Mother (ep9), Mouse Wife (ep106), Native A (ep105), Papaya Hospital Nurse (ep94), Pillaged Woman (ep117)
  • Brice Armstrong - Ahab (ep126), Airline Pilot (ep83), Begging Farmer B (ep112), Boar Patient (ep89), Burka (ep79), Chappa's Student C (ep103, 126), Rook Chomper (ep103), Construction Worker B (ep18), Crocodile Challenger (ep72), Demon C (ep102), Escaped Convict (ep123), Fiend Villager D (ep81), Fire Mountain Villager B (ep123), Giran's Follower A (ep29), Gorilla Fighter (ep17), Green Hat Spectator (ep24), Hippo Spectator (ep101), Ice Cream Vendor (ep90), Jebediah (ep123), KBC Anchor (ep124), Money Counter on the Toilet (ep87), Murasaki's Challenger B (ep37), Nam's Father (ep22, 25, 29), Senbei Norimaki (ep55-57), Old Man (ep35), Pinfu's Father (ep82), Professional Boxer C (ep33), Rabbit One (ep9), Radio Announcer (ep107), Red Ribbon Brigade Leader (ep66), Red Ribbon Survivor D (ep68), Referee (ep107), Refreshments Man (ep25), RIOT Officer (ep117), Ship Captain (ep84), Shipmate A (ep84), Shocked Silver Corp Soldier (ep33), Silver Corp Soldier D (ep32), SWAT Officer A (ep107), Tien's Supporter A (ep100), Tiger Debt Collector (ep83), Tournament Sponsor (ep87-88), TV Anchor (ep118, 120), White Corp Tank Gunner (ep35)
  • Laura Bailey - Arabian Mother (ep61), Blue-Haired Fangirl (ep92), Blue-Haired Girl (ep89), Boy Shirt Boy (ep97), Central City Girl (ep123), Chin Shoken (ep80), Churi's Mother (ep127), Crying Girl (ep95), Dragons Shirt Boy (ep117), Dream Girl B (ep28), Dreamland Announcer (ep45), Fanfan (ep129), Granddaughter (ep115), Hasky (ep44-45), Hopeful Son (ep113), Jazz Hat Boy (ep28), Johnny (ep4), Johnny's Mother (ep4), KBC Reporter B (ep124), Akane Kimidori (ep55-57), Lingerie Store Employee (ep29), Looter (ep127), Mermaid (ep114), Papaya Hospital Nurse (ep97), Ranfan, Reporter D (ep123), Reporter G (ep123), Running Child A (ep20), Sarah (ep4), Son (ep30), Sparrow Scat Boy (ep55), Tai (ep124), Ticket Lady (ep45), Waitress (ep80)
  • Christopher Bevins - Arabian Son (ep62), Bearded Challenger (ep72), Buff Fox Fighter (ep133), Ceratosaurus Fighter (ep134), Central City Civilian A (ep123), Crying Baby (ep60), Family Dog (ep124), Golden Eagle (ep69), Lookout Boy (ep79), Nejishiki (ep56), Nesting Bird (ep123), Obotchaman (ep55-56), Onion (ep36), Popo Poco Villager with Blue Hat (ep131), Rat (ep55)
  • Ed Blaylock - White Corp Tank Operator A (ep35)
  • Duncan Brannan - Aka (ep38), Cha (ep38), Kon (ep38), Monster Carrot, Nao (ep38), Ninja Murasaki
  • Kasey Buckley - Orange-Haired Fangirl (ep92), Pamput Fan Walla (ep92), Red-Haired Girl (ep89), T-Shirt Salesgirl (ep93), Undressing Woman (ep65), Colonel Violet, Woman Spectator (ep91)
  • John Burgmeier - Audience Member A (ep101), Audience Member D (ep101), Cowboy Hat Spectator (ep91), Crow (ep56), Gatchan (ep55-57), Giant Guard (ep113), Hysterical Guard (ep113), Lizard Spectator (ep135), Medical Monk (ep86), Mousse (ep128), New Captain of the King's Guard (ep145), Jingle Village Chief Niba, Panda Child B (ep113), Sherman Priest (ep4), Rabbit Man (ep114), Shooting Stall Owner (ep86), Shula (ep81), Stilts Guy (ep97), SWAT Officer B (ep107), Tournament Chef (ep86), Tournament Register Clerk (ep19, 84, 133-134)
