Douglas J. "Doug" Erholtz (born February 21, 1971 in Detroit, Michigan, USA) is an American voice actor who has done work for SDI Media, VSI Los Angeles, NYAV Post, Magnitude 8 Post, Bang Zoom! Entertainment and Studiopolis. He is known for voicing Asuma Sarutobi in Naruto, Gin Ichimaru in Bleach, Shinji Matō in Fate/stay night, Inspector Koichi Zenigata in Lupin the Third: Part IV, Jean Pierre Polnareff in JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders and Shinichi Chiaki in Nodame Cantabile.
He also goes by the name DJ LaRosa.
Anime Voice Work
Anime - Dubbing
- Aggretsuko - Ikari
- Ah My Buddha - Actor Spirit (ep6), Dreamhunter (ep5), Old Man (ep2), Punk A (ep2)
- Ajin: Demi-Human - Hoodlum A (ep2), Police Officer A (ep1)
- AMAIM Warrior at the Borderline - Brad Watt
- Arte - Yuri
- Avenger - Official A
- B-Daman Crossfire - Hugo Raidoh, Jaku
- Battle B-Daman - Biarce, Cain McDonnell (ep41+), Joe, Additional Voices
- Berserk - Corkus
- Berserk: The Golden Age Arc - Memorial Edition - Corkus
- BlazBlue: Alter Memory - Hazama
- Bleach - Gin Ichimaru, Kisuke Urahara (VA Double; eps213-214, eps231+), Rudbornn Chelute (ep157), Additional Voices
- Bleach: Thousand-Year Blood War - Kisuke Urahara, Gin Ichimaru
- Bludgeoning Angel Dokuro-chan - Reisuke Sasaki
- Blue Dragon - Bandit (ep32), Galleon Operator, Todd
- Blue Exorcist - Kaoru Tsubaki
- Boruto: Naruto Next Generations - Kankuro, Asuma Sarutobi, Director (ep48)
- Brigadoon - Air Traffic Controller (ep13), Ed, Lele
- Buso Renkin - Shinobu Negoro
- Cagaster of an Insect Cage - Petrov, Additional Voices
- Carole & Tuesday - Benito
- Carried by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran - Additional Voices
- Charlotte - Ryuya (ep8)
- Children of the Whales - Kuchiba, Shaun (Captain)
- Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion - Yoshida, Additional Voices
- Daphne in the Brilliant Blue - Trevor (ep18)
- Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba - Kasugai Crow, Additional Voices
- Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba - Entertainment District Arc - Kasugai Crow (ep1), Additional Voices
- Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba - Mugen Train Arc - Kasugai Crow (ep1)
- Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba - Swordsmith Village Arc - Swordsmith (ep3)
- Digimon Adventure - MetalSeadramon, Bored Salaryman A (ep30), Bullet Train Announcer (ep35), Chuumon (ep40), Chuumon Troop (ep27), Deramon (ep43, 46-47), Electrician A (ep28), Garbagemon B (ep44), Jeremiah (ep35), Susumu Kamiya (ep35, 39, 53), Jim Kido (ep38-39, 50, 53-54), News Anchor (ep31), Unimon (ep7, 52)
- Digimon Adventure 02 - Takeru "T.K." Takaishi, Boyfriend (ep44), Jeremiah (ep38), Kari's Son (ep50), Jim Kido (ep33, 44-45, 50), Lou (ep40, 50), Male Student (ep25), MegaSeadramon (ep16, 35), Mimi's Son (ep50), Monzaemon (ep38, 40), Noriko's Friend A (ep41), Phil (ep50), Hiroshi Shibata (ep50), SkullGreymon (ep9-10), Starmon (ep12), Unimon (ep1, 31), WaruMonzaemon (ep39), Takashi Yoshizawa (ep44), Yuri (ep42, 50)
- DinoZaurs - Dino Sabre, Taki
- Dorohedoro - Chōta
- Dragon Ball Super - Whis (Bang Zoom! dub)
- Drifting Dragons - Berko, Additional Voices
- Duel Masters - Dr. Root (eps43-52), Jake
- Durarara!! - Izumi (ep19), Kanra, Kasuka Heiwajima (ep7), Max Sandshield (ep26), Taro Tanaka (ep5), Additional Voices
- Durarara!!x2 Ketsu - Max Sandshelt
