David John "Dave" Mallow (born October 19, 1948 in Park Ridge, Illinois, USA) is a retired American voice actor. He's known for voicing Akuma in the Street Fighter Franchise.
Anime Voice Work
Anime - Dubbing
- Ajin: Demi-Human - Yuuwa Tokui, Director (ep17), Horiguchi, Medic (ep8), Newscaster (ep12), Police Chief (ep16), Press (ep9), Press (ep10), Sniper Team 3 Leader (ep12), Soldier (ep22)
- Arc the Lad - Shu
- Argento Soma - Defense Man 2 (ep23), Doctor (ep9)
- Avenger - Scientist C (ep7), Teo's Dad
- B-Daman Crossfire - Dravise, Bison (ep24), Cameraman, Emcee, Staff Member (ep7)
- Babel II: Beyond Infinity - Leon
- Blade of the Immortal - Sori
- Bleach - Inose, Kaien Shiba, Kensei Muguruma, Additional Voices
- Blue Dragon - Gran Kingdom Captain (ep18), Gran Kingdom Soldier (ep22), Gran Kingdom Soldier (ep33), Gran Kingdom Soldier (ep36), Scientist (ep44), Tonto's Father (ep32)
- Blue Exorcist - Ernst Frederik Egin, Kyōdō, Police Officer (ep10)
- Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo - Additional Voices
- Burn-Up Scramble - Additional Voices
- Carried by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran - Additional Voices
- Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion - Britannian Bridge Officer
- Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 - Commanding Officer (ep1)
- Cyborg 009: The Cyborg Soldier - Colleague B (ep 38), Computopia Bridge Monitor A (ep 30), Egyptian Doctor (ep 34), Talk-Show Guest C (ep 49)
- Daigunder - Track Announcer
- Digimon Adventure - Angemon, MagnaAngemon, Narrator (ep33-53), Casino Employee (ep33), Devidramon (ep27-28), Garbagemon B (ep44), Gazimon A (ep15-17), Gazimon C (ep20), Gekomon A (ep25, 47, 50, 52, 54), Gizamon Walla (ep38), Man in Gray Suit (ep36), Megadramon (ep48), Numemon Sailor A (ep17), Numemon Walla (ep6, 49), Radio Announcer (ep30), Shellmon (ep41), Sukamon (ep10, 40), Sukamon Troop (ep27)
- Digimon Adventure 02 - Angemon, MagnaAngemon, Pegasusmon, Shakkoumon (Shared), Tsubumon, Upamon, Airdramon (ep8, 10), BigMamemon (ep41), Emergency Anchor (ep47), Gazimon (ep1, 4, 23), Gekomon (ep15, 22), Gizamon Walla (ep5), Gotsumon (ep1), Gotsumon Brother B (ep3-4), Mekanorimon B (ep19), MetalMamemon (ep41), Mojyamon C (ep34), Police Officer B (ep45), Rosa's Gotsumon (ep42), Shellmon (ep5), Snimon (ep25), Soccer Match Announcer (ep8), Sukamon (ep14), Tamachi Player A (ep8), Thundermon (ep24), Wild Flymon (ep42)
- Digimon Data Squad - Boxing Announcer (ep9), Additional Voices
- Digimon Frontier - Angemon, Centarumon (ep 40), Gekomon, Goblimon, Piddomon, SkullSatamon (ep 43), ToyAgumon
- Digimon Tamers - Allomon, Chief Cabinet Secretary, Gekomon, Grani, Vilemon
- Dragon Ball - Mao-Mao, Shu, Sherman Priest (ep4), Wolf Fang Fist (ep5) (1989 Harmony Gold dub)
- Durarara!! - Kanra, Yoshida, Additional Voices
- Durarara!!x2 Ten - Gang Boss (ep4), Thug Leader (ep4), Voice of Ikebukuro (ep4), Young Man (ep3)
- Eureka Seven - Jobs, Radio Personnel
- Eyeshield 21 - Additional Voices
- Fighting Spirit - Yanaoka
- Fist of the North Star (1984) - Captain (ep6), Dorado Gang Member B (ep3), Dorado Slave E (ep3), Fighting Man (ep1), Jewel Hawker (ep2)
- Fushigi Yûgi - Gathered Townsfolk B (ep4)
- Gad Guard - Additional Voices
- Gate Keepers - Boss (ep1), Kendo Teacher (ep1), Opening Narrator, Police Officer (ep3)
- Genma Wars - Chef Monkey, Additional Voices
- Ghost in the Shell: S.A.C. 2nd GIG - Additional Voices
- Ghost Slayers Ayashi - Nioya, Zusyo Okada (ep22)
- Great Teacher Onizuka - Kouichi Igarashi
- Grenadier - Soldier (ep1), Teppa's Father (ep8)
- Gun Frontier - Custodian, Painter
- Gun × Sword - Captain (ep15), Chief (ep3), Patron (ep3)
