Anime Voice-Over Wiki
Advertisement
Baki the Grappler 2001 DVD Cover

Baki the Grappler (グラップラー刃牙) is an anime based on the manga series written and illustrated by Keisuke Itagaki. The series consists of 48 episodes and aired on TV Tokyo between January 8 and December 24, 2001. The series was licensed by FUNimation Entertainment in 2005.

English Voice Cast

Main Cast

Secondary Cast

Minor Cast

  • Brice Armstrong - Toba's Fellow Disciple (ep20)
  • Charles Baker - Kohei Hatanaka (ep28)
  • Troy Baker - Akezawa Head Servant (ep8), Amanai's Skeptic (ep29), Bald Secret Service Agent (ep29), Bespectacled Shinshinkai Disciple (ep19), Breaking Up Policeman (ep6), Younger Chiba / Copperhead (ep10-11, 13-14), Hanayama Bayoh (ep33), Prime Minister Yasuhiro Nakasone (ep12), Rob Robinson (ep25-26, 37), School Friend Walla (ep6), Lorient Tracy (ep8, 36), Underground Handler (ep29)
  • James Barker - Alerting Gang Member (ep1, 15), Baki Fan B (ep47), Kihei's Disciple A (ep41), Murmuring Audience Member A (ep28), Program Doctor A (ep1), Tending Soldier D (ep46), Underground Suit A (ep25), Worried Audience Member A (ep47)
  • Paul Barrett - Boxing Gym Coach (ep21), Concerned Bartender (ep21)
  • Christopher Bevins - RIOT Police Lieutenant (ep12)
  • Ed Blaylock - Richard Filth (ep37), Govek / Sir (ep10-11, 13-14, 48), Underground Handler D (ep24), Vale's Coach (ep22)
  • Z. Charles Bolton - Confused Audience Member (ep38), Kurenai Handler (ep28), Male Reporter (ep3), Muay Thai Trainer B (ep2)
  • Anthony Bowling - Bodyguard A (ep12), Booing Audience Member A (ep34), Clubgoer B (ep6), Inexperienced Underground Handler (ep31, 39), Kurenai Gang Member F (ep34), Middle School Teacher (ep6), Unremarkable Hanayama Bodyguard (ep7)
  • Duncan Brannan - Funeral Speaker (ep20), Takagi (ep19)
  • Brandon Bristow - Blonde Karate Practitioner (ep16), Chang (ep19), Delta Force Commander (ep48), Failed Kaio Disciple (ep32), Moko Li (ep37), Spectator Walla (ep20), Yoichi Tatsumi (ep21)
  • Cole Brown - Kihei Mikoshiba (ep41, 43)
  • John Burgmeier - Challenging Shinshinkai Disciple D (ep21), Kihei's Disciple F (ep41), Shinshinkai Official (ep21), Underground Doctor (ep18, 20-24, 34, 40, 46-47)
  • Douglass Burks - Horitatsu (ep7)
  • Bob Carter - Black Colonel (ep46), Defeated Boxer (ep40, 44), Sensarak Dinoy (ep1), Johnson (ep5), Julio Zale Quevas (ep5), Yasha Jr. (ep26-27)
  • Chris Cason - Amazed Shinshinkai Disciple (ep22), Angry Audience Member D (ep31), Astounded Audience Member B (ep29), Awed Clubgoer B (ep6), Booing Audience Member B (ep34), Challenging Shinshinkai Disciple A (ep22), Choked Soldier (ep11), Deriding Katsumi Fan A (ep33), Doppo's Fan (ep22), Dorban (ep31), Junichi Hanada (ep19), Knowledgeable Audience Member (ep38), Kurenai Gang Member E (ep34), Otto (ep29), Program Doctor B (ep1), RIOT Police Captain (ep12), Rival Gang Leader (ep34), Soldier Walla (ep9), Surprised Audience Member (ep47), Training Kaio Disciples (ep32), Unnerved Kaio Disciple (ep42), Vicious Katsumi Fan A (ep33)
  • Andrew Chandler - Emergency Dispatch Voice (ep3), Hanayama Group Henchman A (ep2)
  • Chad Cline - Underground Messenger (ep22-23)
