David Richard Paul "Dave" Wittenberg (born September 1, 1971 in Johannesburg, South Africa) is a South African-American voice actor who has done work for Studiopolis, Bang Zoom! Entertainment and Magnitude 8 Post. He is best known for his roles as Takumi "Tak" Fujiwara in Initial D: First Stage, Kakashi Hatake in Naruto, Arihiko Inui in Lunar Legend Tsukihime, Henry Wong in Digimon: Digital Monsters, Gino Weinberg in Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 and Saito in Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex.
Anime Voice Work
Anime - Dubbing
- .hack//Legend of the Twilight - Hayato
- .hack//Sign - Sora
- Afro Samurai - Assassin (ep1), Matasaburo (ep4), Patron 3 (ep1), Punk (ep1)
- Ai Yori Aoshi - Kaoru Hanabishi
- Ai Yori Aoshi ~Enishi~ - Kaoru Hanabishi
- Android Kikaider: The Animation - Jiro/Kikaider
- Argento Soma - Sheriff (ep2)
- Babel II: Beyond Infinity - Koichi Kamiya/Babel II
- Battle B-Daman - Grey Michael Vincent, Additional Voices
- Blood+ - Chairman (ep39), Gudrif (ep35), Glay, Karman, Solomon, Additional Voices
- Boruto: Naruto Next Generations - Kakashi Hatake (eps13-14)
- Brigadoon - Makoto Alo, Angeria, Announcer (ep2), Chroma, Lulu, Michael, Scientist (ep2), Takashi Tanzen
- Burn-Up Excess - Bob, Bra Thief (ep2), Caroline, Hosono (ep11), Additional Voices
- Burn-Up Scramble - Yuji Naruo
- Carried by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran - Shinnosuke Takagaki (ep11)
- Chobits - Additional Voices
- Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 - Gino Weinberg, Gao Hai, Additional Voices
- Cyborg 009: The Cyborg Soldier - Alexandria Soldier B (ep 34), BG165 (ep 10), Computopia Employee (ep 30), Computopia Staff (ep 30), Dr. Beruku (ep 9), Land Builder D (ep 29), Scare (eps 7-8), Soldier (ep 34)
- Daigunder - Susumu (ep12)
- Digimon Data Squad - Kouki/BioThunderbirmon/BioDarkdramon
- Digimon Frontier - Takuya Kanbara (sub), Angler (Trailmon), Buffalo (Trailmon), Cherrymon, DarkTrailmon, Takuya/EmperorGreymon, Franken (Trailmon), IceDevimon, Kettle (Trailmon), Kokuwamon, Meteormon (ep 39), Mole (Trailmon), Phantomon (ep 34), Pipismon, Raccoon Dog (Trailmon), Raremon, Sorcermon, Starmon (ep 39), Susanoomon (shared role), Trailmon, Worm (Trailmon)
- Digimon Tamers - Henry Wong, Ebonwumon, Johnny Beckenstein, MegaGargomon (Shared Part)
- Disgaea - Prinnies
- Eureka Seven - Woz, Digger, Communications Staff, Ginga Operator (ep49), Additional Voices
- Fighting Spirit - Suzuki (ep45), Volg
- Figure 17 - Shinji Ogawa, Atsushi
- Gad Guard - Katana
- Gate Keepers - Additional Voices
- Geneshaft - Jean Gadot
- Ghost in the Shell: S.A.C. 2nd GIG - Saito
- Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Saito
- Great Teacher Onizuka - Business Man (ep6), Cameraman (ep22), Detective (ep8), Doctor (ep23), Futogaki (ep15), Guards (ep14), Hideo (ep20), Janitor (ep23), Katsuyama (ep30), Kibayashi, Koji Sannomaru (eps15-17), Male Student (ep20), Male Student (ep21), Mokuba Shirai, Noboru Saito, Pageant Host, Punk (ep8), Radio Announcer (ep36), Ryuji Danma (eps16-19), Shimojo (ep34), Shiozaki (ep30), Tadashi Sakurada (eps13-31), Tagaki (ep14), Takahashi (ep8), Takashi Kadena (ep26), Tomoko's Father (ep10), Yoshito Kikuchi (eps15-19)
- Gungrave - Descartes, Jude (ep10), Kenny, Mob Boss (ep7), Randy's Subordinate (ep13), Scottie, Thief B (ep5)
- Haré+Guu - Uighur (eps8-21)
- Heat Guy J - Officer B, Soldier A (ep26)
- IGPX: Immortal Grand Prix - Bullet, Critic A (ep1), Jan, Timma, Young Andrei, Additional Voices
- Idaten Jump - Gabu Samejima, Kyoichi Shido, Additional Voices
- Initial D: First Stage - Takumi "Tak" Fujiwara, Additional Voices
