09C474CA-9484-4CCA-9B7F-53D917EB2841.jpeg

Cyborg 009: The Cyborg Soldier is a 2001 anime series retelling of the original manga, updating the 1964-1967 stories serialized in Weekly Shonen King and Weekly Shonen Magazine, as well as including select stories from later runs of the series. It was directed by Jun Kawagoe, and premiered on TV Tokyo on October 13, 2001, running until September 29, 2002 in its main run.

English Voice Cast

Main Cast

Secondary Cast

Minor Cast

  • Anthony Mozdy - Blonde Aide (ep 17), Construction Chief (ep 18), Construction Worker (ep 22), Control Room Soldier (ep 17), Delta 2 (ep 17), Dr. Herschel (ep 34), Gamo Asimov, JVN Anchor (ep 43), Patrolman (ep 18), Tokyo Anchor (ep 36)
  • Barbara Goodson - Jimmy (ep 19), Mikio (ep 36), Nun A (ep 49), Person in Crowd D (ep 20), Shiori Takanaki (eps 49-50)
  • Beau Billingslea - Alexandria President (ep 34), Atlas, Bartender (ep 38), Muamba Citizen A (ep 14), Station Announcer (ep 20)
  • Bob Marx - Arisa's Father (ep 33), Baruku's Assistant, Black Ghost Presenter (ep 16), Dr. Shishigashira (ep 31), Pan (eps 23-25), President (ep 50), Tank Operator B (ep 1), Tourist (ep 43), Variety Show Host (ep 49), Zathanian D (ep 45)
  • Bob Papenbrook - Biker A (ep 50), Coffee Shop Employee (ep 19), Dr. Kong (ep 31), Farej's Subordinate (ep 15), Gustav (ep 18), Minotaur, Mr. Miyake (ep 36), Muamba Man B (ep 50), Prime Minister (ep 49), Pwa Wuk Soldier B (ep 47), Time Agent A (ep 37), Truck Driver (ep 33), War Demons (ep 51), Zathanian A (ep 45)
  • Carol Stanzione - Tsuyama (Con Woman; ep 18)
  • Cindy Robinson - Lena
  • Dan Woren - Mr. Yasu
  • Dave Lelyveld - Alexandria Soldier B (ep 34), BG165 (ep 10), Computopia Employee (ep 30), Computopia Staff (ep 30), Dr. Beruku (ep 9), Land Builder D (ep 29), Scare (eps 7-8), Soldier (ep 34)
  • Dave Mallow - Colleague B (ep 38), Computopia Bridge Monitor A (ep 30), Egyptian Doctor (ep 34), Talk-Show Guest C (ep 49)
  • David Lucas - Bar Patron A (ep 11), Claus Van Bogoot, Commander (ep 1), Commander Farej, Cyborg 0013, Cyborg Man (ep 15), Father (ep 43), Museum Receptionist (ep 49), Policeman (ep 49), Scientist (ep 1), Secretary of Defense (ep 50), Tatsuhisa Isono (ep 43)
  • David Rasner - Accomplice (ep 20), African Boy A (ep 18), Kabore (eps 14-15, 18), Mamado (eps 14-15)
  • David Umansky - Achilles, Actor A (ep 50), Biker B (ep 50), Bob (ep 19), Burned Man (ep 20), Colleague D (ep 38), Doctor (ep 38), Firefighter C (ep 19), Kain (eps 39-42), Machine Gun (eps 7-8), Male Reporter A (ep 49), Mountain Person A (ep 36), Restaurant Staff B (ep 38), Scholar (ep 22), Shinichi (ep 43), Smoking Man (ep 20), Soldier B (ep 48), Street Punks (ep 19), Time Agent (ep 37), Zathanian E (ep 45)
  • Dean Wein - Umbaba (eps 14-15)
  • Doug Stone - Australian Delegate (ep 43), Chinese Delegate (ep 43), Pwa Wuk A (ep 45), Ranger (ep 50), Talk-Show Guest B (ep 49)