  • Chris Cantrell - KBC Reporter A (ep124), Patrol 15 Member A (ep125), Reporter H (ep123), Shooter (ep117), Stadium Announcer (ep135), Stuck Hair Spectator (ep136)
  • Bob Carter - Bear Driver (ep118), Chappa's Student B (ep103), Drum, Eighter's Driver (ep117), Flabbergasted Guard (ep119), Ken (ep117), Shen's Follower B (ep129), Yaochun (ep128)
  • Chris Cason - Clothing Store Owner (ep9), Demon Walla (ep102), Excited Youth (ep133), Fire Mountain Villager A (ep31), Goat Man (ep17), Gossiping Silver Corp Soldier A (ep33), HQ Communications Officer (ep58, 66), Indian Announcer (ep19-21, 86-87, 133), Indian Rogue (ep117), Konkichi (ep83), Maze Soldier B (ep39), Orin Monk A (ep23), Preliminary Referee #2 (ep134), Preliminary Referee #3 (ep20, 85-86), Preliminary Referee #4 (ep135), Professional Boxer B (ep33), Pteranodon B (ep2), Rabbit Soldier (ep67), Red Ribbon Robot (ep34), Shankin (ep18, 20), Silver Corp Soldier B (ep32), Soldier (ep102), Village Elder (ep79), White Corp Tank Operator B (ep35), Yahhoy Security Guard (ep83)
  • Andrew Chandler - Arabian Drunkard A (ep60), Bear Wrestler (ep84), Giran, Human Guard (ep58), Judo Fighter (ep84), Mohawk Fighter (ep85), Pump (ep36), Shipmate B (ep84), Captain Yellow
  • Dameon Clarke - Bear Pirate (ep117), Bear Thief (ep3), Bora, Budoh Shirt Fighter (ep134), Cat Man (ep133), Chafed Skin Fighter (ep134), Demon A (ep102), Dojo Master (ep18), Farbar (ep79), Injured Man (ep117), Krillin's Opponent (ep134), Laughing Popo Poco Villager (ep131), Paul's Opponent (ep131), Tall Man (ep15), Tiger Thief (ep79)
  • Chad Cline - Kangaroo (ep105)
  • Robert Colin - BB88 Journalist (ep92), Human Spectator (ep96), Jackie Chun Fan A (ep93), Journalist A (ep95)
  • Justin Cook - Alexi's Father (ep4), Alpha Leader Walrus (ep49), B Company Co-pilot (ep48), Bald Competitor (ep20), Blonde Communications Officer (ep66), Blue Corp Communications Officer (ep48), Blushing Spectator (ep26), Chad (ep2), Chin Taiken (ep80), Central City Announcer (ep113), Construction Worker A (ep18), Control Room Bear (ep32, 34, 54, 57-58, 66), Cook (ep79), Cool Driver (ep130), Crepe (ep128), Delicious Waiter (ep28), Desert Cop B (ep15), Fire Mountain Villager C (ep31), Son Goku (Great Ape), Guarding Monk (ep89), Human White Corp Sergeant (ep34-35), Ling Shang Villager G (ep82), Mob Member B (ep82), Moped Thief (ep145), Muscle Tower Guard B (ep35), NBS Anchor (voice double; ep123), King Nikochan (ep57), Octopapa (ep52), OFF Cap Spectator (ep21), Overweight Woman (ep14), Personal Trainer (ep18), Peeping Tom B (ep20), Red Ribbon Scout B (ep66), Red Ribbon Survivor E (ep68), Red Wolf Opponent (ep17), Reporter E (ep123), Reporter I (ep123), Retreating Soldier A (ep60), Retrieving Red Ribbon Soldier (ep60), Seagull (ep31), Silver Corp Soldier C (ep32), Spike the Devilman, Stout Orin Monk (ep18, 20), Tai's Father (ep124), Tarō (ep47), Thick-Lipped Scout (ep49), Trainee (ep18), Tsukutsu Tsun (ep55, 57), TV Anchor (ep121), Watching Civilian A (ep123)