- Durarara!!x2 Shō - Blue Square Member, Max Sandshield, Reporter B (ep3)
- Durarara!!x2 Ten - Max Sandshelt
- Edens Zero - Nino
- Fate/stay night - Shinji Matō
- Fate/Zero - Kayneth El-Melloi Archibald
- Fighting Spirit - Takeshi Sendo
- Figure 17 - Taki
- Forest of Piano - Kinpira, Karol Adamski
- Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo - Lucien Debray
- Gate Keepers - Additional Voices
- Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Robber (ep17)
- Great Teacher Onizuka - Committeeman A (ep43), Field Supervisor (ep35), Guards (ep14), Noboru Yoshikawa (eps15-19), Punk (ep8), Reporter (ep43), Staff (ep11), Suguru Teshigawara, Window Cleaner (ep33), Yakuza (ep34)
- Grenadier - Teppa Aizen
- Gun × Sword - Franco (ep3), Hotel Manager (ep2), Wild Bunch C (ep1), Zapiero Muttaaca (ep18)
- Gundam Build Divers - Magee
- Gundam Build Divers Re:RISE - Magee
- Gurren Lagann - Ape Beastman Lieutenant (ep8, 16), Iraak Coega, Excited Team Gurren Member (ep7), Kappa Beastman (ep6), Littner Shelter Representative (ep19), Spiral Power Scientist (ep18), Policeman (ep26)
- Heroes: Legend of the Battle Disks - Additional Voices
- Honey and Clover - Fish Store Owner (ep12), Friend A (ep1), Man (ep4), Professor Tange, Shin, Tokudaiji, Usui (ep21), Yuta's Father (eps17-24)
- Hunter × Hunter - Bonolenov, Masadoru Diego (ep93), Citizen (ep133)
- ID-0 - Rick Ayer
- IGPX: Immortal Grand Prix - Zanak
- JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders - Jean Pierre Polnareff
- Kabaneri of the Iron Fortress - Banki, Hishaku (ep3)
- Kashimashi: Girl Meets Girl - Asuta Soro, Student B (ep5)
- Kill la Kill - Jack Naito (ep7)
- KING'S RAID: Successors of the Will - Malduk
- Knights of Sidonia - Izumo Midorikawa, Assembly Member (ep9), Pilot, Trainee (ep9)
- Kuromukuro - Heath Kingsley, Joseph, Police Officer (ep6), Police Officer (ep8), Takehito Shirahane, UN Soldier A, Yoruba
- Kyo Kara Maoh! - Conrad Weller, Additional Voices
- Lord El-Melloi II's Case Files: Rail Zeppelin Grace note - Kayneth El-Melloi Archibald (ep10)
- Lupin III - Inspector Koichi Zenigata
- Lupin the Third: Part IV - Inspector Koichi Zenigata
- Lupin the Third: Part V - Inspector Koichi Zenigata
- Lupin the 3rd: Part VI - Inspector Koichi Zenigata, Inspector Yamikoshi (eps5-6), Dan (ep21), Allen (ep22), Additional Voices
- Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic - Zagan
- Magia Record: Puella Magi Madoka Magica Side Story - DJ Hammer (ep8), Uwasa (ep7)
- MÄR: Marchen Awakens Romance - Leno, Village Headman (ep16)
- March comes in like a lion - Issa Matsumoto, Sakisaka (ep42)
- Marmalade Boy - Boy Student, Boy Student (ep20), Boy Student 1 (ep55), Boy Student A (ep54), Class Officer (ep26), College Student B (ep21), Director Miyajima, Eddie (ep75), Manager (ep28), Murai, Rokutanda's Friend (ep9), Sakai (ep32), Schoolboy, Shibata, Student B (ep24), Takuji Kijima
- Mob Psycho 100 - Lackey (eps10-11), Shinji Kamuro (eps6-7, 12)
- Mob Psycho 100 II - Shinji Kamuro (ep1)
- Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans - Akihiro Altland
- Mobile Suit Gundam SEED Destiny - Amagi
- Monster - Arno (ep61), Cameraman (ep44), Cop B (ep57), Herbert, Illegal Arms Dealer (ep60), Otto Heckel, Press Reporter B (ep57)
- Muhyo & Roji's Bureau of Supernatural Investigation - Fujiwara, Additional Voices