- Initial D: Second Stage - Takumi "Tak" Fujiwara
- JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Stone Ocean - Lang Rangler (eps10-11), Additional Voices
- Kaze no Yojimbo - Raccoon, Man (ep5), Police Officer (ep1), Punk, Tanokura Driver
- Kurogane Communication - Kanato
- Last Exile - Additional Voices
- Lunar Legend Tsukihime - Arihiko Inui
- Lupin III: Part II - Bowing Official (ep17), Ratboy Jirokichi VI (ep24), Jōtarō Marukin (ep18), Minister of Oil (ep17)
- Mahoromatic: Automatic Maiden - Toshiya Hamaguchi
- Mahoromatic: Automatic Maiden: Something More Beautiful - Toshiya Hamaguchi
- MÄR: Marchen Awakens Romance - Kannochi
- Naruto - Kakashi Hatake, Aho Crow (ep83, 101, 161, 168), Frog (ep101), Casino Player A (ep88), Cruel Child E (ep170), Gamakichi, Gamatatsu, Hanzaki Corp Member A (ep137), Hateful Person H (ep80), Horse (ep101), Ibiki's Squadmate A (ep68), Kazabune (ep86), Kitō (ep198), Komugi (ep25), Land of Birds Servant (ep162), Leaf Genin A (ep105), Mitate (ep50; voice double), Mountain Bandit C (ep185), Nobori (ep100), Old Man B (ep213), Omasa (ep105-106), Pain (ep135), Rain Genin A (ep27-28), Sailor (ep170), Sand Ninja A (ep67-68), Sand Ninja Student #1 (ep216), Sea Soldier A (ep172), Snow Rabbit (ep7), Sound Villager B (ep137), Tea Civilian A (ep106), Todoroki Shrine Announcer (ep106), Villager C (ep160), Wagarashi Family Henchman B (ep102)
- Naruto: Shippūden - Kakashi Hatake, Gamakichi, Gamatatsu, Gamariki, Great Toad Sage, Iō (ep184), Sealing Team (ep302), Additional Voices
- Ninja Scroll - Magai
- Omishi Magical Theater: Risky Safety - Butler (ep22), Dark, Yuya's Father
- Overman King Gainer - Kejinan, Additional Voices
- Planetes - Leonov Norstein, Additional Voices
- Please Teacher! - Kei Kusanagi
- Please Twins! - Kei Kusanagi
- Rave Master - Alpine Spaniel (ep39), Black Haired Security Guard (ep8), Georco (ep1), Mr. Sun, Pasha, Rugar 70
- Rurouni Kenshin - Anzai (ep77), Orochi no Ren (ep87), Tetsuma Okubo, Yutaro Tsukayama (eps83-88)
- S-CRY-ed - Asuka Tachibana, Announcer (ep22)
- SD Gundam Force - Additional Voices
- Samurai Champloo - Additional Voices
- Scrapped Princess - Forsythe, Bartender (ep17), Soldier B (ep19), Yuhma Casull (ep14)
- Stellvia - Masaru Odawara, Kurt Wagner (ep3), Operator B (ep1)
- Stitch! - Reuben, Bank Clerk (ep12), Checkers (ep32), Dorifu (ep27), Feedama 1 (ep15), Fish Monger, Fishseller Man (ep32), Frenchtry (ep48), Hat (ep31), Host (ep18), Lionel (ep7), Mr. Honda, Oogane (ep13), Penny's Dad, Sample (ep2), Santa Claus (ep13), Skunkuna (ep28), Tombo, Training Bot (ep26), TV Announcer (ep40), TV News Pig (ep50), Werewolf (ep29), Wormhole (ep51), Yokai Ancestor, Yukinko (ep10)
- The Disappearance of Nagato Yuki-chan - Additional Voices
- The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya - Computer Club Leader, Keiichi Tamaru, Yusuke Suzuki
- The Twelve Kingdoms - Rokuta, Additional Voices
- Tiger & Bunny - Doc Saito, Mayor
- Vampire Princess Miyu - Announcer (ep23), Salaried Man (ep23), Tokiya Inoue/Shinma (ep24), Train Employee (ep23)
- Vandread: The Second Stage - Interrogator (ep11)
- Wild Arms: Twilight Venom - Valeria, Caine (ep17), Criminal (ep6)
- Witch Hunter Robin - Michael Lee, Tatsuro Oikawa
- Wolf's Rain - Sedo, Additional Voices
- Wolverine - Kurohagi's Minion (ep4), Yakuza (ep5)
- X - Subaru Sumeragi, Bully (ep11), Gang Member (ep11), Operator B (ep15), Satsuki's Teacher (ep10), Scientist (ep7), Teenager A (ep2), Basketball Player (ep6)
- X-Men - Kick, Mutant Patients (ep6), Neuron (ep10), Old Man (ep5)
- Zatch Bell! - Parco Folgore, Ponygon, Dufort, Additional Voices
Anime Shorts - Dubbing