  • Amber Cotton - Fairy (ep105), Jelly (ep128), Mint (ep131-132), Pamput Fan (ep103)
  • Cynthia Cranz - Crying Girl (ep118), Dreamland Guest B (ep45), Hero's Son (ep142-143), Melee (ep81), Panchy
  • Aaron Davidson - Brown Hat Spectator (ep145), Carjacked Man (ep145), Curious Popo Poco Villager (ep131), Islamic Boy (ep9), Villager Walla (ep9), Wolf Spectator (ep143)
  • Richie DeMeglio - Air Car Pilot (ep114), Destroyed Spectator (ep145), Dog Supporter (ep116), Fight Chanter A (ep143), Gray Fox Passenger (ep133), Movie Guy (ep113), Tipsy Popo Poco Villager (ep131)
  • Jessica Dismuke - Blonde Stewardess (ep84), Blue-Haired Girl (ep89), Chao (ep79), Princess Misa Kress (ep81), Papaya Citizen B (ep84), Saline (ep79)
  • Kara Edwards - Brunette Spectator (ep22), Capsule Corp Maid (ep44), Dabu (ep22, 25), Cupcake (ep128), Dumbfounded Spectator (ep24), Flight Attendant (ep19), Girl (ep23), Little Flower (ep4), Pochawatha (ep4), Sarah's Mother (voice double; ep4), Scooter Girl B (ep19), Yamcha's Fanclub Member D (ep44)
  • Parisa Fakhri - Cookie (ep128), Little Bear (ep106), Mother (ep133)
  • James Fields - Korinto (ep128), Old Tournament Monk (ep20, 84, 134)
  • Chris Forbis - A Company Scout (ep49), Ax Wielder (ep18), Bearded Fighter (ep20), Dr. Brief, Cecil's Fellow Monk (ep88), Confused Competitor (ep20), Cowboy Walla (ep15), Captain Dark (ep48-49), Destroyer (ep50-51), Dog Spectator (ep26), Eyepatch Jail Breaker (ep118), Farmer (ep18), Forum Checking Monk (ep19) Giant Theropod (ep2), Heavy Gunner (ep67), Horn Cap Spectator (ep22), Laughing Old Man (ep133), Preliminary Referee #2 (ep20, 85), Red Ribbon Sniper (ep66), Red Ribbon Soldier A (ep66), Sabretooth Tiger (ep1), Tall Bald Man (ep21), Tournament Reporter on Radio (ep100), Violet Squad Pilot (ep65), Yajirobe's Opponent (ep135), Yamcha's Opponent (ep17), Yellow Cap Spectator (ep138), Yellow Squadron Lieutenant (ep58)
  • Julie Franklin - Apple Boy (ep79), Chensi's Mother (ep79), Indian Woman (ep22), Islamic Girl (ep9), Lyla (ep2), Mama Monkey (ep33-34), Mother (ep30), Pilaf's Mother (ep11), Rabbit Woman (ep106), Sailor Girl Spectator (ep142), Sarah's Mother (ep4), Tanuki Spectator (ep26), Village Walla (ep9), Woman Pouring Sake (ep79)
  • Daphne Gere - Chopper Voice B (ep123), Dream Girl B (ep28), Exercise Tape Voice (ep54), Imaginary Girl (ep124), KBC Reporter C (ep124), Park Ranger (ep125)
  • Kimberly Grant - Ghost Usher (ep69-70, 72, 74, 123), Hooded Woman (ep133), Jam (ep128), Queen Kress (ep81), Reporter B (ep123), Son (ep133), Southern Girl A (ep69), Yahhoy Information Clerk (ep83)
  • Aaron Hatch - Crewmate B (ep107), Gang Leader (ep117), Goku Fan (ep143), Rabbit Man (ep106)