- Gungrave - Assistant Official (ep17), Evans (ep24), Executive (ep14), Gary, Man in Black B (ep20)
- Gurren Lagann - Anti-Spiral
- Hand Maid May - Director (ep10), Additional Voices
- Heat Guy J - Additional Voices
- Hello Kitty's Paradise - Race Announcer (ep19)
- Heroes: Legend of the Battle Disks - Additional Voices
- Hunter × Hunter - Gotoh, Kung Fu Man (ep28), Referee 3 (ep27)
- IGPX: Immortal Grand Prix - Glass (ep3), MC (ep1), Mechanic B (ep5), Private Investigator (ep8), Weatherman (ep4)
- If I See You in My Dreams - Additional Voices
- JoJo's Bizarre Adventure - Straitzo
- JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders - Narrator (Test dub)
- Kashimashi: Girl Meets Girl - Hajime Osaragi
- Kaze no Yojimbo - Additional Voices
- Knights of Sidonia - Trainee (ep2)
- Kurogane Communication - Cleric, Soldier (ep6)
- Kuromukuro - Dr. Jules Hausen, Enemy Samurai (ep3), Enrique, UN Soldier (ep11)
- Kyo Kara Maoh! - Belar, Additional Voices
- Last Exile - Additional Voices
- Love Hina - Additional Voices
- Lunar Legend Tsukihime - Male Student, Male Student (ep12)
- Mahoromatic: Automatic Maiden: Something More Beautiful - Additional Voices
- Mao-Chan - Male TV Announcer
- Mars Daybreak - Ginpetit, Robot XO
- Mega Man Star Force - Additional Voices
- Mirage of Blaze - Ujimasa Hojyo
- Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans - Gjallarhorn Fleet Commander, Gjallarhorn Officer (ep15), Sniper (ep16)
- Monster - Peter Capek
- MØUSE - Additional Voices
- Naruto - Hōki (ep216-219), Jōseki (ep216), Rice Paddies Villager B (ep215)
- Nightwalker: Midnight Detective - Bait
- Nodame Cantabile - Kōzō Etō, Businessman (ep9), Cameraman (ep9), Conductor C (ep18), Driver (ep23), Kiyo Boskovich (ep9), Old Spectator (ep21), Seiichirō Miyoshi, Teacher (ep2), Teacher B (ep4)
- Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan - Muchi
- Otogi Zoshi - Onmyoji, Tabigeinin A (ep1)
- Outlaw Star - Gene's Father (ep2, 8, 25), Hulking Prisoner (ep22), Jose (ep22), Orta-Honehone Captain (ep24), Orta-Honehone Operator D (ep3), Prison Security System (ep22), Space Race Announcer (ep10-11), Space Race Promoter (ep9), Space Race Spectator B (ep11), Tendō King's Overseer (ep24), Tournament Announcer (ep18), Tournament Registration Man (ep18)
- Overman King Gainer - Bello (eps6-26), Toun (eps2-5), Additional Voices
- Paranoia Agent - Hiranuma (ep10), Additional Voices
- Phoenix - Kimite (ep10)
- Planetes - Chieftain, Narrator, Werner Locksmith, Additional Voices
- Rave Master - Make Up (ep11), Slade
- Requiem from the Darkness - Fushimiya
- Rozen Maiden - Bakery Shop Clerk (ep3), Delivery Man A (ep1), Delivery Man F (ep1), Seal (ep3)
- Rurouni Kenshin - Assistant Locomotive Driver (ep22), Drunk, Gasuke, Gonzo (ep21), Hoji Satojima, Jinei Udo (ep31), Robber (ep18), Soldiers, Thief (ep43), Yamada
- SD Gundam Force - Additional Voices
- Saint Tail - Sayaka's Father (ep4)
- Saiyuki Reload - Additional Voices
- Samurai Champloo - Additional Voices
- Samurai Girl: Real Bout High School - Mr. Kinomiya (ep9), Setsura Kyogoku
- Scrapped Princess - Peters-Stahl
- Tenchi Muyo! GXP - Announcer (ep2), Kanemitsu Hirata, Ship A.I. (ep2), Additional Voices
- Tenjho Tenge - Tagami
- The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya - Announcer (eps 12-19), Soldier-styled Man (ep24), Starter (ep20)
- The Melody of Oblivion - Butler, Detective A (ep2), Elan-Vital (ep2), Husband (ep5), Male Secretary (ep3), Man A (ep3), Vice-Mayor (ep1)
- The Seven Deadly Sins - Golgius
- The Twelve Kingdoms - Gahou, Gaishi, Ikuta (ep20), Saibou (ep35), Shouko (ep10), Shukou, Teacher Watanabe