  • Gil Starberry as Black Ghost Sponsor (ep 40), Colleague A (ep 38), Father (ep 7), Kotobuki Baker (ep 7), Roentgen (eps 7-8), Scientist A (ep 1)
  • Grant George - Actor B (ep 50), Male Reporter B (ep 49), Ryan (ep 2)
  • Jake Martin - Alexandria Soldier C (ep 34), Biker C (ep 50), Captain Zanbarusu, Dr. Dracula (ep 31), Fighter Pilot (ep 50), Firefighter D (ep 19), Jason (ep 49), Marine Captain (ep 49), New York Cop A (ep 19), Person in Crowd C (ep 20), Pwa Wuk, Soldier C (ep 47), Soldier A (ep 48), Zathanian F (ep 46)
  • James Lyon - Alexandria Soldier A (ep 34), Cyborg 0011 (ep 5), Parisian Father (ep 22), Radio Announcer (ep 49), Robot (ep 46), Russian Delegate (ep 43), Shotaro Ishinomori, Soldier (ep 34), Surgical Doctor (ep 38), Zathanian B (eps 45-47)
  • Jane Alan - Daphne, Kazu (ep 48), Nun B (ep 49), Rosa (ep 13), Surgeon A (ep 38)
  • Jeff Nimoy - AT Controller (ep 50), Black Ghost Aide (ep 17), Cameraman (ep 22), Chinese Worker (ep 18), Churchgoer (ep 22), Driver (ep 49), Eagle 1 (ep 43), Meteorologist A (ep 36), Nereus, Nichol (ep 39), Pwa Wuk Soldier A (ep 47), Syde Abrera (ep 34), Talk-Show Guest A (ep 49)
  • Jim Taggert - Conductor (ep 20), Eagle 2 (ep 43), Kosuke Suginoshima (ep 49), Monitor A (ep 17), New York Cop B (ep 19), Saruwatari (eps 49-50), Soldier A (ep 17)
  • Joey Lotsko - Commander Scar (ep 2), Cyborg 0010 (eps 3-4), Police Dispatcher (ep 2)
  • John Smallberries - Blue Beast (ep 29), Dr. Eckerman (ep 30)
  • Julie Maddalena - Ballet Girls (ep 11), Cynthia (ep 10)
  • Julie Ann Taylor - Dinah, Muamba Nurse (ep 50)
  • Kari Wahlgren - Aphro
  • Lara Cody - Natalie (ep 11)
  • Lara Jill Miller - Little Girl (ep 8)
  • Lia Sargent - Alo (ep 28), Fululu (ep 28), Hilda (ep 5), Jason's Girlfriend (ep 49), Lilo (ep 28), Mel (ep 28), Sandra (ep 29), Sophie (ep 13), Talk-Show Host (ep 49), Vena
  • Mari Devon - Arisa (ep 33)
  • Melora Harte - Advertisement Girl (ep 20), African Boy B (ep 18), Cathy (ep 19), Cooking Show Host (ep 18), Cyborg 0012, Person in Crowd A (ep 20)
  • Michael McConnohie - Bar Patron B (ep 11), Black Ghost Leader (ep 8), Dr. Gottfried Ross (ep 21), Engineer C (ep 9), Kanji Sako (ep 36), Ship Captain (ep 7), Sir Van Allen (ep 35), Submarine Soldier A (ep 9)
  • Michael Sorich - Colleague C (ep 38), Driver (ep 20), Egyptian Local (ep 34), Egyptian Merchant (ep 34), Engineer A (ep 9), German Delegate (ep 43), Guard Robots (ep 1), Guinean Delegate (ep 43), Himiko Fanatic B (ep 49), Monitor C (ep 17), Mountain Person C (ep 36), Muamba Citizen B (ep 14), Old Neighbor (ep 19), Person of Light (ep 50), Power Plant Workers (ep 4), Restaurant Staff A (ep 38), Russian TV Announcer (ep 38), Security System (ep 12), Soldier B (ep 10), Tank Operator (ep 1)
  • Michelle Ruff - Arisa's Mother (ep 33), Child (ep 7), Festival Boy (ep 37), Helen, Joe's Mother (ep 37)
  • Midge Mayes - Bullied Kid (ep 19), Mother (ep 39), Yasu (young; ep 7)