  • Kyle Hebert - Alerting Guard (ep113), Arabian Townsperson (ep60), Blue's Greeter A (ep59), Boyfriend (ep145), Capsule Store Owner (ep9), Cowboy Conductor (ep15), Father (ep30), King Furry, Gala (ep56-57), Herder (ep46), Human Thug (ep34), Jackie Chun Fan B (ep93), Lion Fighter (ep69), Motorcycle Owner (ep92), Maze Soldier C (ep39), Megaphone Guard (ep113), Murasaki's Challenger A (ep37), Mutaito's Disciple A (ep129), Pamput's Manager (ep92), Panther Fang Disciple D (ep80), Papaya Anchor (ep145), Papaya Citizen A (ep84), Paul (ep131-132), Pilot #23 (ep46), Pino (ep79), Plane Captain (ep84), Rabbit Two (ep9), Red Ribbon Aircraft Pilot (ep66), Red Ribbon Commando (ep67), Red Ribbon Soldier B (ep66), Reporter C (ep123), Rising Dragon (ep80), Silver Corp Pilot (ep31-32), Speared Yellow Squadron Soldier (ep58), Sourman / Kenta Kuraaku (ep57), Stout Bodyguard (ep92), Stretching Fighter (ep133), Undead Warrior (ep152), Violet Squad Helmsman (ep65), General White, Yellow Squadron Retriever (ep58), Yellow Squadron Soldier B (ep58)
  • Chuck Huber - Cowboy Spectator (ep95), Delicious Cashier (ep28), Drunken Challenger (ep72), Grizzly Bear Spectator (ep96), Journalist B (ep95), King Kress (ep81), Old Man Tourist (ep97), Partying Demon (ep81), Rich Husband (ep69), See-Through the Invisible Man
  • Susan Huber - Arabian Boy in the House (ep60), Brown-Haired Girl (ep89), Exploding Driver (ep119), Dabu (ep29), Midori Norimaki (ep56-57), Pig Boy (ep56), Sane Mother (ep117), Suno, Yamcha's Fanclub Member B (ep44)
  • Jeremy Inman - Bazooka Guard (ep114), Boar Debt Collector (ep83), Boar Rogue (ep117), Darkness (ep115-117), Director of Photography (ep116), Giras Walla (ep29), Grizzly Bear Fighter (ep86), Mohawk Jail Breaker (ep118), Slain Guard (ep115), World Stadium Announcer (ep103)
  • Brad Jackson - Bald Fighter (ep69), Blue Gi Fighter (ep85), Central City Civilian B (ep123), Chappa's Student A (ep103), Chappa's Student B (ep126), Chinese Fighter (ep85), Cymbal, Demon Announcer (ep81), Demon B (ep102), Desert Cop C (ep15), Indian Man B (ep29), Jasmine (ep149), King's Announcer (ep80), Ling Shang Villager B (ep82), Mountainside Monk (ep17), Muscle Tower Guard A (ep35), Oonaan (ep149), Octagon Pigs (ep149), Pei-Pei (ep20), Pterodactyl (ep1, 29), Shen's Follower A (ep129), Tubs (ep15)
  • Jerry Jewell - Bear Spectator (ep23), Blue Shirt Spectator (ep24), Nam, Sky Dragon (ep80)
  • Jeremy Jimenez - Old Fiend Villager (ep81), Village Father (ep79), King Wonton (ep80)
  • Alese Johnson - Radio Voice B (ep94)
  • Stacie Jolley - Stacie (ep79)
  • Nicole Leigh Jones - Old Lady Tourist (ep97), Otter Boy (ep95)
  • Evan Jones - Impatient Driver A (ep43), Man with Blue Cap (ep43)
  • Roger Jones - Swindler (ep30)
  • Daniel Katsük - Cocoa (ep128), Mutaito's Disciple B (ep129)
  • Bill Kirkley - Anton the Great (ep85), Black Boxer (ep84), Egging-On Civilian (ep80), Fiend Villager A (ep81), Giant Demon (ep81), Gorilla Debt Collector (ep83), Ling Shang Villager C (ep82), Panther Fang Disciple B (ep80), Shipmate C (ep84), Wrestler (ep86)
  • Karen Lockwood - Book Woman (ep45), Car Crash Lady (ep44), Farris Wheel Kid A (ep45), Mother with Shades (ep43), Yamcha's Fanclub Member A (ep44)
  • Jeremy Loris - Client (ep61), Hotel Employee C (ep61), Informing Guard (ep113), Owl (ep114)
  • James Long - Apple Merchant (ep9), Fuel Station Owner (ep9)
  • Patrick Long - Nice Hair Spectator (ep96)
  • Josh Martin - Child Walla (ep44), Crocodile Jail Breaker (ep118), Fire Mountain Villager B (ep31), Nikochan's Servant (ep57), Papa Monkey (ep33-34)