- Tokkō - Homeless (ep2), Lab Technician (ep3), Security Guard (ep4), TV News (ep1), Additional Voices
- Trigun - Additional Voices
- Vampire Princess Miyu - Galerie Owner (ep19), Male Manager (ep17), Reporter A (ep19), Reporter C (ep19), Yasuhiko Tachiki (ep18)
- Vandread - Pyoro
- Vandread: The Second Stage - Pyoro
- When They Cry - Kyousuke Irie, Hondaya (ep14), Ichiro Maebara, Metro Cop (ep26), Tournament Judge (ep5)
- Wild Arms: Twilight Venom - Librarian B (ep4), Pakuai (ep13), Petroni (ep2), Additional Voices
- Witch Hunter Robin - Shohei Hattori, Additional Voices
- X - Seishirō Sakurazuka, Librarian (ep3), Operator A (ep15), P.E. Teacher (ep1), Scientist (ep4)
- Zatch Bell! - Cut 'N' Paste (ep31)
- Zenki - Head
- Zetman - Jirou Nakata
Anime Specials - Dubbing
- Pokémon: Origins - President (ep3)
Movies - Dubbing
- Digimon: The Movie - Angemon, Seraphimon, Upamon
- Digimon Adventure 02: Diaboromon Strikes Back - Angemon, Soccer Player B, Upamon
- Digimon Adventure tri.: Reunion - Angemon
- Dragon Ball: Curse of the Blood Rubies - Mao-Mao, Troubled Villager (1989 Harmony Gold dub)
- Dragon Ball: Mystical Adventure - Mao-Mao, Lieutenant Blue, Mifan Captain, Mifan Soldier A, Mifan Soldier G, Oculi, Shu (1989 Harmony Gold dub)
- Fist of the North Star (1986) - Colonel, Hart, Jagi's Thug C, Zenda Thug D
- Galerians: Rion - Dr. Pascalle, Rainheart, Additional Voices
- Gundress - Head, Serem
- Karas: The Prophecy - Kamaitaichi, Additional Voices
- Lensman: The Secret of the Lens - Additional Voices
- Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team: Miller's Report - Additional Voices
- Mobile Suit Gundam F91 - Additional Voices
- Mobile Suit Gundam: The Movie I - Narrator, Side 7 Lieutenant (one loop), Slender
- Mobile Suit Gundam: The Movie II - Soldiers of Sorrow - Narrator, Boraskyniv, Injured White Base Crewmate, Mad Angler Operator, Medea Pilot, Revil's Subordinate, Slender (via archive audio), Zeygan
- Mobile Suit Gundam: The Movie III - Encounters in Space - Narrator, Federation Brigadier General, Federation Lieutenant, Konpei Island Federation Officer A, Zanzibar Operator A
- Redline - Announcer
- Street Fighter Alpha: Generations - Gouken
OVA - Dubbing
- Apocalypse Zero - Jackal (ep2), Kazu (ep1)
- Bastard!! - Western Line Soldier (ep6), Witos Neiki Messenger (ep6)
- Black Jack - Doctor (ep7), Additional Voices
- Cosmo Warrior Zero - Mechanaized Man 1 (ep2), Mechanaized Man 2 (ep2), Nohara, Secretary (ep9)
- Cyborg 009 VS Devilman - Professor Issac Gilmore
- De:vadasy - Additional Voices
- Detatoko Princess - King
- Early Reins - Engineer, Jeeves
- Eiken - Shimada
- FLCL - Amarao
- Fushigi Yûgi Eikoden - Director Chō (ep2)
- Gatchaman - Additional Voices
- Here Is Greenwood - Bible Man (ep1), Lupin (ep3), Nagisa's Man D (ep2), Slick-Haired Student (ep4), Student with Glasses (ep3)
- Idol Project - Evle
- Iron Virgin Jun - Additional Voices
- Leave it to Piyoko! - BGG Gang Member A, Bug (ep3), Space Hermit, Additional Voices
- Mazinkaizer SKL - Dropship Pilot B (ep1), Officer (ep3)
- Mobile Suit Gundam 0080: War in the Pocket - Operator (ep3), Police Officer (ep3)
- Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team - Additional Voices
- Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn - Old Diner Host (ep4)
- New Getter Robo - Additional Voices
- Space Pirate Captain Herlock: The Endless Odyssey - Additional Voices
- Street Fighter IV: The Ties That Bind - Akuma
- Submarine 707R - Additional Voices
- The Winds of Victory - Additional Voices
- X: An Omen - Seishirō Sakurazuka
- Yukikaze - Ansel Rombart
Trivia
- Number of VA titles on this wiki: (151)