- The Adventures of Mini-Goddess - Trigger-Happy Rat (ep25-26, 34)
Anime Specials - Dubbing
- Mahoromatic: Automatic Maiden: Summer Special - Toshiya Hamaguchi
Movies - Dubbing
- Afro Samurai: Resurrection - Adolescent, Fencing Brother
- Appleseed - Yoshitsune
- Armitage: Dual-Matrix - Additional Voices
- Cardcaptor Sakura The Movie 2: The Sealed Card - Kerberos
- Code Geass: Lelouch of the Re;surrection - Gino Weinberg
- Cowboy Bebop: The Movie - Lee Samson, Civilian Walla, ISSP Analyzer A, Tortoise Cleaning Co. Employee B
- Digimon Frontier: Island of Lost Digimon - Takuya
- Digimon Tamers: Battle of Adventurers - Henry Wong
- Digimon Tamers: Runaway Digimon Express - Henry Wong, Train Operator
- Eureka Seven: good night, sleep tight, young lovers - Woz
- éX-Driver The Movie - Michael, Additional Voices
- Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children - Yazoo, Angry Pedestrian, Midgar Walla
- Galerians: Rion - Rion Steiner, Cain
- Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex: Solid State Society - Saito
- Ghost in the Shell: SAC 2045 - Sustainable War - Saito
- Gundress - Ryo
- Iron Man: Rise of Technovore - Additional Voices
- Karas: The Prophecy - Kure
- Karas: The Revelation - Kure
- Lupin the 3rd: The Secret of Mamo - Soviet Premier (2003 Pioneer Entertainment dub)
- Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro - British Delegate, Wedding Guest B (2000 Manga Entertainment dub)
- Metropolis - Crowd Member Pointing, Drunk at Bar, Marduk
- Mobile Suit Gundam F91 - Dorel Ronah
- Naruto Shippūden The Movie - Kakashi Hatake
- Naruto Shippūden The Movie: Blood Prison - Kakashi Hatake
- Naruto Shippūden The Movie: Bonds - Kakashi Hatake
- Naruto Shippūden The Movie: Inheritors of the Will of Fire - Kakashi Hatake
- Naruto Shippūden The Movie: The Lost Tower - Kakashi Hatake
- Naruto The Movie: Guardians of the Crescent Moon Kingdom - Kakashi Hatake
- Naruto The Movie: Ninja Clash in the Land of Snow - Kakashi Hatake, Child
- Neon Genesis Evangelion: Death & Rebirth - Additional Voices
- Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion - Additional Voices
- Road to Ninja: Naruto The Movie - Kakashi Hatake, Gamariki
- Sakura Wars: The Movie - Captain Ichiro Oogami
- Tekkonkinkreet - Additional Voices
- The Last: Naruto The Movie - Kakashi Hatake
- Tiger & Bunny: The Beginning - Doc Saito
- Tiger & Bunny The Movie: The Rising - Doc Saito
- WXIII: Patlabor The Movie 3 - Shinichiro Hata
OVA - Dubbing
- Black Jack - Yasuhiko Shirabyoshi (ep7)
- Chūnin Exam on Fire! Naruto vs. Konohamaru! - Kakashi Hatake
- Cosmo Warrior Zero - Communication Engineer (ep4), Correspondent (ep5), Root (ep4)
- éX-Driver - Mr. Operator, Student B, Additional Voices
- éX-Driver: Nina & Rei Danger Zone - Toma
- Fighting Fantasy Girl Rescue Me: Mave-chan - Forgetter
- Fushigi Yûgi Eikoden - Tamahome / Taka Sukunami
- Haré+Guu DELUXE - Uighar
- Here Is Greenwood - Shinobu Tezuka, Sakaguchi (ep3)
- I'll/CKBC - Takuya Hiiragi
- Kikaider-01: The Animation - Jiro/Kikaider
- Naruto, the Genie, and the Three Wishes, Believe It! - Kakashi Hatake
- Naruto: Mission: Protect the Waterfall Village! - Kakashi Hatake, Villager B
- Space Pirate Captain Herlock: The Endless Odyssey - Bar Patron (ep1), Additional Voices
- Submarine 707R - Additional Voices
- X: An Omen - Subaru Sumeragi
- Ys - Adol Christian
- Ys II: Castle in the Heavens - Adol Christian
- Yukikaze - Additional Voices
Web Anime - Dubbing
- Ghost in the Shell: SAC 2045 - Saito, Security (ep10), Additional Voices
- Nyorōn Churuya-san - Computer Club Leader
- The Melancholy of Haruhi-chan Suzumiya - Computer Club Leader
Trivia
- Number of VA titles on this wiki: (140)