  • Colleen Clinkenbeard - Baby Yasha Ape (ep4), Female Reporter (ep3)
  • Chad Cocuzza - Anti-Smoking Soldier (ep45), Bully A (ep19), Dentoranee Jitpika (ep25), Tending Soldier B (ep46), Vicious Audience Member A (ep46)
  • Matt Cocuzza - Charlie / Green Eagle (ep48), Vicious Audience Member B (ep46), Worried Audience Member B (ep47)
  • Robert Colin - Spectator Walla (ep20), Student B (ep19)
  • Kevin M. Connolly - Unhelpful Policeman B (ep19)
  • Adrian Cook - White-Shirt Thug (ep25)
  • Justin Cook - Whispering Underground Thug (ep28)
  • Amber Cotton - Igari Fangirl (ep26)
  • Richie DeMeglio - Bunnoshin's Sparring Partner C (ep27), Hanayama Fan B (ep27), Kihei's Disciple G (ep41), Lead Street Fighter (ep13), Underground Handler F (ep24)
  • Eric Dillow - Alerting Hanayama Bodyguard (ep7), Bandit B (ep7)
  • Aaron Dismuke - Kaoru Hanayama (young; ep6), Kosho Shinogi (young; ep31)
  • Craig Dvorak - Annoyed Hanayama Enforcer B (ep6), Awed Clubgoer A (ep7), Emotional Hanayama Bodyguard (ep7), Spectator Walla (ep20), Student C (ep19), Tokugawa Bodyguard A (ep17), Underground Handler C (ep24), Zulu (ep25, 31)
  • John Elliott - Kohei Kuzumi (ep26, 38), Richard's Training Partner A (ep30), Startled Surgeon (ep22), Underground Handler B (ep24), Minoru Yamamoto (ep29)
  • R. Bruce Elliott - Kosho's Sensei (ep18), Movie Producer (ep8)
  • Bill Flynn - Oyakata Fujimaki (ep32), Kurokawa (ep12-14), Kengo Misaki (ep28, 35)
  • Chris Forbis - Bald Gang Member (ep1), Bald Street Fighter (ep13), Ishimaru (ep1-2, 5), Kihei's Disciple B (ep41), Laughing Student Walla (ep19), Paramedic (ep3), Spectator Walla (ep23)
  • Mike Goldberg - Astounded Audience Member C (ep29), Cocky Gang Member B (ep1, 15)
  • Ashley Gonzales - Chiharu Fangirl (ep34), Natsue Orochi (ep22-23, 30, 36, 41, 47)
  • Lauren Goode - Doppo's Groupie B (ep21), Roland Gustaf (young; ep27), Hanayama Family Retainer (ep6)
  • Matthew Gray - Toba Fan (ep19)
  • Clarine Harp - Baki Fangirl A (ep46), Nurse (ep22)
  • Kyle Hebert - Bunnoshin's Sparring Partner D (ep27), Tommy Carbine (ep2), Sam D'Amato (ep28, 34), Mountain Doctor (ep3), Navy SEAL (ep48), President of the United States (ep29), Program Doctor C (ep1), Screaming Man (ep39), Seaside Detective (ep8), Vladimir (ep1-2, 5)
  • Chuck Huber - Old Chinese Monk (ep39)
  • Susan Huber - Arizona Warden (ep48), Ms. Sinclair (Fake Emi; ep47)
  • Jeff Inman - Army Drop-Off Pilot A (ep10), Scared-Off Gang Member A (ep1, 15), Surprised Gymnast (ep5), Tending Soldier C (ep46), Underground Handler A (ep24)
  • Jeremy Inman - Bandana Street Thug (ep12), Black Street Boxer (ep16), Chicago Heavyweight Boxer (ep30), Diligent Gang Member (ep1), Firing Squad Captain (ep11), Hanayama Group Henchman B (ep2), Jamal (ep34), Nakamura (ep5), Mike Queen (ep28, 35), Richard's Training Partner C (ep30), Jagatta Shaman (ep28), Sho (ep25), Soldier Walla (ep9)
  • Morgan Inman - Playing Children (ep9)
  • Brad Jackson - Akezawa Family Messenger (ep13), Army Drop-off Pilot B (ep10), Broadcast Booth Reporter (ep5), Kohei Hatanaka (ep37), Mustached Grappler (ep16), Restrained Shinshinkai Disciple (ep17), Restraining Hanayama Enforcer (ep5), Sam (ep5), Veteran Surgeon (ep22), Yajima (ep2)