  • Julie Mayfield - Depressed Mother (ep113), Grandma (ep121), Jebediah's Wife (ep123), Octagon / Octopus (ep151), Old Housekeeper (ep31), Old Woman (ep35), Suno's Mother, Tai's Mother (ep124), Tailor Spectator (ep145)
  • Robert McCollum - Fire Mountain Villager B (ep150), Old Scientist (ep150)
  • Meredith McCoy - Aerobics Woman (ep97), Alarmed Monkey (ep33-34), Arabian Girl in the House (ep60), Cactus (ep113), Coffee Man's Wife (ep83), Dirty Boy (ep30), Doughnut (ep128), Girlfriend (ep145), Grandchildren (ep121), Jiangshi Boy (ep56), Aoi Kimidori (ep55), Man-Wolf's Girlfriend (ep126), Native C (ep105), Panda Girl (ep55), Pinfu's Mother (ep82), Pudding (ep128), Red-Haired Girl (ep97), Relieved Popo Poco Villager (ep132), Running Child A (ep30), Scat Boy (ep55), Scooter Girl A (ep19), Surprised Popo Poco Villager (ep132), Tanmen (ep82), Toddler (ep145), Victim (ep102)
  • Mike McFarland - Arabian Drunkard B (ep60), Arabian Tailor (ep60, 62), Aru Villager A (ep4), B Company Scout (ep49), B Company Shooter (ep49), Baby Monkey (ep33-34), Bear Merchant (ep47), Bespectacled Announcer (ep135), Blue's Greeter B (ep59), Brawny Guard (ep119), Brown Hat Spectator (ep144), Castle Guard B (ep113), Cat Guard (ep114), Crocodile Soldier (ep46), Dog Man (ep113), Drinking Popo Poco Villager (ep131), Fire Eater (ep150), Tailor Ford (ep69), Gola (ep81), Gyaosu (ep57), HQ Communications Officer (ep65), Imperiled Baby Monkey (ep65), Jail Breaker (ep117), Knight Walla (ep81), Ling Shang Villager F (ep82), Little Flower's Father (ep4), Mohawk Bear Fighter (ep135), Monkeys (ep1, 123), Murasaki's Challenger C (ep37), Navy-Haired Communications Officer (ep66), Panda Spectator (ep145), Panther Fang Disciple C (ep80), Papaya Pedestrian D (ep133), Patrol 15 Member B (ep125), Pilot #27 (ep46), Plague (ep79), Poochy (ep79), Popo Poco Villager with Green Hat (ep131), Pteranodon A (ep2), Red Ribbon Survivor B (ep67), Retreating Soldier B (ep67), Slum Dog (ep105), Street Fighter (ep43), Strongman (ep83), Sumo Wrestler (ep85), Suntanning Alligator (ep3), Tiger Fighter (ep86), Tiger Spectator (ep96), Ukulele (ep102), Unit 84 (ep66), Vandal (ep117), Violet's Retriever (ep66), West City Policeman (ep43-44), White Announcer (ep133)
  • Amanda Menix - Chi-Chi (young; voice double; ep7), Dolphin (ep7), Girl Spectator (ep26), Laughing Baby (ep25), Running Child B (ep30), Kinoko Sarada (ep55)
  • Carlos Moreno - Eyepatch Challenger (ep72), Fangs the Vampire
  • Mae Moreno - Annin / Tajoro (ep152-153)
  • Stephanie Nadolny - Aerobics Woman (ep14), Alexi (ep4), Baby Monkey (ep33-34), Balloon Boy (ep83), Beach Girl (ep65), Blonde Woman (ep43), Cow Scat Boy (ep55), Doll Goku (ep130), Dream Girl A (ep28), Indian Child Walla (ep29), Ling Shang Villager A (ep82), Lychee (ep79), Man's Son (ep107), Grandma Paozu (ep4), Pinfu (ep82), Laughing Girl B (ep28), Running Child B (ep30), Village Walla (ep9), Washer Woman (ep80)
  • David Neff - Fire Mountain Villager B
  • R.C. Ormond - Brave Man (ep102), Crewmate A (ep107)