  • Mona Marshall - Erika Asimov (ep 40), Female Reporter (ep 49), Spirit B (ep 50), Tadashi (ep 36)
  • Neil Kaplan - Professor Brown (eps 38, 40), UN Chairman (ep 43), Zathanian C (ep 45)
  • Paul St. Peter - Computopia Bridge Monitor B (ep 30), Construction Worker A (ep 29), Land Builder B (ep 29)
  • Peter Spellos - Dr. Alligator (ep 31), Landowner (ep 29)
  • Phil Hayes - Explorer B (ep 37), Meteorologist B (ep 36)
  • Ray Michaels - Poseidon
  • Reba West - Alice (ep 37), Bar Girl (ep 38), Blonde Girl (ep 50), Little Girl (ep 39)
  • Rebecca Forstadt - Spirit A (ep 50)
  • Richard Epcar - Alexandria Soldier D (ep 34), Black Ghost Suit B (ep 19), Commander (ep 10), Construction Worker B (ep 29), Cop A (ep 1), Emergency Voice (ep 2), Firefighter B (ep 19), Giants (ep 31), Land Builder C (ep 29), Monitor D (ep 17), Muamba Citizen E (ep 14), Patrol Officer (ep 3), Radio Announcer (ep 27), Soldier C (ep 17)
  • Richard Hayworth - Assistant (ep 31), Base Controller (ep 17), Baseball Announcer (ep 19), Black Ghost Chauffeur (ep 8), Black Ghost Generals (ep 16), Black Ghost Surgeon (ep 38), Explorer A (ep 35), Farej's Subordinates (ep 16), Flower, Shop Owner (ep 13), French Delegate (ep 43), Japanese Cop (ep 18), Jean-Paul Arnoul, Kwame (ep 14), Land Builder A (ep 29), Muamba Citizen C (ep 14), Muamba Soldiers (ep 14), Pal (ep 28), Phil (ep 39), Psychic Boy (ep 39), Pwa Wuk C (ep 45), Soldier A (ep 10), Stage Director (ep 13), Submarine Soldier B (ep 9), Supporting Actors (ep 13), Transport Pilot A (ep 10), Tycoon (ep 29), Young Great Britain (ep 13), Young Man (ep 31)
  • Sonja S. Fox - Hera, Hisui Kakariya / Himiko (eps 49-51), Mai (eps 39-42), Old Grocer (ep 19), Person in Crowd B (ep 20), THC Anchor (ep 22)
  • Sparky Allen - American Delegate (ep 43), Balloon Man (ep 50), Black Ghost Agent (ep 2), Himiko Fanatic A (ep 49), Mountain Person B (ep 36), Muamba Citizen D (ep 14), Muamba Man A (ep 50), Policeman (ep 20)
  • Steve Areno - Fish Seller (ep 18)
  • Steve Cassling - Farej's Subordinate (ep 17), Fish Merchant (ep 18), Helicopter Pilot (ep 19), Karl Eckermann / Sphinx (ep 30), Lambda 3 (ep 17), Monitor B (ep 17), Person in Crowd E (ep 20), Philip (ep 13)
  • Steve Kramer - Biker D (ep 50), Black Ghost Suit A (ep 19), Black Ghost Thug (ep 11), Border Patrol (ep 5), Cop B (ep 1), Engineer B (ep 9), Firefighter A (ep 19), Muamba Citizen F (ep 14), News Anchor (ep 20), Radio Voice (ep 8), Ship Monitor (ep 7), Surgeon B (ep 38), Tank Operator A (ep 1), Transport Pilot B (ep 10)
  • Terrence Stone - Bodyguard (ep 49), Kiely (ep 21)
  • Tom Fahn - Dr. Mamushi (ep 31)
  • Tom Wyner - Dr. Eckermann (ep 30), Tobe Kakariya (eps 49-50), Zombie (ep 31)
  • Tony Oliver - Helicopter Reporter (ep 22), Masaru (ep 43), Pwa Wuk B (ep 45), Sonar Technician (ep 49)
  • Wendee Lee - Ixquic (ep 35), Kazu's Sister (ep 48), Mary (ep 43), Mitsutomo Receptionist (ep 43)

Additional Voices

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.