  • Grant James - Dr. John (ep40, 44)
  • Bill Jenkins - Bailin Temple Elder B (ep32), Challenging Shinshinkai Disciple C (ep21), Johnny L. Donovan (ep34), Richard Filth (ep30, 47), Rikigozan (ep20), U.N. General (ep47), Unhelpful Policeman A (ep19)
  • Jerry Jewell - Kikuchi (ep48)
  • Alese Johnson - Screaming Woman (ep41)
  • Jeff Johnson - Astounded Audience Member A (ep29), Baki's Coach (ep1), Disbelieving Audience Member B (ep47), Downed Gang Member A (ep1, 15), Suzumoto (ep28, 33-34, 47), Tokugawa's Bodyguard B (ep17)
  • Jim Johnson - Conference Member (ep48), Masanobu Kobayashi (ep9)
  • Jason Konopisos - Roger Harlon (ep30, 35, 37)
  • Mark Lancaster - Annoyed Hanayama Enforcer A (ep6), Burly Secret Service Agent (ep29), Gossiping Soldier A (ep46), Student A (ep19)
  • Markus Lloyd - Hector Maren (ep39), Igari's Sparring Partner (ep38)
  • Paul Logsdon - Angry Shinshinkai Disciple (ep19), Bob (ep8), Sanada (ep10-11, 13-14)
  • Lydia Mackay - Baki Fan C (ep47), Mrs. Hanayama (ep6)
  • George Manley - U.S. Army General (ep28)
  • Jamie Marchi - Baki Fangirl B (ep46), Mrs. Gustaf (ep27), Yasuko (ep23-24)
  • Josh Martin - Bunnoshin's Sparring Partner A (ep27), Older Chiba (ep10-11, 13-14), Downed Gang Member B (ep1, 15), Fukuro DJ (ep6-7), Robert Guerlain (ep26), Kurenai Gang Member D (ep34), Mountain Rescue Team Member (ep3), Underground Suit B (ep25), Yajima Group Henchman A (ep2)
  • Mike Mayberry - School Friend Walla (ep6), Unnerved Hanayama Enforcer (ep6)
  • Joel McDonald - Baki Fan D (ep47), Strydom's Man A (ep46, 48)
  • Mike McFarland - Beleaguered Bodyguard (ep19), Sam Gary (ep45-46), Makoev (ep35, 39)
  • Matt Moore - Bully B (ep19), Chiseled Boxer (ep21)
  • Mike Murray - Chain-Wielding Gang Member (ep1, 15), Dinoy's Coach (ep1), Russian Doctor (ep5), Sergei Taktaroff (ep26)
  • Andy Mullins - Bailin Temple Elder A (ep32), Chamoan (ep28), Dixon (ep16), Roland Gustaf (ep26-27, 37), Moko Li (ep28)
  • Chance Munsterman - Bunnoshin Inagi (ep27), Kurenai Gang Member B (ep34)
  • Marcus Neely - Sergio Silva (ep30, 37)
  • James Norris - Angry Audience Member B (ep31), Cocky Gang Member A (ep1, 15), Crows (ep2), Deriding Katsumi Fan B (ep33), Kurenai Gang Member A (ep34), Vicious Katsumi Fan B (ep33)
  • Mark Orvik - Junichi Hanada (ep25, 29-30, 32), Robert's Coach (ep26)
  • Jonathan C. Osborne - Sumo Wrestler (ep26), Takeda (ep25)
  • Kate Oxley - Akezawa Family Maid (ep1), Nina Charkovsky (ep2, 5-6, 13, 44), Cheering Clubgoer (ep7), Hanayama Fan A (ep27), Underground Nurse (ep23)
  • Michael Pandolfo - Yakichi Hanayama (ep7, 33), Katsumi Orochi (young; ep39), Kureha Shinogi (young; ep31)
  • Phil Parsons - Bunnoshin's Sparring Partner B (ep27), Cartel Boss (ep48), Naito (ep1, 15)
  • Justin Pate - Dixon's Butler (ep16), Gasping Audience Member (ep28), Pedestrian A (ep28), RIOT Police Officer (ep12), Spitting Gang Member (ep1), Tokugawa's Bodyguards (ep17), Underground Handler B (ep25)
  • Daniel Penz - Gossiping Soldier B (ep46), Green Beret Commander (ep48), George Harman (ep8), Kojushakin (ep8), Kuraishi (ep10-11, 13-14), Stout Boxer (ep21), Takada (ep19), Vale (ep22)