  • Mark Orvik - Angry Driver (ep119), Bald Spectator (ep89), Boy's Father (ep93), Fox Spectator (ep90), Homeless Drunk (ep105), Impatient Driver B (ep43), Lean Bodyguard (ep92), Lunch Vendor (ep90), Man-Wolf, Old Farmer (ep107), Pamput, Panda Spectator (ep91), Papa Bear (ep106), Rice-Eating Guy on the Toilet (ep87), Special Bulletin Announcer (ep104-105), Street Fighter's Friend A (ep43), Tournament Announcer (ep90)
  • Phil Parsons - Master Mutaito (ep102, 129)
  • Justin Pate - Tarō Soramame (ep56-57)
  • Geno Petralli - Peasuke Soramame (ep55)
  • Lane Pianta - Chao's Father (ep79), Human Thief (ep43-45), Parrot (ep83)
  • Matthew Piersall - Chopper Voice A (ep123), KBC Reporter C (ep124), Reporter F (ep123), Watching Civilian B (ep123)
  • Derrik Poitevint - Popo Poco Villager who Hushes (ep131)
  • Wendy Powell - Southern Girl B (ep69)
  • Chris Rager - Bacterian, Begging Farmer A (ep112), Big-Lipped Tourist (ep97), Blue Corp Gunner (ep48), Blue Shirt Spectator (ep99), Captain of the King's Guard (ep113-114), Ceratosaurus Patient (ep89), Ebony Spectator (ep89), Giran's Follower B (ep29), Hostage Taker (ep49), Ice Monster (ep115), Indian Man (ep22), Man with Green Hat (ep43), Man-Eating Fruit (ep105), Maze Soldier D (ep39), Major Metallitron, Chief Metanpin (ep82), Mob Member A (ep82), Mohawked Hulk (ep20), Orin Monk B (ep23), Papaya Biker (ep101), Police Sergeant (ep107), Tien's Biggest Fan (ep101), Tournament Bartender (ep23), Tournament Director (ep21, 23), West City Driver (ep43)
  • Shane Ray - Black-Haired Spectator (ep144), Blue Cap Spectator (ep145), Dragon (ep152), Golem (ep152), Kiwi Lizard (ep150)
  • Andrew Rye - Blue Corp Operator (ep48), Child Walla (ep44), Dreamland Guest A (ep45), EXM Shirt Guy (ep47), Farris Wheel Kid B (ep45), Nose-Picking Private (ep46), Real Fortuneteller (ep45), Scout-01 (ep47)
  • Christopher R. Sabat - Alligator (ep65), Bandaged Fighter (ep90), Baragon Martial Artist (ep17), Big Man (ep95), Staff Officer Black, Buyon, Cecil (ep88), Ceratosaurus (ep81), Chappa's Student A (ep126), Demon Walla (ep102), Desert Cop D (ep15), Giant Fish (ep1, 58), Grandpa Son Gohan, Guarding Monk B (ep135), Hero (Kami's disguise), Hippo Captain (ep48), Human Spectator (ep26), InoShikaChō (ep82), Islamic Man (ep9), Jab (ep20), Korin, Lifting Human Monk (ep133), Ling Shang Villager E (ep82), Mustached Spectator (ep144), Old Farmer (ep130), Orin Monk C (ep23), Overweight Female Spectator (ep28), Papaya Pedestrian C (ep133), Pilaf's Crocodiles (ep10), Popo Poco Elder (ep131-132), Mr. Popo, Sherman Priest (voice double; ep4), Bruce Pū (ep17, 20), Red Cap Spectator (ep144), Red Ribbon Soldier C (ep66), Red Ribbon Survivor D (ep68), Rich Man (ep117), Colonel Silver, Slaughtered Pterodactyl (ep31), Southern Tourist (ep97), Southwestern Spectator (ep89), Tiger Messenger (ep48), Triceratops (ep16), Turtle, Village Willa (ep9), Yamcha's Fanclub Member E (ep44), Yellow Squadron Member A (ep58)
  • Scott Sager - Great Warrior (ep74)
  • Petra Sandate - Giggling Women (ep69)