- Naruto - Kiba Inuzuka (ep3), Academy Instructor B (ep158), Komaza (ep24), Lord of the Waterfall (ep65), Asuma Sarutobi, Satetsu (ep81), Spectator B (ep63), Tea Minister (ep103, 106)
- Naruto: Shippūden - Asuma Sarutobi, Kankurō (eps182+)
- Nodame Cantabile - Shinichi Chiaki, Sōtarō Ōkawa
- Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan - Additional Voices
- Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan: Demon Capital - Kuromaru
- One Punch Man - Battery Man (ep6), Choze (ep19), Citizen (ep7), Hero Association Staff (ep5), TV Announcer (ep18), Vampire (ep17)
- Overman King Gainer - Asuham Boone
- Rave Master - Hamrio Musica
- Record of Grancrest War - Dawson
- SD Gundam Force - Captain Gundam, Grappler Gouf
- Sailor Moon Crystal - Chiral
- Sailor Moon R - Chiral (ep35), Animal Caretaker (ep33), Student (ep34) (2015 Viz dub)
- Sailor Moon SuperS - Fancy Restaurant Waiter (ep32)
- Saiyuki Reload - Additional Voices
- Saiyuki Reload: Gunlock - Demon (eps15-16)
- Samurai Champloo - Additional Voices
- Scrapped Princess - Kuidarf Gylot
- Suppose a Kid from the Last Dungeon Boonies moved to a starter town? - Merthophan
- Sword Art Online - Kuradeel (eps8, 10)
- Sword Art Online: Alicization – War of Underworld - Kuradeel (ep18)
- Teasing Master Takagi-san - Additional Voices (Netflix dub)
- Tenjho Tenge - Kato
- Terra Formars - Adolf Reinhard
- The Melody of Oblivion - Child Dragon
- The Prince of Tennis - Takeshi Momoshiro, Kippei Tachibana
- The Prince of Tennis II: U-17 World Cup - Ralph Rhinehart
- The Seven Deadly Sins - Slader, Villager B (ep14)
- The Seven Deadly Sins: Dragon's Judgement - Slader (ep13)
- The Seven Deadly Sins: Revival of the Commandments - Slader
- Transformers: Robots in Disguise - Additional Voices
- Twin Star Exorcists - Byakko (ep39), Sakura Sada's Dad, Seigen Amawaka
- Ultra Maniac - Jun Kawanakajima, Fisherman (ep2), Masked Knight (ep24), Prince, Shinnosuke (ep17)
- Ultraman - Police Officer 3 (ep3), Shinjiro's Friend 3 (ep3), West High Student 3 (ep1)
- Ultramarine Magmell - Erin (Male), Hairstylist, Kunuris, Male Clerk A, Man B, Truck Driver
- Vampire Princess Miyu - Toshiro (ep15)
- Violet Evergarden - Hugo, Male Staff A (ep14), Male Voice A (ep14), Roland
- Yashahime: Princess Half-Demon - Farm Husband (ep10), Venom Serpent (ep11), Additional Voices
- Zatch Bell! - Galliont
Anime Shorts - Dubbing
- The Adventures of Mini-Goddess - Lead Terrorist Rat (ep 25-26, 34)
Anime Specials - Dubbing
- Lord El-Melloi II's Case Files: Rail Zeppelin Grace note - Waver, Reunion, and the Magic Lantern - Kayneth El-Melloi Archibald
- Lupin III - Episode 0: First Contact - Inspector Zenigata
- Lupin III: Prison of the Past - Inspector Zenigata
- Lupin the III: Blood Seal of the Eternal Mermaid - Inspector Zenigata
- Lupin the 3rd: Goodbye Partner - Inspector Koichi Zenigata
- Lupin the 3rd vs. Detective Conan - Inspector Koichi Zenigata
- Mob Psycho 100 - Reigen: The Miraculous Unknown Psychic - Lackey
- Pokémon: Origins - Green Haired Team Rocket Member
- The Dragon Dentist - Additional Voices
- The Seven Deadly Sins -Signs of Holy War- - Slader
Movies - Dubbing
- Armitage: Dual-Matrix - Additional Voices
- Berserk The Golden Age Arc I: The Egg of the King - Corkus
- Berserk The Golden Age Arc II: The Battle for Doldrey - Corkus
- Berserk The Golden Age Arc III: Descent - Corkus
- Blame! - Male Electro-Fisher E, Male Villager H, Yaichi