  • Lane Pianta - Heavyweight Boxing Partner (ep5)
  • Orion Pitts - Dutiful Policeman (ep6), Richard's Training Partner B (ep30), Training Kaio Disciples (ep32)
  • Wendy Powell - Screaming Woman (ep39), Ms. Sinclair (Fake Emi; ep38)
  • Jacob Preissinger - Laughing Student Walla (ep19), Spectator Walla (ep20)
  • Chris Rager - Scared-Off Gang Member (ep1, 15), Artemis Reagan (ep25-26, 47), Yajima Group Henchman B (ep2)
  • Shane Ray - Kihei's Disciple D (ep41), Lion Spirit (ep47), Long-Haired Street Fighter (ep13)
  • Terri Saad - Flight Announcer (ep13), Jogging Assassin (ep29), Waitress (ep1)
  • Christopher R. Sabat - Chinese Kenpo Disciples (ep39), Dorian Kaio (ep39), Volatile Inmate (ep48)
  • Jennifer Seman - Doppo's Groupie A (ep21), Nurse (ep21)
  • Ian Sinclair - Maa (ep12)
  • J Paul Slavens - Eyepatch Soldier (ep45), Ryu Kaio (ep42)
  • Mark Stoddard - Jiro Shimizu (ep1), WDB Announcer (ep2-3, 5-6), Yuri and Nina's Grandfather (ep5)
  • Sonny Strait - Beaten RIOT Officers (ep12), Bolsky (ep39), President Davkolich (ep35), Eiichi's Friend (ep8), Murmuring Audience Member B (ep28), Police Officer (ep14), Unnerved Bailin Elder (ep42)
  • David Stroh - Blonde Mustached Thug (ep25), Horrified Clubgoer (ep8), Takuji Kuriki (ep26), Pedestrian B (ep28), Ring Announcer (ep8), Underground Handler A (ep25)
  • Randy Tallman - Artemis' Coach (ep25), Counting-Down Soldier (ep46), Former President of the United States (ep48), Pedestrian A (ep28), Bill Riley (ep26-27), Hikoichi Tanuma (ep9), Veteran Detective (ep6)
  • Sean Michael Teague - Baki Fan B (ep47), Kihei's Disciple C (ep41), Shibukawa's Disciple (ep47)
  • Andrew Tipps - Greasy-Haired Street Fighter (ep13), Lead Street Thug (ep12), Rushing Paramedics (ep5)
  • Matt Tompkins - Bandit Leader (ep7), Ryu Kaio (ep32), Yuri's Promoter (ep6)
  • Bill Townsley - Underground Handler E (ep24)
  • David Trosko - Ancient Civilian (ep7), Blue Blazer Hanayama Bodyguard (ep7), Clubgoer A (ep6), Restraining Hanayama Enforcer (ep6), U.S. Army Pilot (ep7), School Friend Walla (ep6), Tending Soldier A (ep46)
  • Lee Trull - Shigeru Akatsuka (ep21), Bully C (ep19), Tom Harrison (ep40)
  • Eric Vale - Naito (ep19)
  • Tyler Walker - Baki Fan A (ep47), Bill (ep45), Disbelieving Audience Member A (ep47), Kihei's Disciple E (ep41), Muay Thai Trainer (ep1-2), Strydom's Man B (ep45), Julio Zale Quevas (ep3), Reagan's Opponent (ep25)
  • Steven Walters - Anaconda Handler B (ep39), Angry Audience Member A (ep31), Yuri Chakovsky (young; ep5), Kanemoto (ep12), U.S. Army Pilot (ep28), Yanase (ep1, 14-15)
  • Sean Whitley - Sunglasses Secret Service Agent (ep29)
  • Mike Wiebe - Admiring Hanayama Bodyguard (ep7), Bandit A (ep7)
  • Kent Williams - Eiichi Akezawa (ep8, 36), Bunnoshin's Sensei (ep27), Challenging Shinshinkai Disciple (ep21), Shumei Kano (ep16, 44), On-Scene Policeman (ep21), Richards (ep48), Yasuko's Father (ep23-24)
  • Troy Williams - Bodyguard B (ep12)
  • Travis Willingham - Kurenai Gang Member C (ep34)
  • David Wilson-Brown - Anaconda Handler A (ep39)
  • Stephanie Young - Diane Neil / Jane (ep45-46), White House Press Secretary (ep48)
  • Jerry Zumwalt - U.S. Army Captain (ep28)
Advertisement