  • Steve Sanders - Canine White Corp Scout (ep34-35, 38), Gossiping Silver Corp Soldier B (ep33), Professional Boxer D (ep33), Red Ribbon Scout A (ep66), Sourman / Kenta Kuraaku (ep56), Sun (ep55-56), Undressing Man (ep65), Violet Squad Gunner (ep65)
  • Sean Schemmel - Assassin (ep61), Cowboy Spectator (ep145), Hotel Doorman (ep61), Hotel Employee B (ep61), Taxi Driver (ep43)
  • Laurie Steele - Black Woman (ep16), Boy with Cap Gun (ep93), Polly Buckets (ep57), Delicious Waitress (ep88), Female Rogue (ep117), Fiend Villager B (ep81), Grandmother (ep115), Indian Child Walla (ep29), Ling Shang Headwoman (ep82), Mermaid (ep14), Nam's Mother (ep22, 25, 29, 126), Pig B (ep57)
  • Sonny Strait - Ahab's Shipmate (ep126), Audience Member B (ep101), Bald Spectator (ep144), Bandages the Mummy, Bear Man (ep117), Black Native (ep117), General Blue, Blue Shirt Spectator (ep142), Blue Speedo Fighter (ep84), Boar Thief (ep43-45), Boxer (ep133), Browbeaten Guard (ep119), King Chappa, Cheetah Fighter (ep85), Chi-Chi's Opponent (ep134), Coffee Man (ep83), Cowboy Walla (ep15), Dasher (ep117), Dog Guard (ep121), Donbe (ep55), Elderly Spectator (ep145), Fire Mountain Villager A (ep151), Fireman (ep150), Fleeing Citizen (ep83), Floor Planner (ep149), Fox Fighter (ep86), Gamera (ep56), Green-Robed Spectator (ep101), Hat-Wearing Spectator (ep89), HQ Communications Officer (ep60), Jammed Driver (ep118), Jingle Village Elder (ep43), Kenpō Spectator (ep138), King's Lieutenant (ep120-124), Lifting Dog Monk (ep133), Matodog Driver (ep101), Muay Thai Fighter (ep84), Mustached Spectator (ep145), NBS Anchor (ep123), Old Tournament Monk (ep139), One-Eyed Tourist (ep97), Piano, Pot Lifter (ep149), Short Cop (ep123), Southern Spectator (ep87), Spectating Fighter B (ep85), SWAT Officer B (ep107), Temujin (ep79), Tien's Opponent (ep134), Tingling Spectator (ep95), WBC Bartender (ep15), Charmy Yamada (ep57), Yellow Squadron Pilot (ep58)
  • Sean Michael Teague - Human Driver (ep118), Mr. Pig (ep55)
  • Brian Thomas - A Company Soldiers (ep49), B Company Ensign (ep49), Blue Corp Reserve (ep49), Silver's Attendant (ep33), Speared Blue Corp Member (ep50)
  • Bill Townsley - Bear Kenpō Fighter (ep84), Gray Wolf Challenger (ep72), Great Lee (ep43), Indian Fighter (ep84), Joe (ep79), Panther Fang Disciple A (ep80), Red's Messenger (ep50), Shula's Advisor (ep81)
  • Karissa Vacker - Blonde Woman (ep134), Bunny Balloon Girl (ep133), Chūri (ep127), Doubtful Popo Poco Villager (ep131), Éclair (ep128), Little Panda (ep106), Man's Wife (ep107)
  • Eric Vale - A Company Scout (ep50), Aru Villager B (ep4), Babasky (ep19-20), Baby Gamela (ep8), Block #4 Announcer (ep86), Blonde Husky Fighter (ep20), Boxer (ep86), Chi-Chi's Opponent (ep135), Counting Monk (ep21, 135, 137), Cowboy Spectator (ep28), Crocodile Boy (ep55), Dwarf Opponent (ep17), Fiend Villager E (ep81), Fight Chanter B (ep143), Fight-Loving Monk (ep20), Fire Mountain Villager A (ep149), Dr. Flappe (ep42), Goldfish Stall Owner (ep86), Goosebumps Spectator (ep89), Guarding Monk A (ep135), Ice Cream Man (ep92), Indian Man A (ep29), Middle-Aged Spectator (ep145), Nejishiki (ep55), Orin Monk D (ep23), Pagos (ep56-57), Panicking Monk (ep27), Peeping Tom A (ep20), Pig A (ep57), Pilaf's Announcer (ep3), Pirate Animatron (ep52), Radio Voice A (ep94), Scared Fighter (ep135), Scottish Fighter (ep134), Tank Top Fighter (ep134), Tiny (ep15), Tournament Cook (ep21), Wolf-Man (ep20), Yawara Bear (ep20)