- Bleach The Movie: Fade to Black - Kisuke Urahara
- Blue Exorcist: The Movie - Kaoru Tsubaki
- Case Closed: The Crimson Love Letter - Fumimaro Ayanokoji
- Children of the Sea - Military Officer, Additional Voices
- Digimon: The Movie - Takeru "T.K." Takaishi (older)
- Digimon Adventure (Film) - Susumu Kamiya
- Digimon Adventure 02: Diaboromon Strikes Back - Takeru "T.K." Takaishi, Sneaking Kid B, Soccer Player A, Train Passenger B, Watching Child B
- Digimon Adventure 02: Digimon Hurricane Touchdown!!/Transcendent Evolution!! The Golden Digimentals - T.K. Takaishi
- Digimon Adventure tri.: Coexistence - Daigo Nishijima, Koromon
- Digimon Adventure tri.: Confession - Daigo Nishijima, Koromon
- Digimon Adventure tri.: Determination - Daigo Nishijima
- Digimon Adventure tri.: Future - Daigo Nishijima, Koromon
- Digimon Adventure tri.: Loss - Daigo Nishijima, Koromon
- Digimon Adventure tri.: Reunion - Daigo Nishijima, Police Dispatch
- Digimon Frontier: Island of Lost Digimon - Dinohyumon
- Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works - Shinji Matō
- Fighting Spirit: Champion Road TV Special - Takeshi Sendo
- Fist of the North Star: The Legend of Kenshiro - Yaman
- Ghost in the Shell: SAC 2045 - Sustainable War - Additional Voices
- Gurren Lagann The Movie: Childhood's End - Iraak Coega
- Gurren Lagann The Movie: The Lights in the Sky Are Stars - Iraak Coega
- Hunter × Hunter: The Last Mission - Amoeba
- Karas: The Prophecy - Ikeda
- Karas: The Revelation - Deputy Governor
- Kuroko's Basketball: Last Game - Emcee
- Lu over the Wall - Esojima
- Lupin the 3rd: The Secret of Mamo - U.S. President (2003 Pioneer Entertainment dub)
- Lupin III THE FIRST - Inspector Koichi Zenigata, Additional Voices
- Lupin III: The Legend of the Gold of Babylon - Inspector Zenigata
- Lupin III vs. Cat's Eye - Inspector Zenigata
- Lupin III vs. Detective Conan: The Movie - Inspector Zenigata
- Marmalade Boy Movie - Takuji Kijima
- Metropolis - Atlas's Friend
- Napping Princess - Momotaro Morikawa/Peach
- Naruto Shippūden The Movie: Inheritors of the Will of Fire - Asuma Sarutobi, Kankurō
- Naruto Shippūden The Movie: The Lost Tower - Asuma Sarutobi
- Paprika - Dr. Morio Osanai
- Patlabor: The Movie - Asuma Shinohara
- Patlabor 2: The Movie - Asuma Shinohara
- Redline - Titan
- The Deer King - Utalu, Additional Voices
- The Night Is Short, Walk On Girl - Todo
- Violet Evergarden: Eternity and the Auto Memory Doll - Roland, Additional Voices
OVA - Dubbing
- Chūnin Exam on Fire! Naruto vs. Konohamaru! - Kankurō
- Cyborg 009 VS Devilman - Apollon (ep1), Thug Guy A (ep1)
- Durarara!!x2 Ketsu Gaiden!? - Max Sandshelt
- Hellsing Ultimate - Vatican Officer (ep8), Wild Geese
- I'll/CKBC - Akihiko Harumoto
- Initial D: Extra Stage - Ren
- KITE Liberator - Doi
- Mazinkaizer SKL - Ryo Magami
- Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin I: Blue Eyed Casval - Additional Voices
- Strait Jacket - Gray
- Street Fighter IV: The Ties That Bind - Vega
- The Winds of Victory - Additional Voices
- Yukikaze - Additional Voices
Web Anime - Dubbing
- Devilman: Crybaby - Koji Nagasaki
- Ghost in the Shell: SAC 2045 - Hooded Man (ep12), Students (ep11)
- Kengan Ashura - Asai, Fighter 4, Hassard, Horio Kure, Male Employee A, Man 3, Masayasu Yokota, Meguro Masaki, Yoshiro Yoshitake (Season 1), Additional Voices
- Levius - Referee
Trivia
- Number of VA titles on this wiki: (196)