  • Tiffany Vollmer - Daughter (ep30), Laughing Girl A (ep28), Native B (ep105), Rich Wife (ep69), Wheelbarrow Woman (ep81)
  • Barry Watson - Audience Member C (ep101), B Company Co-pilot (ep49), Construction Foreman (ep18), Cowboy Walla (ep15), Cyan Wolf Spectator (ep138), Fox Child B (ep106), Goat Painter (ep50), Great Seat Spectator (ep143), Desert Cop A (ep15), Maze Soldier A (ep39), Panda Child A (ep113), Popcorn Spectator (ep98), Preliminary Referee #1 (ep85-86, 134-135), Preliminary Referee #2 (ep20), Preliminary Referee #3 (ep135), Red Ribbon Survivor A (ep68), Scratch, Screaming Soldier (ep67), Taxi Driver (ep19), Tien's Supporter B (ep100), Tiger Corporal (ep46)
  • Brandon White - Reporter A (ep123)
  • Sean Whitley - Carrot (ep36), White Corp Spotter (ep35)
  • Phillip Wilburn - Black Belt (ep84), Creampuff (ep128), Delicious Manager (ep84), Dog Guard (ep58), Helmsman (ep84), High Striker Announcer (ep83), Johnny (ep117), Ling Shang Villager D (ep82), Pote (ep56), Preliminary Announcer (ep84, 86), Preliminary Referee #4 (ep86), Professional Boxer A (ep33), Silver Corp Soldier A (ep32), Spectating Fighter A (ep85), Stomach Toning Fighter (ep84), Tiger Soldier with Gatling Gun (ep66), Torching Silver Corp Member (ep33), Vegeta (ep35), Wolf Thug (ep34), Yahhoy Detective (ep83)
  • Kent Williams - Awed Boy (ep133), Fiend Villager C (ep81), Turbo Norimaki (ep56-57), Papaya Pedestrian B (ep133), Soldier 23 (ep54), Suno's Father
  • Troy Williams - Papa Panda (ep106)
  • Linda Young - Female Spectator (ep145), Fire Mountain Villager A (ep150), Arale Norimaki (ep55-57)

English Voice Cast (2003 Blue Water dub)

Main Cast

Secondary Cast

Minor Cast

  • Adam Hunter - Nam, Senbei Norimaki
  • Brett Bauer - Upa
  • Carol-Anne Day - Admirer 2, Akane Kimidori, Cookie, Cutie Blue, Cutie Pink, Cutie Purple, Female Customer, Julie, Mystery Fighter, Nurse, Old Woman, Spectator 2, Spectator A
  • Dave Pettitt - Turtle
  • Jennifer Bain - Mrs. Briefs
  • Jonathan Love - Barker, Bearded Man, Chao, Civilian 5, Concessions Vendor, Crane, Demon 1, Eyepatch, Fighter with Mohawk, Fred's Partner, General, Giran, Grandpa Gohan, Gringo, Hotel Man, HQ Tech, Jim, Male Villager, Masked Fighter, Motorist, Ned, Operator 1, Paol, Pupil 4, Pupil, Reporter 1, Restaurant Worker, Robot, Seaman 1, Sentry 1, Shu, Soldier, Soldier 5, Sparring Opponent 1, Spectator, Staff Officer, Black, Tiger, TV Actor, Villager 1, Villager 2, Villager 5, Waiter, Would-Be Warrior 2
  • Lucas Gilbertson - Bora, Yajirobe
  • Mike Shepherd - Gator, Lord Kami, Newscaster, Spectator 3, Village Chief, Village Elder
  • Scott Roberts - Aftermath Spectator 6, Announcements, Blue Subordinate 2, Cop Glasses, Man with Megaphone, Monk 2, Pamput, Soldier 3, Spectator 2
  • Suzette Mattar - Tai (ep 124)

Additional Voices

Advertisement